Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / [Dark GDK 2.0 Dark Dynamix

Author
Message
Andrew_Neale
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2009
Location: The Normandy SR-2
Posted: 22nd Jul 2012 09:38
Quote: "So you don't have any way to rewrite the source code?"

Seeing as Dark Dynamix isn't open source, no, I'm afraid not.

Quote: "I will be working on an update very soon, I can't guarantee I can replace all the commands which contain a vector, but if you list the ones you see as vital then I will add more commands which avoid the dbVector structure for those commands."

Awesome, thanks Matty. Will you be using an internal set of vectors which we can then access the X, Y, and Z components from via something like 'dynGetVectorX(VectorID)'?


Previously TEH_CODERER.
Matty H
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Jul 2012 19:28
This:

Would become this:


I can't use DX9 matrices for DBPro compatibility reasons.

Dar13
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2008
Location: Microsoft VisualStudio 2010 Professional
Posted: 22nd Jul 2012 20:23
That's how the Newton wrapper did it, and it works out pretty good. If the programmer gets tired of all the function calls, they can create a quick and dirty wrapper that puts the values into a DGDK 2.0 vector.

Hawkblood
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jul 2012 20:38
GDK 2.0 has structs for vectors:

This would be an exceptable alternative, I think.

The fastest code is the code never written.
3d point in space
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 02:24 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2012 02:45
Some reason I fixed the vector problem in version 1. I know that in version 1 if you have MFC code that you have to play with the c++ options to make vectors work I don't know if this is the same thing that is happening in the build but I pretty sure that if you change a few options you can get vectors working. I pretty sure that it can be fixed through project settings
if you check my project setting in this post then it might work don't know. Vectors were not working when I decided to use MFC so I modified it as so, but this is version 1 so I don't know if it work with version 2.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=198277&b=22

Developer of Space Chips, pianobasic, zipzapzoom, and vet pinball apps. Developed the tiled map engine seen on the showcase. Veteran for the military.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-15 09:26:03
Your offset time is: 2019-10-15 09:26:03