Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / Multisync data transfer.

Author
Message
Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 07:31
I've been looking for some time now but I can seem to find any tutorials on multisync. I just have two questions.

1: How do I send data? I can connect the computers just fine. But I can't seem to figure out how to send, receive, and proses data. Can someone give the (what I think would be) two basic functions for sending and receiving data?

2: Knowing how to do that how should I handle large amounts of data? I'm making an RTS and need to send/receive data for every unit. What would be the best way to keep it clean?

Thanks much.
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 09:34
I would suggest getting DarkNet which has extensive data and information available both online and with it.

hopefully someone will answer your original question just wanted to mention DN as its an optimised MMO networking API...

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 16:48
Nah I don't feel like handing out 64 dollars for this now. though how well does it work?
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 17:10
well I couldnt say much for data transfer as I am yet to implement and toy with it but you can test it using the client and server example that comes with it and as far as I can see its simply amazing!

if you wanted I could setup an example for you to tryout

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 17:50 Edited at: 31st May 2012 17:56
nah I'm already gutting it trying to get it to do what I want. thanks.

Though I really wounder why one seems to talk about multisync. Everyone says how useful it is. yet I can't even get a reply on how to send and receive data I'm not complaining, just find it weird.
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:07
haha yeah I experienced the same, people mentioning it but not a lot of info... there is an offocial thread somewhere try finding that... I think someone should request a plugin thread for all the community plugins...

but I meant DarkNet ^^ for a test of performance

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:12
Oh duh Yah I would like to see that if you don't mind.
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:33 Edited at: 31st May 2012 18:47
DATA REMOVED

See you on there hope we can get more users connected haha

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:35 Edited at: 31st May 2012 18:38
I'm on nice code. also hi

lol. cubes
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:41
hehe yeah that was cool, you know you could try using multiple clients, its an interesting test as now I need to remember to test for PLAYER IS ALREADY SIGNED ON to the server when i get around to making a multiplayer system... I am waiting on developing the login system before this happens

Where are you based? as I only saw you lagg once or twice and this is a very basic unoptimised sample that came with DN

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:43
USA. also I got data working. so yay!
lol who would think cubes running around would be so much fun? ^^
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:46
Yeah I opened two more clients and was like haha look at those two stupid cubes chasing each other lmao

it really got me wanting to make something simple soon with DN...

Thank you for participating in that test I have been waiting ages to give it a shot and you being in the states made the test so much more interesting...

and awesome, be sure to share your code if you do not mind in the CODE SNIPPETS thread as it can help others too

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 18:54
Lol I was wondering why you added new clients (only one cube moved at a time so I guessed it was you)

Your welcome ^^

And no. Yes I got data transfer, but it is really ugly I'm sure I can image Benjamin barfing in pure disgust XD

lol lets chase each other as cubes some time
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 19:28
Quote: "lol lets chase each other as cubes some time "


Sounds like fun

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 19:53
^^ Maybe later we can test mah code. Do you have hamachi?
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 20:03
TheComet tried to get me to use hamachi before and I did not make any sense out of it... but you could use my IP instead as before... as i have a static IP with port forwarding as you already know ^^

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 20:11 Edited at: 31st May 2012 20:12
k I'm just not sure how well it will work outside of lan.

I've been trying to get TheComet to help actually, but he is not replying to me. wounder if I made him mad...
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 31st May 2012 21:12
should work much the same just a tiny bit laggy

Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 31st May 2012 21:38 Edited at: 31st May 2012 21:41
k. I'll let you know. Ill have to finish tomorrow.

BTW I still would like an answer to question two if anyone else reads this.
Xsnip3rX
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2007
Location: Washington State
Posted: 3rd Jul 2012 06:52
What type of Data are you trying to send?
Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 4th Jul 2012 03:53
Cords for player position. I just need two functions. one to send and one to receive. my code just does not work at all.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 19:30:59
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 19:30:59