Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Capture keyboard input without textboxes - tier 1

Author
Message
MobileCreator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2011
Location: Ottawa - Canada
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 17:01
Is there a way to capture keyboard input without having a textbox in tier 1?

I wonder if there is a cross-platform solution for that?

Thanks

Paulo

----------
Paulo
http://www.mobilecreators.com
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 17:26
you mean with virtual keyboard?
i believe Open/Close virtual Keyboard commands are missing.
a virtual keyboard you can make self with sprites or a simple image.
MobileCreator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2011
Location: Ottawa - Canada
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 17:37
Thanks for the reply, Markus.

That's too bad because it has to use the built in keyboard, either virtual or physical (in case of Blackberry Q10).

Other than opening and closing the keyboard, do you know if as long as it is open, the BASIC can capture the key events as the user types?

Thanks again


Paulo

----------
Paulo
http://www.mobilecreators.com
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 19:20
Create a textbox, Position it offscreen, then use setfocus to activate it.

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 19:48
You can detect keys being touched on the keyboard without having an edit box of any sort up.

GetRawKeyPressed checks for specific keys being pressed. And there are other commands, like GetRawLastKey to get the last key pressed.

But they only work on platforms with physical keyboards. You can check for a keyboard that is readable with the GetKeyboardExists command.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
MobileCreator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2011
Location: Ottawa - Canada
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 19:49
Hm, that's clever! I will try it out.

Thanks

----------
Paulo
http://www.mobilecreators.com
MobileCreator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2011
Location: Ottawa - Canada
Posted: 28th Aug 2013 20:09
The main use will be on mobile, so the GetRawXXXX commands won't work for me.

Following Mobiius idea, I wrote this and it will work for what I'm planning:



Now I just need to test it on the physical kb device.

Thanks for all ideas!

Paulo

----------
Paulo
http://www.mobilecreators.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-09 06:17:54
Your offset time is: 2024-05-09 06:17:54