Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / when i compile an android app not all media plays in the game

Author
Message
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2012 00:11
when i compile an android app not all media plays in the game,
ie

i compiled snake snacker using eclipse

the s3 phone runs it fine but the title music is missing. go into the game to play and the music begins and all graphics seem to be there and the game is playable. any ideas.

There can only be one
JimHawkins
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 19th Dec 2012 07:39
Check the file names against your code. Android is case-sensitive.

-- Jim DO IT FASTER, EASIER AND BETTER WITH AppGameKit FOR PASCAL
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 00:28
ok thanks very much i'm on it

There can only be one
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 00:39
it woks ok on the android player though

There can only be one
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 02:14
Working on the Player and working on the actual Android are two different things.

Assuming you are working in Tier 1, did you put the images in the <yourandroidproject>/assets/media directory?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 02:23
yep ive sorted it it was to do with my file names having caps in them but the code does not so im changing all my file names to lower case and it working slowly. its a big task but at least its working.

thank you.

There can only be one
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 02:35
do mp3 files have to be a certain format , because my mp3 music wont play?

There can only be one
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 20th Dec 2012 03:14
Are you using PlayMusic or PlaySound?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2012 01:04
should be play music ill check

There can only be one
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2012 01:08
Play Music(5,1)

There can only be one
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2012 01:09
and the titlemusic is an mp3 file too

There can only be one
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 21st Dec 2012 15:41
If you are sure that the title music file is in the assets/media directory and that the spelling is exactly the same in all places, then I'm not sure what the problem would be.

I don't use music in my game.

But, can you check to see if the format of your title music is different from that of the music used in your game?

Does the title music play properly when you run the app in Windows?

And, please, are you working in Tier 1 or Tier 2? This can make a difference.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Zubby1970
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th Dec 2012 02:27
working in tier 1, and yes the music workins in windows and the file plays on the phone on the android music player just wont play in the game all spelling and case is correct.

There can only be one
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 2nd Jan 2013 16:05
Did you put your music in the <yourandroidproj>/assets/media directory?

Are you using any of the directory or folder commands? (I don't and don't recommend them.)

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-05-24 15:49:26
Your offset time is: 2019-05-24 15:49:26