Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / updating compiler (android) from 1.65 to 1.7 for Tier 1

Author
Message
ICERGB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 10th May 2012 13:52
Hi,

With the installment of 165 to be able to compile.

Can anyone tell me what I need to do to update the
Cygwin, Eclipse and SDK? to AppGameKit 107

Like do I need to unistall everything and start again?

or can I just update it in Cygwin or something like that?

Could someone tell me the best way to go about it

TKS
payopepe
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posted: 10th May 2012 15:29
Hello, I have the same doubt, for that which I have configured the system cygwin / eclipse to compile anything does not work with version 1.0.7.X

Greetings and thank you very much.
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 11th May 2012 03:39
I have compiled the 1072 version with the same eclipse/sdk/ndk installation i used for 1060.

I have just recompiled the v1072 (ndk-build) and re-imported the eclipse project and clicked "run" and it works on my android devices ... except an orientation problem at runtime since the 1072...
The Zoq2
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 11th May 2012 22:19
Copy the whole IDE/apps folder to you compiling folder and it should work
ICERGB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th May 2012 11:40
Sure glad I didn't start over with the installs.

Thanks for the replies and helping out!





Ancient Lady
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 13th May 2012 20:31
When a new version comes out (like v1073), you copy the entire IDE directory into your Android directory.

Then you need to re-edit the IDE/apps/interpreter/interpreter.cpp file and uncomment line 252 so that the builds will use your bytecode file.

Then clean your project and rebuild it (I renamed my android-ndk directory, substitute the right path for your computer):


I just finished my tests and my newly built app works as expected on my Android.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
Impetus73
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 14th May 2012 22:27
Ancient Lady, you are a life saver!

I have tried to get this info from the forum and tgc since v1070. Now i know how to propper update the android projects.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
ICERGB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th May 2012 13:18 Edited at: 15th May 2012 13:26
Let me just point out for the prevention of "freaking out" purposes that
before you do this,
Quote: "Then clean your project and rebuild it (I renamed my android-ndk directory, substitute the right path for your computer):
+ Code Snippet

/cygdrive/c/android/android-ndk/ndk-build clean
/cygdrive/c/android/android-ndk/ndk-build 2> log.txt
"


You want to navigate to the interpreter_android folder with Cygwin using the cd (change directory) command
in my case would be;

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 15th May 2012 16:22
Yes, I'm sorry, I should have included that line first. I'm just so used to doing it straight off that I forgot.

I keep a text file (in windows) with all the commands I use to simplify my cygwin stuff. I have my cygwin window configured to use the right mouse click as a paste and have my commands ready, like this:


I just copy the line(s) I want and then paste them into my cygwin window and let it do the work.

(And I just gave away the name of the game I'm getting much closer to publishing.)

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
ICERGB
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th May 2012 16:40 Edited at: 15th May 2012 16:42
that looks like tier 2

what does cp stand for?
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 15th May 2012 16:55
Nope this set of commands is for my Tier1 app going from Windows to Android.

'cp' is *nix command for 'copy'
'\rm' is *nix command for 'delete and do not ask me'
'cd' is same for DOS and *nix, 'change directory'

Cheers,
Ancient Lady

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-30 15:42:27
Your offset time is: 2020-09-30 15:42:27