Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Build 1071 first bug?

Author
Message
Marl
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2011
Location: Bradford, UK
Posted: 5th May 2012 16:23
Can someone with 1071 installed please check the GetRawTouchCount() command.


Gives me
0
1
Which shouldn't happen.

Its working on my Phone, but not in windows, just want it confirming it's not my system before I report it.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th May 2012 16:47
GetRawTouchCount will always return 0 on Windows as we don't currently support Windows touch devices
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 5th May 2012 17:19
in the same way, it seems GetSpriteHit in AppGameKit windows 1071 doesn't return the good Sprite IDs ...




It was working well with the 1070 version.

something has changed on this command or is it a bug ?
Marl
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2011
Location: Bradford, UK
Posted: 5th May 2012 17:35
Quote: "GetRawTouchCount will always return 0 on Windows as we don't currently support Windows touch devices"

Is this a change? It worked up until now, presumably emulated.

If this is the way it's supposed to behave, it's not a big deal - just an additional check during testing.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:26
Quote: " it seems GetSpriteHit in AppGameKit windows 1071 doesn't return the good Sprite IDs"


There was a change where sprites fixed to the screen would not report a correct hit test. Although it now appears the bug has just shifted to non-fixed sprites. I've fixed it for both scenarios for the next version.

Quote: "GetRawTouchCount will always return 0 on Windows"


Yes this is a change, as previously a Windows mouse would produce both a mouse event and a touch event which was incorrect. So Windows mice now only produce a mouse event.
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:31
Great Thanks Paul ! when will be released the next version ? i can't continue without a working GetSpriteHit lol
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:34
use GetSpriteHitGroup (0, x, y)
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:35
Same problem with GetSpriteHitGroup
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2012 22:53
How come mine is working?
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 5th May 2012 23:00
Cause maybe you're using only fixed screen sprites and i'm using World coords with world offset etc etc ... no ?
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2012 23:00
true, i am using fixed screen, never used world offsets until now
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 5th May 2012 23:15
ok

can't wait to have the fixed version to continue (version 1072 ?
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2012 00:33
MikeMax, have you tried adding your offset value to x and y pointer co-ords? i have just been playing with getspritehit, and although I used the ScreenToWorldX an Y commands, I still had to add the viewoffset to the cursor co-ords.

I have 2 offsets for each direction, one for the main scroll (player_x) and one for the inbetween scroll between grids (scrollx). This has worked for me doing a large scrolling map earlier today.

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 6th May 2012 00:39
Hi, If someone wants to flag Windows multi-touch in the Issues Board or enter a new report and then email me the link, I have a personal reason for making this work on Windows platform for 107 so if I can have a friendly community remind on this one for next week, that would be cool

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2012 01:00
Multitouch on windows will be VERY important as Win8 is released officially. I bet touch screens sales will blow off the roof in 2013!
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 6th May 2012 02:11
DVader, i don't have tried this because i don't want to search a workaround and change my code because a function doesn't work like it should and Paul has already fixed it for the next version (getspritehit was working well in 1070 with non-fixed sprites

But thanks for your tip, i will try that if the next version takes too much time to be released
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2012 03:27
No problem, it is just an option. I am used to dealing with scrolls that way normally, and this was my first try with the screentoworld commands. I was rather bemused I had to add the scroll position on to get it working, and wondered if there was much point to using it. If it's bugged that explains it

MrValentine
AGK Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 6th May 2012 12:20
I have a Wacom Bamboo Fun Pen and Touch 2012 edition... I can do multi touch... So if someone has a 1070/1 code I dont mind testing multi touch for you guys for Windows... I can make a video and upload it...

Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 7th May 2012 05:22
MikeMax, same prob here, and I don't want to use a work-around that I'll just have to re-code later either. I hope they fix this one quick, as I'm dead in the water with it broke.
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 7th May 2012 05:47
Rich, i think we have to pray for a quick released with this fix

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-03 05:38:38
Your offset time is: 2024-05-03 05:38:38