Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Windows / agk_SetMusicFileVolume having no effect

Author
Message
mrpmorris
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2012 12:01
AGKPAS

procedure agk_SetMusicFileVolume(ID: UINT; vol: Integer); cdecl; external AGK_DLL;

When setting MyMusic.Volume at runtime the volume of the music does not alter, wereas agk_SetMusicSystemVolume does alter the volume of the music (but also everything else)

Can someone confirm this bug?
Funnell7
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location: UK, England
Posted: 15th Nov 2012 12:45
I was just experimenting, and what I found was that firstly, you need to set the system volume and file volumes before you play the music. Secondly, what seemed to work well was setting the system volume to '10' and then this allowed you to control the volume at file level i.e. System volume 10 and file volume 100 play at max whereas system volume 10 and file volume 50 played at half (or there abouts)...
Markus
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Feb 2013 13:46
i try SetMusicSystemVolume with 108B8,
the wave sounds don't change his volume.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 12th Feb 2013 19:39
Markus, what command are you using to load the wave sound and what format is the file?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Markus
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Feb 2013 11:30 Edited at: 13th Feb 2013 11:33
@Ancient Lady i made a test because someone want use fade for music.



here mrpmorris said,
Quote: ""agk_SetMusicSystemVolume does alter the volume of the music (but also everything else)""
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 13th Feb 2013 15:29
The SetMusicFileVolume and SetMusicSystemVolume commands take an integer value for the volume, not a float. Maybe that is what is throwing it off.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Markus
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Feb 2013 17:58 Edited at: 13th Feb 2013 18:00
@Ancient Lady
hmm, the range is 0-100, my example works with float.

we can't really compare because <> os & os version & agk version
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 13th Feb 2013 19:54
Markus, I am set up to work with all current platforms and the two current versions (v1076 and v1088).

Since you are using Tier 1, I can test in all platforms.

I just tested your posted code (using an mp3 and wav file from some of the example programs) in both v1076 and v1088. It worked fine in both cases.

I am using Windows 7, what version of Windows are you using?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Markus
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Feb 2013 14:00
@Ancient Lady
i use win8 and android 4.x but i don't know what mrpmorris used.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2013 14:24
Markus, is your volume issue with Windows or Android?

I can test Android.

If it is with Android, is it using the Player or a directly installed apk?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Markus
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Feb 2013 18:53
@Ancient Lady
i told it works for me

Quote: "mrpmorris:Can someone confirm this bug?"
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2013 19:14
Markus, sorry, I misunderstood .

mrpmorris, it sounds like an issue in the Pascal port. I can't help with that. But we can assert that it works for Windows in Tier 1.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-18 04:50:28
Your offset time is: 2019-08-18 04:50:28