Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] FPSC Beta Updates [Unofficial]

Author
Message
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2013 17:11 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2014 13:30
After speaking to scene we decided that all Unofficial releases will be posted in its own thread.

Too many people are getting confused what is the latest version so this should help people know when the newest version is out.

Version Number :-v1.20.19_beta_v1.20 final e

Download link :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2528423

Version Number :- V1.20.19_beta_v1.19

Download link :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2520735

Version Number :- V1.20.19_beta_v1.18

Download link :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2519442

Version Number :- V1.20.19_beta_v1.17

Download link :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2518734

Version number :- v1.20.19_beta_v1.16

Download link :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2518635

Version number :-v1.20.19_beta_v1.15

Dowload link for V1.20.19_beta_v1.15 :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2518338

Version number :- v1.20.19_beta_v1.14

Download link for V1.20.19_beta_v1.14 :- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2496651

===================================================================


===================================================================
Change log :-

===================================================================
Change log :-

V1.20.19_beta_v1.20 final e

Darkaion removed due to issues.
gun slowed down as too fast with hand gun.
More dark ai work

V1.20.19_beta_v1.19

Fixed floating chars when there a hole in floor when using darkai.
DarkAion =x used in setup (only works in built game at the moment.
More dark ai work
===================================================================



V1.20.19_beta_v1.18

Sound volume should be back to mormal.
More dark ai work

===================================================================


V1.20.19_beta_v1.17

Zombie soldiers now die when shot.
Darkai working a lot better and less loading time.
Had to reduce some Darkai feature to be more stable and speed loading times.
Bond1 shaders added to rar file to fix flashlight problems with shader segments.

===================================================================




v1.20.19_beta_v1.16

More Dark ai work.
Added command :- aicanseetarget to help with seeing the player a workaround for doors.
zombie packs better support.

===================================================================
v1.20.19_beta_v1.15

Dark ai work been done to try fix issues.

===================================================================
v1.20.19_beta_v1.14

Fix ai not moving issue.
New frame rate set at 80fps
fixed jumping issues where stay in one place you keep jumping into the air(fixed at last)



===================================================================
v1.20.19_beta_v1.13

Fixed some speed issues slowing down in some maps.
Now come with mapeditor to fix some build issues.


===================================================================

v1.20.19_beta_v1.12

Fixed save and load
Culling system now back in.
new shader fixes from TheZombieKiller (Many thanks for these.)
Timing system tweeks for better speed.
===================================================================


v1.20 beta_19j
Compiled with newer lightmapping.dll as might of used older one.

===================================================================
v1.20 beta_19i
Fixed camshake not working.
Fixed entity's spawning in air.




DISCLAIMER: A user of this unofficial Fpsc v1.20 beta19™
software acknowledges that he or she is
receiving this software on an "as is" basis
and the user is not relying on the accuracy
or functionality of the software for any purpose.
The user further acknowledges that any use of
this software will be at the user's own risk
and the copyright owner accepts no responsibility
whatsoever arising from the use or application of
the software.

TGC does not support this unofficial version of FPSC at all.

How to use :-

Its best to use this version on a fresh install of fpsc using update v1.20 beta 17a.

If you using a 64bit version of windows 7 or 8 you may need to put msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll into the same dir as fpsc or it wont work.

Download the dlls here:- http://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/2518476


http://files.thegamecreators.com/betafiles/FPS_Creator_V120_BETA17a.zip

Download the attached unofficial the make a backup of the original and then replace the fpsc_game.exe and mapeditors.exe

Donation is always welcome here :-

Donate :- http://vishnupacker.webs.com/donation.htm

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
TheGeneralist
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2013
Location: Illinois USA
Posted: 15th Nov 2013 17:36
Thanks for clarifying that.

So who is supporting this? Is this a community build?

-----------
Get Music stuffs here http://soundcloud.com/seraphicpanoply
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2013 18:07
[
Quote: "So who is supporting this? Is this a community build?"


This version is supported by scene and myself only when we have time.

All fixes and anything added will be added to the official in time.


Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 16th Nov 2013 00:22
Thank you to you both for still working on classic in your free time. You and SC kick but! I think Lee should give you guys total access to the classic code.

gamer, lover, filmmaker
Pirate Myke
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 18th Nov 2013 09:33
Thank you both for your continued work.

