Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Editboxes... again

Author
Message
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 2nd Feb 2013 23:00 Edited at: 2nd Feb 2013 23:01
Hi guys, I started to work on saving for my level editor today, and immedietly, I ran into a problem. The edit boxes are still broken. I posted about this in another thread a while back but the problem wasn't solved.

Basicaly, the editboxes don't seem to display dext text. When I first create the edit box, the cursor (allthough being way to wide) seems to work. But as soon as I type to it the cursor dissapears and nothing is displayed. The textbox does contain text which can be returned by the GetEditBoxText() command. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

I am using agk T2 and version 1086 if im not misstaken.

This is the only code that manipulates the editbox
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 3rd Feb 2013 11:01
maybe try SetEditBoxDepth(iBox,0)
(or make a new project with only this to find the reason.)
i use 1088
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 3rd Feb 2013 11:51
Quote: "maybe try SetEditBoxDepth(iBox,0)"


The problem is that the editbox is showing, but not the text inside...
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Feb 2013 16:58
Have you set the text box smaller than the actual text size? This can cause this problem. However, 1076 has several issues with text boxes, which not matter what I tried could not fix. For future titles I am trying to avoid text entry altogether as every command for text entry is ropey

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Feb 2013 17:57
The Zoq2, make sure of the version of AppGameKit you are using. You can tell by looking at the AGK.txt file in your root AppGameKit directory.

If you are using v1086, where did you get the template from that you started with?

I would recommend making sure that you are using v1088 (they made lots of fixes between v1086 and v1088). The AGK Wiki Templates page has working templates for v1088 for Windows, Mac and iOS.

And are you seeing this in Windows or some other platform?

I've had no trouble with EditBoxes in Windows in Tier 2 for AppGameKit v1076.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 3rd Feb 2013 19:17
Thanks for the reply, I will update to 1088 and check if the problem is still there. And I have only tested this on windows, as far as I know, there are no Android templates for the 1086 + versions
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 15:23 Edited at: 4th Feb 2013 17:26
There are iOS and Mac templates for v1088 on the AGK Wiki Templates page.

EDIT: Sorry, I was not correct when I said there was a v1088 template for Android. I still haven't gotten it to work.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 16:46
Quote: "
template_android_v1076.zip
template_android_v1076_al_tweak.zip"


Those are the only 1088 templates in the android tab, am I missing something?
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 17:08
Going from my DBPro knowledge, Black (0,0,0) can be transparent (even when using PNGs). Try (12,12,12) as a test, and see if it reappears.

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 17:25
Quote: "Those are the only 1088 templates in the android tab, am I missing something?"

You are correct. I still haven't been able to get any template working for v108+ for Android. My apologies. I was trying to get it to work, but it just won't quite get there.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 17:38
Quote: "You are correct. I still haven't been able to get any template working for v108+ for Android. My apologies. I was trying to get it to work, but it just won't quite get there."


No problem, if it wern't for your templates, I would still be using T1 and complain about broken arrays
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 18:20
Did you try my suggestion? Looking at your code your text box size could very well be causing it. You never acknowledged my earlier reply, so I can only imagine you have ignored it, thinking it to be a dead end.

The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 4th Feb 2013 19:11 Edited at: 4th Feb 2013 19:39
I havn't tried any suggestions yet, im installing 1088 right now though.

Edit. Changing the size of the text and updating to 1088 didn't help. Neither did changing the color.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 16:52
Are you using the percentage or virtual system?

It looks like you are allowing a very small space (7.5) for the height of your edit box.

I plopped your code into a simple template (creating the two variables mentioned) (using virtual resolution) and the correct value was 'printed' and updated when I typed in the edit field. But the edit field did not display the text.

I ran the same code in v1088 and v1076.

In v1076, the text showed up in the edit box and in v1088, it did not. This is a bug. And I will report it in the google list with and confirm it in the TGC AppGameKit CT site. And, it is not an insignificant bug.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 19:08
I guess I will just have to wait for a new beta of 108 to come out then, luckily I can get the text from the box and print it anyway. It just looks terrible

Also, im using the percentatge system, hence the small text field.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 19:17
Okay. I know they are working on getting things fixed. Hopefully, this gets some attention.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 5th Feb 2013 23:41
The following code (taken from the Bug Board and modified a little) works fine on my mac with version 1088 (I'll test on Windows soon).



Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 6th Feb 2013 00:03
Yup, it works on my Mac and an iOS device as well.

This would appear to be a Windows issue.

I still don't have a working Android v1088 template, so I cannot test in that.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-07 05:28:37
Your offset time is: 2024-05-07 05:28:37