Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / [DarkGDK 2.0] DarkGDK logo at startup

Author
Message
haliop
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 01:45
ok so as all GDK 2.0 users know , when you launch a game or app using DarkGDK 2.0 you get a WHITE screen for just a tiny bit of seconds any chance of changing that into a GDK logo?

mistrel?
i think this would juice up DarkGDK and any project that will use it.
i think it would be pretty awesome and is a must on the final release , just seeing GDK logo instead of the white screen.

thank you , please do it or something similar or atleast let us change the white screen into something else.
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 01:58 Edited at: 23rd Jul 2012 01:59
DarkGDK doesn't force a white screen to appear, everything to do with the window is controlled by you. It does take a short time to initialise so just make sure you show the window after you call InitDarkGDK() rather than before.

[b]
haliop
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 02:05
please explain ...
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 02:14
If you create and show the window, then call InitDarkGDK(), the window will be sitting there empty until InitDarkGDK() returns and you call dbOpenScreen.

If on the other hand you call InitDarkGDK() and only then show the window you can call dbOpenScreen immediately after and the window won't be sitting there empty.

[b]
haliop
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 03:44
sorry i still dont get it , can you write an example?
Olby
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 11:39
I don't get any white screens here either. It' just how you order your init code. If there is nothing to show while GDK initialises then you'll get blank screen.


Intel Core2Duo 2.2GHZ, 2GB, GeForce 8600M GT 1280MB, Windows Vista Ultimate SP2, PureBasic 4.61 + DarkGDK 2.0
haliop
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 16:23
well
this is my code


what am i doing wrong?
Mistrel
Retired Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jul 2012 17:22
Although I haven't experienced this issue, I can tell you that the DBP screen attaches to the window much faster in RC5 so this probably won't be a problem in the next release.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-15 09:54:15
Your offset time is: 2019-10-15 09:54:15