Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / Android Broadcast problem

Author
Message
Uechi
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2012 22:25
My app was broadcasting to my ACER Iconia 500 earlier today but suddenly I can't get it to run. It says on standby, then "network is active", then "receiving app", then "network is active" again, then

"Failed to flush socket data:32"

then "Last Error - Failed to connect to server IP"

I don't know how to fix this
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 23rd May 2012 22:43
Sometimes, the only way is to close everything and reboot.

Windows hangs onto some things when you don't expect it.

You should also completely power down your Iconia (after closing the player).

This will clear any loose connections.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
basjak
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2010
Location: feel like signing up for mars
Posted: 23rd May 2012 22:45
Ancient lady is right but have you installed the latest player update?.

Uechi
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2012 23:39
I rebooted and I have the last player from the appstore (may 15). I saw a percent as it was loading but now it says "Last Error" "I have app" and just sits there doing nothing/
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 23rd May 2012 23:41
This might be a dumb question, did you change the app since the last time the broadcast worked?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
Uechi
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2012 23:51
Yes, I changed the app since the last time it worked as it didn't do everything correctly on the device. The windows version of it is working fine. I had MESSAGE commands which worked in windows but didn't seem to work the same on the android so I replaced it with virtual buttons and text.
I don't see why this should prevent even the title screen from showing on my app though.
Uechi
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2012 00:16
I rebooted and now I can at least start the app. It seems to be having trouble loading certain images but at least that is something I can look into.

@ancient lady - thanks for your help
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 24th May 2012 00:43
Always happy to help.

What directory do you have the images in within your android setup (not the windows one)?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
Uechi
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2012 01:22
My images are in the media folder - I am running compile and broadcast from the windows IDE
I have not gotten to the point of doing and android setup and putting an apk on the device
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 24th May 2012 01:43
Sorry, my mistake.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
vladyandrew
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2012
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 25th Aug 2012 00:01
reboot your device

Try to play free zuma if you are on a break or you just want to relax and have fun.

Mika
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location: South of France
Posted: 14th Oct 2012 21:21
Hi,

I rebound on this topic as it seems that the Android AppGameKit player does not work any more.

The current configuration I use is the following:
- On PC side:
-- Packard Bell EasyNote DT85, Centrino Core 2 Duo, Windows 7, AppGameKit Build 107
- On Android side:
-- Asus Tablet TF 101 + dock, Android 4.0.3

Does anybody belongs the solution to allow broadcasting to work again ?

Many thanks

Michel

Michel
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 14th Oct 2012 22:37
Which AppGameKit 107, we are up to v1076.

Try the v1076 android player attached to this post. I currently use it and it works well on my Android 4.0 device.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mika
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location: South of France
Posted: 18th Oct 2012 21:32 Edited at: 18th Oct 2012 21:41
Hi Ancient Lady,

AGK I use is 1076.
Regarding the player I installed on my tablet, it is the Beta version of 24th Aug 2012.

I just tried your player.

And yes, it works fine ...

Many thanks

Michel
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 18th Oct 2012 22:21
I'm always glad to help.

I created a page that lets you download the v1076 and v1082 players. It is discussed in this post.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-24 19:13:34
Your offset time is: 2019-08-24 19:13:34