A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 1st Dec 2013 23:53
Bump

Don't waste your life
Pirate Myke
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 8th Dec 2013 15:33
I have an issue of dynamic entity's floating above the floor when being spawned. This happens with custom and stock entity's.

My machine specs. HPm8430F Intel core 2 quad q6600 Processor
4 gigs ram, NVidia GTX 660 video card running win 7 pro 64bit op.
FPSC 120-17H patch

Stock Map file included in the download button.

Test map info:
All ww2 stock segments and entity's.
Tables where changed to dynamic with immobile=1
First table you see is there from start of game. You can see that it is indeed on the floor.

Walk towards the light and into the trigger zone to spawn the next table. When it spawns you can see that it is above the floor by some considerable distance.

This situation is also happening with custom media segments and entity's.

Thank you for your time.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MK83
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 8th Dec 2013 17:56
@Pirate Myke, I get that too, But, I also put your .fpm in fpsc x10, and I get the same thing. So it's not just fpsc. I think it may be the script, but, I don't know, as I am no scripter.

mk83 Productions

s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2013 21:34
Quote: "Walk towards the light and into the trigger zone to spawn the next table. When it spawns you can see that it is above the floor by some considerable distance."


Thanks for the report.

I tested the level and I can see the issue, I'm not sure why this happens at the moment but will look at it when I have some free time.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Pirate Myke
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 9th Dec 2013 00:38
Cool, thanks. Let me know if you need anything else.

The Next
Web Engineer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Dec 2013 12:47
Seemed a shame this is sinking down the board and it fixes a lot of the official build bugs so I have made a sticky for now, until the official build is released or has these bug fixes added.

Hope you don't mind but I have renamed also.

Keep up the good work.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked

View the beta TGC forum progress at the url below View beta forum
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2013 14:59
@ The Next :- Thanks will help people see the latest updates when they come out.

Some have been added to the source but there is no official build yet or beta.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 24th Dec 2013 17:48
For some reason since I've installed the FPSCR beta, the unofficial betas don't work. FPSC always crashes at the very beginning of the test game or build game.

Don't waste your life
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 05:49 Edited at: 5th Jan 2014 20:14
S4real
1.20 beta19h in all is working great! Came across two small problems that may matter to some people. First the "Camshake".
Works prefect in 1.20 beta17c, after beta18 nothing. And just
found "decalparticles" not working now? But they do work in beta17c. Will post test-map shortly. Want to be absolutely sure
about this.

edit: after carefully reviewing my files, I found the problem to be my "decalspec.txt" files and not the decal-particle system itself. (the decalspec.txt files had been overwritten)
But the "camshake" is definitely not working for me.
Test map attached.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 23:45
I reinstalled FPSC and the beta FPSC game still crashes. I wonder if it has something to do with my computer. The latest version of DirectX is installed on my pc if that's related. I'll post my pc specs if it's required.

Don't waste your life
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 16:59
@ A dude
Quote: "The latest version of DirectX is installed "

Do you mean DX11? Have you installed DX9c yet? If not some files
may be missing. Install DX9c and see if it helps.
Also when you say "crashes" are you getting any error messages?

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 20:16
I have the latest version of dx9 as well as 11.
The error message is the generic one: "this application has encountered a problem and needs to close..." and pops up at the start of building a test game, when nothing has loaded yet.

Don't waste your life
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 20:37
@ncmako :- Testing your map and camshake working fine for myself checked the code and everything looks fine.

I did notice that you have the camshake pretty low so it is not a lot of shaking if you increase this it works better.

I'm finding a lot of the problems is down to the editors for the newest versions and infact using 1.18 myself with the unofficial

@A dude I had the same problem with using 64bit version off windows 8 and 8.1.

The fix was to have msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll installed into the same directory.

Lee forgot to include these with the latest build of fpsc hence thats why older versions of fpsc work and newer versions can crash as windows 7 and 8 64 bit versions need these.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 21:08
Thank you S4real. Will try adjusting script.
I will also try editor from 1.18 with the unofficial
and see if it helps. Thanks

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 21:55
@S4real,

thanks!

