Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / cribbage game

Author
Message
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 14:53
i haven't tried the latest version but do you plan to leave the old AI available as a difficulty level setting?

with the prior version, i'm about even with the CPU (something like 25-25). if the AI get's "too smart", i'm worried that gameplay will become "unrealistic".

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 23:09
Virtual Nomad

The latest exe file has a modified name. This means you will have both versions for testing. If the changes I have made result in the computer playing a smarter compared to the previous version then I will update the new version to include a choice as to play level. My suggestion would be to rename the folder that has been created on your hard drive by the version you are now using. The file is "cribbage folder" - rename the folder to "cribbage folder old". If you do this then the new version will create a new folder named "cribbage folder" and you will have a new score history of scores played with the latest version while retaining the old records. (which can be read with word pad). It may turn out the new version is not as smart as I think.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 23rd Dec 2012 06:04 Edited at: 27th Dec 2012 06:01
Screenshot

Image of a new intro image. This will be a setup screen which will allow the user to select from several decks, cribbage boards and
difficulty. This will be part of a new download in a a few days.
If any comments let me know.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 23rd Dec 2012 22:31 Edited at: 23rd Dec 2012 22:42
small bug found (playing the 12/01 test exe):

when playing LD crib as fast as i do, i fast-click through the final counts/scoring. when clicking through at the "highest" speeds, the "click now to play next hand" sprite stays on-screen until the subsequent hand is complete. see attached:



as it wasn't mentioned/addressed before, i figure the same bug still exists in subsequent versions (and i was able to immediately reproduce the bug in the next hand).

also, is it an inconsistency that the game refers to the cpu player as "LG" instead of "LD" (lucky dog?)?

adding set-up options = tho the multi-color/gradient "click here to continue" button doesn't fit the rest of the game, style-wise.

while you're at it, how about being able to change the color of the table felt? a darker red, mustard or blue might be nice additions

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit

Attachments

Login to view attachments
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 24th Dec 2012 02:40 Edited at: 30th Jan 2013 19:07
Virtual Nomad

That ld/lg thing has been around forever. I see it and say I need to fix that... Then I forget.
You are right about the muli-color thing. I was fooling around with the box command straight from the help stuff and did not remember to change it. I will look at the click banner it isn't a tough fix. I LIKE the felt color suggestion - I will do that.
Ok... now tell me how you did the color changes in the screen shots.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 24th Dec 2012 03:37
Quote: "tell me how you did the color changes"

top-left is the only real screenshot; the rest are photoshop'd

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 26th Dec 2012 02:08 Edited at: 27th Dec 2012 06:03
I have completed the new options page and fixed the lg/ld problems.
I think I have also fixed the click for next game mentioned in the above post.

I have put the latest version (2.05) on the top post.



Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 30th Dec 2012 05:31 Edited at: 30th Dec 2012 05:39
i made a vid of v2.05 for those interested:


(i played a lot slower than i normally do to give folks time to see what's happening)

&, i'm appreciating the additions in the latest version. thanks for that.

suggestion:

upon selecting cards for the crib, let the user right-click to send them off vs having to move the mouse to empty space and left-click.

i've played a number of card games on the computer and the above is more natural, to me.

odd how the smallest things can become cumbersome but considering how much LD crib i've been playing... it adds up! (~130 games depicted in the vid, and counting).

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 30th Dec 2012 06:02 Edited at: 30th Jan 2013 19:08
Virtual Nomad

Nice job on the video ... this earns you one request...Guess it will have to be the right mouse click.
Thanks
M2design

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 9th Jan 2013 06:39
I have posted the latest exe. date 1/8/2013.
This may be the last post for a while (maybe 1 more - I have run out of thinks to fix). I need to start thinking about the next step in the process. I am going to move to windows 8 and a new computer soon so I need to get organized.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 13th Jan 2013 01:10 Edited at: 13th Jan 2013 01:15
thanks for the touch-ups and additions to the latest version(s):

i've been playing on expert and seem to be maintaining the same distance ahead of the CPU/pulling ahead at the same rate. it seems the cpu has propensity to lead a 5 more often on expert and make some other plays that still baffle me but, again, i've never read Hoyle™:



why would it follow my J with a Q given other options?


as it was my request, and wasn't as easy to implement as i would have expected, special thanks for the right-click = discard option it took me a short while to return to the habit vs past versions of LD cribbage play; my games-per-second has increased, as expected, and that part of my brain (and the extra finger) are happier, now.

Quote: "I have run out of thinks to fix"

if you're up for it...

> organize all game settings into 1 location that we can return to and change mid-session.

> the dark voice option is still unclear to me re: when i can turn it on/off as well as its on-table indication.

