Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / POINT CAMERA not working!

Author
Message
Darkcoder
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 21:09
Joy: Got my DB Pro on Thursday so decided to take Friday off work to mess with it.

Sad: Fell at the first hurdle when I found POINT CAMERA doesn't work! Check out the attached code. Can someone confirm that ir doesn't work on their copy too? Works fine in Darkbasic though.

Cheers.

P.S. Apart from the odd "funny" it;s looking good!

Darkcoder
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 21:11
Oops! Meant POINT OBJECT. Sorry!!!

Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 21:13
Download and install the patch as it's now been fixed.

Mike
Darkcoder
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 21:18
I've already installed patch 1!
It was the first thing I did.

I'll try re-installing and running the patch again.

Stay tuned!

Darkcoder
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 22:12
Right, I've re-installed DB Pro and the patch and the problem is still there. Remember it's with POINT OBJECT not (as this post is titled) POINT CAMERA that is not working.

haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 23:07
its not working here either, weird

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
Darkcoder
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Sep 2002 23:18
Thank God I'm not going insane.

Cheers for testing it.

Like I said though, it works fine in Darkbasic (classic).

Looks like we'll have to wait for the second patch?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 03:44:17
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 03:44:17