Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / how to maximize VC++ 2008 output window

Author
Message
Dragon slayer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2006
Location: Bourbonnais Illinois
Posted: 13th Jan 2013 01:29
When I compile then go to debug and start without debugging the output window opens and shows what I have done. When this window opens it is not full screen. I want it full screen. I have included the dbMaximizeWindow in my code and it still won't maximize. It does maximize and then goes back to windowed real fast. Is there a way to get it to stay full screen?

Here is my code


Thanks
Dragonslayer
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 13th Jan 2013 02:09
Tagging in, in the hopes that the solution here solves the same issue with GDK.NET...

Dragon slayer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2006
Location: Bourbonnais Illinois
Posted: 13th Jan 2013 02:28 Edited at: 13th Jan 2013 02:38
Probably is the same or something similar. As long as someone is on here

I can't find case and select commands in dark GDK, any way to work around this for menu options? I guess I can use if statements. If anyone knows a better way please advise!
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 13th Jan 2013 12:37 Edited at: 13th Jan 2013 12:38
Select / case is just the basic implementation of the switch clause.
Google it and there should be plenty of tutorials.
Basically you use it like so:




About the fullscreen, I've never really tried it. Have you tried running a release build instead of debugging a debug build? It might have to do with that.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
Dragon slayer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2006
Location: Bourbonnais Illinois
Posted: 13th Jan 2013 14:28
I was thinking that it might have to do with a debug build. I knew about the switch statement I just did not think of it!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-17 16:07:48
Your offset time is: 2019-11-17 16:07:48