> the sound effects off setting doesn't turn off all sound effects as i would expect. ie, once cards are sent to the crib, there is a still a "click" to prompt play.

> the scoring sound effect seems to fire in rapid succession for each point scored = the "buzz" found in many dbpro projects that don't utilize if sound playing (SndNum) = 0 then play sound (SndNum) checks.

additional feature offering:

> add a setting that can randomize the board/card art/table felt settings upon completion of a full 121 point game (for a bit of automatic variety).

good stuff, as always

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Jeku
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 20th Jan 2013 02:16 Edited at: 20th Jan 2013 02:21
This looks really cool and I'm really interested to play it! I've been thinking about making a card game myself!


Senior Developer - CBS Interactive Music Group
MrValentine
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 20th Jan 2013 03:01
Cheers jeku, at that time there was not much, but I shall mail instead next time

m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 20th Jan 2013 20:09 Edited at: 23rd Jan 2013 19:13
There is a new Lucky Dog cribbage update at the top of thread.

Date 1/22/2013 version 2.8

Update has a fix that takes care of the game score totals that
were part of the previous version.


Take a look and let me know what you think!

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 04:22 Edited at: 28th Jan 2013 04:25
haven't played a ton of 2.8 but today (after playing about 20 games) i received the following error:



it was during regular game play (i think just after all cards were played and was going into the counting phase, but don't quote me).

haven't had LD crib error out on me until now (after 350+ games played); i hope the above helps track it.

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit

Attachments

Login to view attachments
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 28th Jan 2013 18:27
This is not great news. I have tested this thing to death and can not repeat the error. There must be one somewhere but I don't think it is line 3966. Line 3966 is a hide object 233 command that is used in several places and if the 233 is illegal it should have been flagged before. I checked the routines for counting hands and that code has never been messed with.

I'm not sure but it seems Dbpro should have caught this kind od error during the compling phase and flagged for me - didn't happen.

Just in case the line at 3966 realy is the problem, I have replaced the line with "if object exist(233) then hide object 233.

It is not a critical line - it is involved with fading/unfading the cards during crib selection which is called just after counting the hands. Let me know what you think of version 3.0

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 7th Feb 2013 01:55 Edited at: 7th Feb 2013 01:56
I have reworked a couple of program areas to fix any potential errors. Program appears to be stable.

The program now retrieves the user name on the host computer and uses this name to reference the player. On the options page the player can change this reference name to any name (16 charaters or less).

I have removed the 3 "click to count hand" prompts. The prompts were not really required other than to allow the player to observe the the movements of the crib pegs between each hand count.

Also improved LD's response to the cards played by the player and made changes to the shuffle routine.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 8th Feb 2013 22:55 Edited at: 8th Feb 2013 23:00
everything looking good under 3.02. single-click to count scores will save my finger-joints w/ 2/3s less clicking.

the replaced GO! decal is now relatively descrete; i'd suggest something a bit more substantial (?):



is it me or are some of the graphics clearer now (cards)?

i also tested the donate button. everything seems to work fine, there

aside - while playing, i took a "how do i fix this?!" call where i was talking them through opening the task manager to kill a program. in doing so, i received "runtime error 7008 - error in line 3826. object # 10 not found" in LD crib which reminded me of the error i reported above. i suppose the above could have been a result of the same and maybe not an LD-especific error at all but normal DBPro app behavior (but i really think i would have remembered opening task manager the first time...). <shrugs> but worth mentioning.

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit

Attachments

Login to view attachments
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 9th Feb 2013 00:12
I have increase the size of the "Go" decal per suggestion.
Thanks for testing the donate button - I figured I would have to have my wife send me money to find out how the process works. It appears I forgot to link my bank - in process.

Error in line 3826...Object 10 is the 10 of diamonds - it always exists or the program would error out at the first shuffle.

The line in question is part of a short routine that fades/unfades the card when ever the mouse passes over any card during card selection by the player during crib selection or hand play. If this were a real error it would have to happen to every card touched by the mouse cursor

I suspect that DBPro does not like program suspension. Just in case I have added an "object exist" to the line.

Yes the card graphics should be clearer. I created new face cards (the old ones were fuzzy)

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 3rd Mar 2013 07:58
Just a note

On March 15th I will post the last version of Lucky Dog Cribbage. If there is anything anyone thinks should be addressed - let me know this week. I will be moving the game into an other section of the forum (Program is finished).