Don't waste your life
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 18:02
S4real
"camshake" works just fine using 1.18. or 1.20.17a. But as soon
as I throw in the beta19h.exe it stops working. Sense it works for you it must be on my side.
Thanks

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2014 20:02
Quote: "S4real
"camshake" works just fine using 1.18. or 1.20.17a. But as soon
as I throw in the beta19h.exe it stops working. Sense it works for you it must be on my side.
Thanks
"


Is it possible to post a video with both versions so I can see whats going on.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 17:17 Edited at: 10th Jan 2014 19:45
S4real
Sure, here is a quick vid. I used the "Update 1.2017A" from up
above, then replaced just the "fpsc-game.exe" with beta-19a & beta-19h.
You can see the build info on screen for 19a & 19h.
(wmv file attached,if you need .avi let me know)

Sense no one else has posted this problem, it must be something
on my side. I went thru all the unofficial-beta19 I have and
the problem starts with beta19E

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mr Game
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location: Under Your Skin
Posted: 11th Jan 2014 17:44 Edited at: 11th Jan 2014 17:45
Quote: "I have an issue of dynamic entity's floating above the floor when being spawned. This happens with custom and stock entity's.
"


Hi S4real

Please fix it, it is very important for our game developmant.


thanks
Mr Game



s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2014 17:42 Edited at: 12th Jan 2014 18:51
New unofficial now release to fix the last two issues reported.

Best s4real


Many thanks to ncmako and Pirate Myke for the reports.

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Pirate Myke
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 12th Jan 2014 20:27 Edited at: 13th Jan 2014 05:53
thank you greatly. I will test it on the test map to see how it acts.

Edit:
Tested on the test map I sent you and indeed, the spawning issue seems to be working. I will rebuild other maps to check also. Thanks.

Edit 2:
Tested on a map that was having troubles with spawned entities appearing above the intended surface instead of them being on the floor is fixed. Thank you again. You should get a paycheck.

ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 13th Jan 2014 00:29
S4real
Wow...now that's a "camshake" Works perfect!
Thank you, much appreciated.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
Mr Game
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location: Under Your Skin
Posted: 13th Jan 2014 07:04
Thanks



Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2014 15:14
Someone on the forum find a big bug!

If a enemy hit you(compiled game, tested with zombie apocalypse2 by a friend) and you press esc in that animation, the enemy freeze! I try it to fix it in the script, but it not works.

Games make the world better
Stalker93
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 22nd Jan 2014 11:25 Edited at: 22nd Jan 2014 11:33
@s4real
v1.20 beta_19i works fine, but I've notice a weird problem. The latest 1.20 betas were awsome due to to their really low memory usage and in particular during lightmapping process: from my experience when they built lightmaps, after "Saving ELE and LGT files", memory used dropped to a lot less before completing the build process. With this beta, memory bumps up to 200MB more after ELE and LGT stuff, thus making me reaching the 1.85GB cap (which actually is not a big deal, since I'm using NT Core's 4GB patch)...that's really annoying. Am I the only one experiencing this thing?

EDIT: I'm interested into the "wireframe=X" command, but can't get it to work...should it be placed inside setuplevel.fpi?
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2014 14:38
@Stalker93 :- Not sure why u having more memory usage as none have that has been changed.

I have compiled a newer one as might of used the old lightmapping.dll by mistake.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2014 14:54
@Corno_1 :- Send a test map using stock with the problem and will test.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2014 17:28
@s4real
Here is the testmap.
What you must do:
- compile the map and start the compiled game
- let a enemy come near to you
- in the hit animation press esc
- after a short period (5 sec) press esc again
- enemy is freezed

Corno_1

Games make the world better

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2014 00:03
Quote: "@s4real
Here is the testmap.
What you must do:
- compile the map and start the compiled game
- let a enemy come near to you
- in the hit animation press esc
- after a short period (5 sec) press esc again
- enemy is freezed

Corno_1"


As I can confirm this not sure how many people would be pressing esc then wait 5 sec and press esc again.

I will look into this and thanks for the report.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2014 00:29
I can not replicate this bug, because I just have fpsc free, but some friends test it. I didn´t know how long you must wait exactly. Maybe you must press esc and in the pausemenue again.

