Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 16:36 Edited at: 16th Aug 2012 17:36
[center]

In the sunny morning Rabbit woke up and realized that all his carrots & cabbages are gone!
Help Rabbit to get back all of his carrots and cabbages!

Features:
•60+ levels!
•Relaxing sound effects!
•Great artwork!
•and much more!

Become fan of iRabbit:
Twitter: @iRabbitGame
Facebook: iRabbit











Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 17:00 Edited at: 25th Jul 2012 17:07
I got an app dosent answer close,wait or report?
Seams like android sandwich thinks it freezes during the initial load?
It also happens when you select an level?
but here nothing happens?

Edited..........
second time so does it work until i select second level and freezes?

Seams sensetiv to if android have push messages or downloading at the same time as you play?

Android 2.3 Gingerbread , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 4.3 inches , 800 mhz cpu , 512 mb ram
Android 4.0 Sandwich , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , cortex A8 1.2 cpu , 1 gb ram.
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 17:04 Edited at: 25th Jul 2012 17:12
On main loading it can happen, because it loads HD images (iPad), but when you select a level there aren't any big loadings... What's your screen size?
Also - try to go into Cave, then Options and disable Strech Screen and restart app.
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 17:13
the scond time i started the app so whas my placed arrows still on the map ???
i only pressed play?

And this whas after i restarted the game?
Still seams to freeze when loading the second level?

Try to make an hd or lowres selection so can we see if its the problem?

Quote: "What's your screen size? "

1024 x 768

Android 2.3 Gingerbread , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 4.3 inches , 800 mhz cpu , 512 mb ram
Android 4.0 Sandwich , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , cortex A8 1.2 cpu , 1 gb ram.
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 17:19 Edited at: 25th Jul 2012 17:25
If you press Resume it will load last map you played and if you placed arrows before they will appear on map too.
When you complete first level you're pressing Next Level or Main Menu?
We will try to fix that as soon as possible!
EDIT: Do you have latest update? If you downloaded it yesterday then you may have old version. But it's kinda weird, because on iPad2 everything runs well and it have only 512mb RAM...
P.S. If anyone else have the same problem please tell us!
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 17:23 Edited at: 25th Jul 2012 17:24
Quote: "If you press Resume it will load last map you played and if you placed arrows before they will appear on map too."

I restarted the game from the android os
Quote: "When you complete first level you're pressing Next Level or Main Menu?"

Pressed next.

My test device have alot off apps installed an constant wifi conection so i can test how the end users gets the experience

My pad is some kind of mid device to an pad and phone?

Size of an pad but only the power of a good phone with no tegra.

Android 2.3 Gingerbread , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 4.3 inches , 800 mhz cpu , 512 mb ram
Android 4.0 Sandwich , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , cortex A8 1.2 cpu , 1 gb ram.
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 17:29 Edited at: 25th Jul 2012 18:13
Try to turn off all Sounds&Music.
When you press Next Level - do you see the Loading screen and carrot moving?
EDIT: We found an problem - I think it's an AppGameKit Interpreter problem:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3467205/android-key-dispatching-timed-out
But we will try to fix that.
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 18:50
Sorry for double-post
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS, try this one:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/56387798/iRabbit/iRabbit121.apk
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Jul 2012 23:03 Edited at: 25th Jul 2012 23:20
I made an straight link so i can download it straight away to the pad

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/56387798/iRabbit/iRabbit121.apk

edited ...........
This time so didt it freeze until loading the third level.
When it worked so did i see a flying carrot when loading.

When i turned the sound off so did i play 4 levels without any problems?
I could only play 4 levels before i had to do some stuff
Nice game.
Is it some kind off memory overflow with music?

Android 2.3 Gingerbread , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 4.3 inches , 800 mhz cpu , 512 mb ram
Android 4.0 Sandwich , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , cortex A8 1.2 cpu , 1 gb ram.
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 26th Jul 2012 17:11
Can you play now? Or it's still crashing on later levels? If it's crashing can you tell in which level?
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 26th Jul 2012 18:52
loading freezed at level 6 and level 7 where to hard for me
When i pressed back to main menue there so did it freese there?
Its something in the switching betwen screen ?