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 7th Mar 2013 04:56
m2design,

what's been included so far for the 03/15 final release?

after all you've done with LD crib, all i'd really like to see is ability to change all settings between games (ie, addition of crib board options), perhaps a randomize option, there, and right-click functionality to initiate the next game vs having to click the Go! button.

otherwise, it looks like you're ready to wrap this one up and move it to its proper PA location

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.7 . Matrix1Utils 05.27.12
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 15th Mar 2013 21:33
The 3/15/2013 post includes the ability to right click anywhere on the screen to continue play.
If the player elects to continue play using the right mouse then a new cribbage board will be random selected and displayed.
If left click on GO is selected to continue play then the cribbage board will remain current as selected at game start. The random selected board will not be saved at game exit.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 22nd Apr 2013 22:18
Lucky Dog Cribbage has been moved to whisper studio web site.

Address:
www.whisperstudio01.com

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 27th Apr 2013 14:40 Edited at: 27th Apr 2013 14:41
Just given this a try. Works smoothly. I used to play cribbage with my father many, many, moons ago and have long since forgotten the rules. I can see I'll have to look them up again.

Various people have commented on the graphics being blurry and that was my experience too. Might be worth experimenting with the filtering or mipmap settings. If you eventually use shaders for this you'll have more control since you can influence the amount of mipmapping which may help - but this particular problem could simply be down to an inappropriate choice of display mode, etc. A bit of specular reflection would help too.

The computer voice made me feel I was playing against Stephen Hawking which was a bit alarming. Probably explained why I was losing.

The "object does not exist" issue is almost certainly not a problem with your program and is probably a result of the way DBPro behaves when you try to start Task Manager while the game is running. It might be possible to add code to enable DBPro to recover the lost media but I doubt it'll be worth it. You should be able to reproduce the problem easily yourself by starting Task Mamager in the usual way and then trying to return to the program window. I believe the error message will be fairly random and will depend entirely on which particular 3D media is the next to be processed in the game.

There still seems to be a minor problem with peg positioning (look at the red pegs):



Not really a problem as I had to study the screen closely to see it - not surprising I was losing I suppose. Perhaps I should pay more attention to the game itself.

Overall - very nicely done.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 28th Apr 2013 21:04
Green Gandalf

Thanks for your comments. I will fix the pegs soon.
The blurry graphics are a problem for me as the images appear sharp on my computer. May be a problem in my display selection routine. I may give up on allowing the program to select the user resolution and just hardwire to 1280x720 which is the resolution used by the game when run on my system.

Question: Did you download the game from the forum (before I removed the program) or from the whisper studio web site.
Should I put the program download back on the forum?

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 28th Apr 2013 23:44 Edited at: 28th Apr 2013 23:46
I downloaded it from the whisper studio web site.

No need to have a download here as long as you include the whisper studio link in your first post which you don't at the moment.

What's the display resolution on your machine? The desktop on this machine uses 1600x900. What happens if you simply use the user's desktop resolution? Since the game opens in its own window it's not obvious that that could be the problem though.

Edit Could you take a screenshot of what you see and upload it as an attachment so I can see for myself how the game looks to you?
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 29th Apr 2013 04:04
Added the web site address to first post.

The desktop resolution here is also 1600x900. the program should run at 1280x720.

screen shot attached.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 29th Apr 2013 13:01
That's what I see - just looks slightly blurred to me. Sounds like one of those personal visual things you can't cater for.

The game itself is fine so I suggest you leave it as it is.

All I need to do now is remind myself of the rules. If I recall correctly cribbage was one of those games where it was easy to overlook scoring combinations of cards in one's hand when totting up. Fortunately your game gives you fairly clear pointers to combinations that score so you can almost learn the game by playing it. At least I've started winning a few hands now without referring to the rules.
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 30th Apr 2013 08:40
Ha! I think I know what the problem is with fuzzy graphics.
In my opinion not all of the graphics suffer from fuzzy clothes.
The most obvious fuzz is with the cribbage board(s).

Reason: The cribbage board is a solid with a graphic created in Corel paint as a texture. After the texture was attached I scaled
the cribbage board up by 300% - big mistake!! Your comments made
me take a look and the scale up was discovered.
I will redo the graphic in the coming weeks - I am working on a basic board with real holes thus no need for the texture.


The holes in the board are not real just an image.

Thanks for your input.

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 30th Apr 2013 16:32
Looking forward to the update.
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 19th May 2013 07:12 Edited at: 27th May 2013 06:37
The latest build of Lucky Dog Cribbage is now available on the Whisper studio web site.

Same game with revised cribbage boards. The boards are now real 3d solids with real holes. (No more missed locations).

I will move the game and screen shots new game announcement thread soon.



Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031

Attachments

Login to view attachments
m2design
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location: Seattle area
Posted: 24th May 2013 22:14
For ease of access I have posted a download here

Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1-Processor:Amd Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 5000+ 2.60 GHz:64 Bit OperatingSystem
Memory 8GBisplay Adapter:Getforce 6150 LE s2031

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-07-14 21:59:04
Your offset time is: 2020-07-14 21:59:04