Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Android / Problem with keyboard input with AGK player app

Author
Message
LiamBradbury
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 18:06
I created a simple text input using a virtual keyboard, It all works fine but when I close the virtual keyboard when testing it on my phone using the AppGameKit Player app it creates a flashing background where the keyboard was, this shows up around the borders of the screen.

Is this a known issue?

audiosparx.com/liambradburymusic - professional music for your games.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 18:53
What version of AppGameKit are you working with?

What version is your Player and where did you get it?

Do you have a custom keyboard of any sort on your phone?

What phone are you using?

What version of Android is on your phone?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
LiamBradbury
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 19:55
I have tried 2 versions of the AppGameKit player app, the one on the google play store, and the one on the TGC product downloads page, both have the same problem. It's the latest version.

I'm using a virtual keyboard on the phone

Phone is Sony Xperia Tipo

Android version 4.0.4

audiosparx.com/liambradburymusic - professional music for your games.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 19:57
What version of AppGameKit IDE are you running?

Is your virtual keyboard the one that came with the phone (like most that don't have actual ones do) or did you add one of the special ones that are available (and I think Google even has one)?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
LiamBradbury
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 20:25
it came with the phone

audiosparx.com/liambradburymusic - professional music for your games.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 21:04 Edited at: 10th Jul 2013 21:04
I will repeat this question for the third time: What version of AppGameKit IDE are you running?

If your IDE version is not the same as your Player version, you may be running into issues with that.

EDIT: Also, can you please show me the code you are using? I need to know which input method you are using.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
LiamBradbury
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 22:09
Sorry I was in a rush before, the IDE is says "Build 107" in the about page, but I installed the latest version from the TGC product downloads page which is v108 Beta15

Heres some of the code



audiosparx.com/liambradburymusic - professional music for your games.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 22:25
I just ran your code using v10815 IDE and Player (fresh download from Play Store) on my Toshiba 7" Thrive Android 4.0.4 device.

I also tested on my 2.3.3 device and my 4.1.1 phone.

And didn't have any of the issues you mentioned.

So, either it is something strange with your phone or your installation. And I cannot do anymore to help at this point.

Maybe someone else can. Does anyone out there have the same phone?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
LiamBradbury
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Posted: 10th Jul 2013 22:40
That's actually quite comforting knowing that the error doesn't happen on everyone elses phone! If it's just mine then I don't mind!

audiosparx.com/liambradburymusic - professional music for your games.
Naphier
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 11th Jul 2013 03:19
I have random issues with edit boxes on my HTC dinc 2
I've been unimpressed with the stability of the edit boxes and virtual keyboard handling.
Especially that we're missing commands to tell if the keyboard is active and the screen size when active. Its half baked at best and basic functionality required for app development.

Maybe you can try toggling SetEditBoxFocus back on then off after it initially loses focus and before the next sync call. That might force the keyboard to reset.

Santman
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 22nd Jul 2013 15:41
I had the exact same issue on the Samsung note 2,but after numerous emails Paul fixed it. It seems to be a hardware issue with certain devices. In the end, I coded my own keyboard routine that circumvented the issue altogether and added stuff like password support etc. Have a look at my other posts, help yourself if you think you could mod it to suit your needs. It's in my new game already, and I've had no issues.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-20 03:48:24
Your offset time is: 2019-08-20 03:48:24