Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Installed DarkGDK commercial RC4

Author
Message
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 09:49
Installed it using the installer.

Was watching the video's, And it keeps reference of a folder that is not there "c:\Program Files\PureGDK" I use 2008 express. How do i know if RC4 is installed and working?

Sorry going to be a pain for a little bit lol

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 10:44 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2012 10:45
Are you using Windows Vista/7 x64 or x32?

if x64 look in the other Program Files folder with (x86) on the end...

if not, Somebody should be with you shortly...

EDIT

Drat sorry for the typo in x86 did not realise I used a z sorry hope that did not confuse...

GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 10:50
All good, It is a bit confusing using the new setup i am running windows 7 64 bit.

path locations

C:\Program Files (x86)\DarkGDK

Then there is also

C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\Dark GDK

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 10:54
so this is fine now right?

GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 10:59 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2012 11:00
No i meant all good for (Drat sorry for the typo in x86 ) lol sorry should of made it a bit more clear.

Edit: going to do a complete reinstall of everything.

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 11:49
If you installed DarkGDK, that's where you'll find your files.
The video is just old and refers to the PureGDK installation; it's the same product.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 2nd Aug 2012 12:12
Before i would install Gdk, And it would goto "C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\Dark GDK"
Then i nstalled c++ 2008 start it, And i could create a "Dark GDK - 3D Game" now i just need to put the files from "C:\Users\greendixy\AppData\Roaming\DarkGDK" to my game folder correct?

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 21:30 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2012 21:37
So, I followed the steps right from the document. Did all the filters etc, But there was no initpuregdk.h or simplewindow.h i tried adding darkgdk.h to the filters still no go.

Here is the error list.






Edit: found them the way there structure is setup is a little much

folder/folder/folder/file to manny filters

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 08:13
ok so still having problems i need help please i did everything the manual said to do did the filters and added all the files as it said to do here is the errors with inidarkgdk etc




Here is it with the .cpp files added.




======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 08:46
So i figured out some of the problem forgot to uncheck something when i made it, so i made a new one added all the files and redid the whole thing. but....







i know im headed into the right derection. but if anyone could shed some light would be a big help kinda miss the other way of install the stuff and it works lol

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 18:03
Seems like you haven't included simpleWindow.h from your main.cpp file. You can use your own WinMain function if you like, but seeing as you're calling windowEvent() etc. it would be my guess that you have to include that one.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 18:54
i am using the same main.cpp that is in the manual and vid so not sure why

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 21:40
It could still be off. If you're using Visual Studio, check if any of the include statements are underlined in red (if they are hovering over them should give you a hint about what's wrong).

Maybe you could upload an archive containing your full project and we could take a look at it for you? Probably easier to find issues that way than guessing from your build output anyway


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 22:29
i know i cant upload the dll but what about the h/cpp files? if so i will zip it up i followed all steps exactly so not sure whats going on

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 4th Aug 2012 22:57
Yes, that would be it.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 7th Aug 2012 06:17
Just a update i switched it to c++ 2010, And all is working now thanks for the help everyone.

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 14th Aug 2012 14:38
ok so started working with the 3D commands etc i run my code and i get this error


The program can't start because NxCooking.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

So i added it, And it gave me a error for NxCharacter.dll. Added that one, Then i get a error for nxextensions then PhysXLoader.

So after adding all of thoes i get

The procedure entry point.
?updateControllers@ControllerManager@@QAEXXZ Could not be located in the dynamic link library NxCharacter.dll


All the code is is the basic window setup a matrix and a cube in the middle?

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
mistsnake
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Inside the matrix
Posted: 14th Aug 2012 19:06
are you using the dll that came with dark physics? in case you got it elsewhere and function not supported in that one
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 16th Aug 2012 16:06 Edited at: 16th Aug 2012 16:16
sorry havint been on in a couple days i have reinstalled dark physics and no dll comes with it but that should not matter since i have not done anything to do with dark physics on gdk i have searched my computer for the dll's and there not there like i said before its just the main setup with a matrix and a cube nothing else.


Edit: I get the same errors even when i try with just this




======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
mistsnake
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Inside the matrix
Posted: 16th Aug 2012 21:36
the code above does work i just went through vs10 setup, i had previously done the purebasic one so i had to double check

initially doing the pb run prog it had given dll errors to me too so i went laboriously through separating each plugin installation into separate folders so that i could know for show what dll's were installed with each plugin, unfortunately i can't say what was wrong with it when i simply took from the dbpro folder.. but once i'd copy and pasted everything into the plugins licensed folder and recompiled the darkgdk.dll it worked fine

btw what do you mean no dll comes with dark physics?
there should be:
DarkPhysics.dll
NxCharacter.dll
NxCooking.dll
NxExtensions.dll
PhysXLoader.dll
i included last 4 as they nvidias redistributables, maybe something happened with your ones, but they are what are causing your issues as you see from error message

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 17th Aug 2012 16:11
Thanks for helping mistsnake, It did the same thing with thoes ones. I ended up resinstalling darkphysics, and found my missing dll's (No clue what happen) And now it is running again.

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 17th Aug 2012 18:39 Edited at: 17th Aug 2012 19:00
Sorry for all the questions.

would someone happen to know, what "dbTimer()" And "dbRnd()" has changed to. Ty

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
mistsnake
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Inside the matrix
Posted: 17th Aug 2012 20:07
i don't believe darkgdk duplicates the common functions like those as they can be found in c++, try

http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cstdlib/rand/

http://linux.die.net/man/3/clock_gettime

though you might need to write it into a function to act the same as you expect
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 17th Aug 2012 22:16
Quote: "would someone happen to know, what "dbTimer()" And "dbRnd()" has changed to."

They don't exist in DGDK2.
The idea I believe is that you shall use whatever such standard functions your language provides for you. In C++ that would be clock() from time.h and rand() from stdlib.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 18th Aug 2012 00:09
@Rudolpho Thanks for the info

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-22 05:35:01
Your offset time is: 2019-05-22 05:35:01