Android 2.3 Gingerbread , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 4.3 inches , 800 mhz cpu , 512 mb ram
Android 4.0 Sandwich , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , cortex A8 1.2 cpu , 1 gb ram.
Cliff Mellangard 3DEGS
Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Jul 2012 02:44 Edited at: 27th Jul 2012 02:46
Have you tryed to disable hardware acceleration in the manifest file?

I belive many hardware from 3.0 and higher have this enabled on many devices.

And not all software likes it and uses alot more memory then intended.

Beginning in Android 3.0 (API level 11), the Android 2D rendering pipeline is designed to better support hardware acceleration. Hardware acceleration carries out all drawing operations that are performed on a View's canvas using the GPU. Because of the increased resources required to enable hardware acceleration, your app will consume more RAM.

The easiest way to enable hardware acceleration is to turn it on globally for your entire application. If your application uses only standard views and Drawables, turning it on globally should not cause any adverse drawing effects. However, because hardware acceleration is not supported for all of the 2D drawing operations, turning it on might affect some of your applications that use custom views or drawing calls. Problems usually manifest themselves as invisible elements, exceptions, or wrongly rendered pixels. To remedy this, Android gives you the option to enable or disable hardware acceleration at the following levels:
•Application
•Activity
•Window
•View

If your application performs custom drawing, test your application on actual hardware devices with hardware acceleration turned on to find any problems. The Unsupported drawing operations section describes known issues with drawing operations that cannot be hardware accelerated and how to work around them.

http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/graphics/hardware-accel.html

I know its default is supposed to be false but try to set it as false also in the manifest file.

Android 2.3 Gingerbread , ZTE Skate , 480x800 , 4.3 inches , 800 mhz cpu , 512 mb ram
Android 4.0 Sandwich , Dmtech 3g 9738B , 1024x768 , 9.7 inches , cortex A8 1.2 cpu , 1 gb ram.
AnX
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 27th Jul 2012 08:48
Thanks, we will try to do that
Digital Awakening
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 27th Jul 2012 13:56
Looking good I'll download when I get back to my wifi connection.

DennisW
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posted: 29th Jul 2012 02:00 Edited at: 9th Aug 2012 08:13
I thought I would give it a try. It installed ok. When I tried to run it my screen would go blank and then reboot my tablet. I will try it again and let you know

Dennis

Edit: I uninstall irabbit and reinstalled it. I played three levels and every thing looked fine. I must have gotten a bad download the first time. Game looks good. Nice work.

Dennis

Ham and Eggs Breakfast
The Chicken was involved the Pig was Committed
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2012 17:36 Edited at: 16th Aug 2012 17:37
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2012 12:40 Edited at: 18th Aug 2012 12:40
Sorry for double post.
iRabbit Video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F9x6wPdvJTI
RickV
TGC Development Director
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Sep 2012 14:06
Hi,

Just played this on the Nexus 7. Loading was very slow and after playing level 1 I was left with a white screen.

I think you need to look at optimising the game because it really should not take so long to load in my view.

People seem to be rating it high on Google Play, so keep improving it and you might have some significant downloads.

Rick

Financial Director
TGC Team
AnX
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Sep 2012 16:03
Yes, we know that there are some performance problems, we think that the loading problem is big Main Menu Screen. On iOS everything is ok (Only we don't know about iPad 1, because there might be some problems with RAM), but there's problems with Android devices - lots of devices have very big screens, so they load iPad version (1024x768), so menu size is 2048x2304. We think to release new update with more simpler menu for Android devices. But we don't know why there is problem with level completing. We tested on many devices on this site - http://developer.samsung.com/remoteTestLab.do, they are real phones, and everything is streamed to your PC and everything worked very good on Samsung Galaxy S III & Nexus and other phones. All the problems we receive are from people who uses Android 3.2+. We will try to find the problem and solve it!
Phaelax
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 12th Sep 2012 17:30
This looks so much like an old Amiga game, Wacky Wabbit or Wascally Wabbit, can't exactly remember. Couldn't find anything about it online, I think it was one of those short mini games that used to come with the old magazines.

"You're not going crazy. You're going sane in a crazy world!" ~Tick
DArt_LV
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2012 12:45
Happy 1st Advent!
iRabbit is FREE Today!!
Olby
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 18:42
Well done guys!

Intel Core i7 Quad 2.3 Ghz, 8GB RAM, GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Windows 7 HP (x64), DirectX 11, PureBasic 5.00 (x86)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-22 02:08:49
Your offset time is: 2019-07-22 02:08:49