Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Reply if DBpro has messed up your stuff

Author
Message
hmm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 01:27
So, has anyone else had these problems??? THere will be no Criminal: Randomcity due to this pile of s**t which overwrote all the source code files. I want my money back cos they've sold me a faulty piece of software that is not only a waste of money, but has now destroyed hours of my work.

thanks alot!!
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 01:54
It might be worth seeing if any .bak files were created and/or if you've got a backup, restore the files from there.

Not much help I know, but its worth a try.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 01:55
It's your own fault for not backing up your work.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 01:56
although I am sorry it happened to your work!

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 02:01
Its worth stating that a backup of all work should be made very regularly.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Ronaldaveo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location: England
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 02:12
If u have winXP or Me you could always try a system restore.
Ronaldaveo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2002
Location: England
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 02:15
Also I cannot see any way in which it could purposely overwrite you files.
shockedfrog
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 02:21
havent had a serious mess up like that, but I am having problems getting Bomb Dodger working in Pro. I posted the code and topic on RGT.

www.shockedfrog.net/software/
Download Bomb Dodger, voted best game of 2002 by SFGaming!
rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 03:21
System restore wouldn't fix it

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
Ian T
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 04:53
I might be sorry if you hadn't posted so offensively and failed to put your point logicaly. You lost 'hours' of work and now you're tossing DBP? LOL!!!! Games take WEEKS of straight work before you can show a shiny screenshot. Try thinking before you act.

--Mouse
Rob K
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 11:03
I backup my DB stuff regularly and so should you. DBPro didn't overwrite any of my files.

haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 12:24
Im sure it would be wiser to get accustomed to DBpro before continuing with old DB projects, a lot has changed, I for instance thought DBpro didn't save a project correctly as when i loaded it there was no source, suddenly i realised the source was in a different directory, oops

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
shockedfrog
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 14:45
i thought it was obvious that 'hours' in this sense means hours of work over several days/weeks/months/years. hours doesnt always mean less than 24

www.shockedfrog.net/software/
Download Bomb Dodger, voted best game of 2002 by SFGaming!
David T
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 16:26
It messed up Mercenaries 2. I got it to work, but it returned a black screen in DBP. In DarkEDIT it just gives a black screen.

"Yes, Yes, Yes, Yes, Yes, Yes, No."
las6
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 17:12
Isn't it a bit insane to try converting old DB stuff to DBpro without taking a backup of the old DB version first?
I mean, even tough it would work with only minor changes... you'd still have to make those. And if you would be too tired, you wouldn't have a single version that works!

Specs :: [1333Mhz : 256DDR : Geforce 2 Mx 64MB]
Ian T
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location: Around
Posted: 14th Sep 2002 20:51
You don't port your project from DB to DBP . It takes RE-CODING. Nice word that... come on, enjoy the IDE and code!

--Mouse
hmm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 22:18
Hahahaha!!! I have a backup!!! Yay!! And now the game is nearly complete...just not in DBPro.

MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 12:01
I've finally got DarkBasic to corrupt my files - what happened there was a crash when exiting Dark Basic Pro.

When going back into, the edited file was blank, and the title stated that the filename was invalidfile.

Yes, I really am THAT good...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-17 09:24:13
Your offset time is: 2019-09-17 09:24:13