Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / Android menu button

Author
Message
codemypantsoff
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2012
Location:
Posted: 21st Jul 2012 18:16
Does anyone have code to access the android menu button - or can tell me how that might be done

Thanks
The Zoq2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 22nd Jul 2012 11:05
I have tried with no luck. Would be quite usefull to be able to access
victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 24th Jul 2012 08:09
I recall this being asked a while ago and the conclusion was that the only way to incorporate the Menu button was to use Tier 2 and the NDK's library since AppGameKit had no plans on supporting it since it is strictly an Android-only input.
The Zoq2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 24th Jul 2012 12:16
Aww, couldn't they make it a keystate or something?
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 24th Jul 2012 14:38
Android is moving away from using the menu button. It is now considered bad design. Some of the newer Android phones don't have a menu button. Same with all tablets since 3.0.

victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 24th Jul 2012 20:00
So what provides that function now? I use it all the time in all the apps I use.

I also own a 4.x tablet and it still has a menu button...
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 24th Jul 2012 21:43
Apps made for ICS usually have a menu in the top right. Some apps don't show this if the phone has a menu button. Google has decided to remove the menu button because it's less obvious to new users. The new Google devices have no hardware buttons and the menu button have been replaced with a multitasking button.

victordavion
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2012
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 07:21
Is that the triple dot looking button? Or is it different per device?
The Zoq2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 10:44
I think its diffirent on every device, on samsung phones the menu button is a square with 2 lines in it.

It's sad that they don't want it anymore. I think it's really helpfull to have instead of taking up valuable screen space for a button
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 10:49
Yeah, the triple dot button is a drop down menu. Google has a design document somewhere where you can find out every thing you need to make your app look great in ICS and Jelly bean.

2D Analyst
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Oct 2012 22:25
I don't think the menu button is going away. On the new android phones, there are 3 buttons: Home, Menu/Action, Back key. They removed the Search button on most android phones with 4.0+
The Zoq2
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 17th Oct 2012 01:03
Well, it depends, most tablets and I think phones, with android 4.0+ don't have harware buttons. And instead they got a bar at the bottom which contains the buttnons. And there is no menu button, there is just back, home and multitasking. However, it should be noted that on old apps, the menu button get's added to that bar. Atleast it does on my tablet.

Unforunletly I can't find it, but on the android developer website, they suggest that developers don't use the menu button in there apps, but instead uses something called the action bar. Which is a shame, because I realy like the menu button...
mindinventory
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2012 13:14
You can go below site and you get idea

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6077847/android-hardware-menu-button-code-not-working-properly-need-help

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-25 17:34:56
Your offset time is: 2019-06-25 17:34:56