Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / How do we add 'Rate this app'?

Author
Message
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 15:52
On almost every iOS and Android app I've ever installed (a lot when testing things), at some point it asks me to rate it.

Since ratings are very important for both iOS and Android apps, I want to be able to do the same with my apps.

How do we do this with AppGameKit? (I'm working in Tier 2.)

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 16:49
I'm just going to offer what I know of android from having used it a lot.

When you click a link on the android to the google store, i.e:

"https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.facebook.katana"

I think the OS will ask you if you want to open this with the internet explorer(of choice) or with the Play Store app, and after the first time doing this it will open it as that every time.

I haven't played with the HTTP command set at all but, maybe a link to your app such as the one above would ask the user the same as I described above? Just speculating really

My hovercraft is full of eels
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 16:58
Okay, that looks about right. I'll have to play with it a bit. Sadly, I cannot test it until the app is actually in the stores.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
xCept
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 16:59
Ancient Lady, check out the RateApp() function available in AppGameKit It does exactly what you want in a non-intrusive way. However, you will obviously need to know your app ID from the App Store before implementing it and it only works with iOS.


The other option is to build a custom solution using HTTP.
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 17:09
@Ancient Lady: I could test it for you pre-release if you want. I have a plethora of droids ranging from 2.3.1 to the latest. All samsungs but I don't think that's a problem.

Or just create a simple app with only the rate app feature you would like to try and I'll d/l it

My hovercraft is full of eels
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 17:22
xCept, unfortunately that is only in v1085 (going for most recent) and my app is done in v1076 (nice and stable). I suppose I can try doing my app in v1085. I might have to try the http option.

lilpissywilly, testing the rating using http requires that the app already exist in the store. Otherwise it will come up as a bad page. I have Android devices for testing. Thank you for offering.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 17:25 Edited at: 3rd Dec 2012 17:30
Weeeell if one link works to an existing app, yours would too

I assumed you had no android to test on. Perhaps prematurely

My hovercraft is full of eels
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 17:49
If it works for you, it should work for me. Thank you.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 18:08
Ok let's clarify. I haven't tested anything yet. I'm just saying making a test app with a link to for instance the agk player, and that works, all you'd have to do is have the link point to your app instead once you release it.

I might try some of this later

My hovercraft is full of eels
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 18:29
Ok. Thank you.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 21:40
Good test.

I made an APK that only had the code:



And it worked like I suspected. On my S3 (with 4.1.1) the Google Play app opened right to the facebook app.

On my S1 (2.3.1) I got the dialog window which asks if you want to use a browser or Google Play to open the link. This is what you would get if you haven't ticked the box for defaulting which app to open this specific type of link with.

So I would suggest, go to Google Play Store with a computer, either figure out by your apps APK name what the address would be or perhaps it is provided by Google prior to uploading.

Video of the S1 running the test app:

Excuse the crap quality

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZAcC0BcQEY

My hovercraft is full of eels
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 23:02
Quote: "details?id=com.facebook.katana"

It looks pretty simple. It appears to be the package name.

And it is probably the bundle identifier for apple. Assuming they have something similar.

Thank you for the YouTube demo.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
lilpissywilly
AGK Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2010
Location: Office Chair
Posted: 3rd Dec 2012 23:23
Yes it would be interesting to find out how it works on apple. I'm not sure if it's the same as android where you have to go to the app store to rate something or if in-app rating actually works and submits to the app store.

My hovercraft is full of eels
xCept
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2012 00:12 Edited at: 4th Dec 2012 00:14
Apple is pretty much the same. After you create your app entry in the developer's Itunes Connect, you'll see an Apple ID for it. You can make a URL out of it via:

https://itunes.apple.com/app/id#########

Where ######### is your ID. Then if you call OpenBrowser() in AppGameKit using that URL, it'll open the App Store up to your iTunes page.

(There are some additional paths you can include in the URL to designate region, but I believe if you do it this way it'll redirect to whatever region the user is in.)
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 4th Dec 2012 15:47
xCept, thank you very much. Now I can get those little bits done thanks to you and lilpissywilly (gotta love that handle).

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 21st Dec 2012 19:38
lilpissywilly, I just tested this in my app for Android and it worked perfectly!

So, it will be easy to update the Android rate version by just using my package id. Thank you.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-04 00:50:31
Your offset time is: 2024-05-04 00:50:31