Games make the world better
Stalker93
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 23rd Jan 2014 13:01
@s4real
v1.20 beta_19J fixed the memory problem! Everything went back to normal! Thanks! Definitely might have been the old lightmapping.dll causing all the trouble.
Susysyay
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 27th Jan 2014 18:35 Edited at: 27th Jan 2014 19:10
There seems to be a bug with the save/load feature in built games. I did a test build of scifi 1 and 2. The built game worked fine except that when I saved on a level (either 1 or 2) and then tried to load it from any other point (ingame or at a menu), it would load, and when finished, I'd be stuck at a black screen with only hud visible.

Anyone else confirm? Using Beta 19_J

Edit: I tried a new build of the 2 scifi levels again today, and this time, I can't even load a saved game at all. It crashes and I get this error. (See attachment)

Again, just a full game build using the 2 stock scifi levels, full texture and shader settings. Can anyone else confirm?

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2014 21:11
@Susysyay :- Yes I can confirm there is an issue with save and load in a built game.

We are investigating when the problem started so many thanks for the report.

@Corno_1 :- Looking into this bug as well.


best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Susysyay
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 27th Jan 2014 21:19
@s4real

Alright, thanks for the quick response. Always glad to help out the community. And thank you for all your time spent working on this for us mere mortals.

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
Stalker93
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 28th Jan 2014 11:13 Edited at: 28th Jan 2014 11:28
@s4real
I think I've found another bug in beta 19j, not a big issue, but I'm getting no water sounds when walking or swimming into. Anyone can confirm?

EDIT: Nevermind, they're working again..all of a sudden
Mr Game
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location: Under Your Skin
Posted: 30th Jan 2014 11:10
Hi, ESC button during playing build to pause game causing that pressing new game or load game button make crash game while loading... only esc to desktop and play again works proper



ShN33Ky
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2014 01:36
@ Best4Real....trying your mods here Best!!! Hope they work!

ShN33Ky
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2014 02:37
Thanks everyone for the latest reports.

It seem that with the removal of the culling system things with save and load and other thing in built game has messed up.

We looking into why this has happened and will get a fix as soon as possible.


At the moment we both busy on other projects but plan to have this fix as soon as we can.

Sorry for any inconvenience this may cause on your projects.


best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
ShN33Ky
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2014 02:56
So???....we should stick with the version 1.20 beta 17 original????

ShN33Ky
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 2nd Feb 2014 01:57
s4real
I know your very busy and still have some other issues to fix.
I'm only posting this now so I don't forget. When you get a
chance run one of the post-process scripts that require external textures (mainly.. Multi,rain,gasmask..ect) The other shaders like
"bloom" are ok. But those that require a texture don't work.
I have all the beta19's and it works fine thru beta19f.
Stops working with beta19g.

best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2014 12:01
Quote: "So???....we should stick with the version 1.20 beta 17 original????"


Its best to use v1.20 beta 17a with this mod as beta18 has major editor problems.

@ncmako :- Thanks for the report.

UPDATE :-

Not had much time to work on the bugs but will get to them asap.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Mr Game
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2009
Location: Under Your Skin
Posted: 3rd Feb 2014 09:43
Thanks like always s4real



Stalker93
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 4th Feb 2014 16:07 Edited at: 4th Feb 2014 16:07
@s4real
I'm getting this weird collision problem with all characters jumping above water when trying to walk into, even stock ones. Video attached. Sorry for the low quality, but the original one was like 199MB
I'm running beta 1.20.19j.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 4th Feb 2014 22:33
Quote: "@s4real
I'm getting this weird collision problem with all characters jumping above water when trying to walk into, even stock ones. Video attached. Sorry for the low quality, but the original one was like 199MB
I'm running beta 1.20.19j. "


Thanks for the report I can't replicate the issue myself if you could send a map with stock recreating the problem then that would help a lot.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Stalker93
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Sep 2008
Location: Italy
Posted: 5th Feb 2014 10:18
Here's the map, as well as a script for the water and two segments to reproduce exactly the problem. Hope that's just a problem of mine, I would not add additional work to that already present

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-08-18 21:40:58
Your offset time is: 2018-08-18 21:40:58