Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] FPSC Beta Updates [Unofficial]

Author
Message
cds1234
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2014 01:10
Hi s4real- I will send a test build to show the health error. It happens in every exe build.

Regarding-
"This is how classic is coded if you like a a slot to be when you start the level you can use openweaponslot=x in a trigger zone."

The issue isn't about which slot is chosen-
the issue is that it opens the inventory item without any prompt in doing so.
You are walking along and decide to load your game- it loads and opens your slot 1 inventory item.
You finish a level- nothing open in inventory- it loads the next level- boom your inventory slot 1 is open.
You can't use a trigger zone to change or stop this behavior- you might save anywhere in a level- upon reload- you will be holding inventory #1 open in your hands- a gun, an item, whatever it may be.
cds1234
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2014 04:39
Well, good news!
I went to build a test for you to show the level/hurt issue.
I cannot replicate it now!
I must have been having a system glitch when testing this several days ago. The test build from that day still has the issue- but I have re-built the same map and several others and the problem does not persist, so mark that issue off the list unless someone else has it!
cds1234
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2014 09:53
Just noticing a video timing issue that comes from an earlier version exe.
I helped Lee resolve this over a year ago, but I know it was a hard one to detect.
It has to be related directly to a video codec, so very few people probably experienced this.
The issue acts like a glitchiness.
It is easiest to describe in terms of something like the animated ceiling fan or walking pattern.
Without the issue, the ceiling fan turns smoothly and consistently and footsteps are at an even pace.
With the issue, the pattern will be interrupted and slightly speed up to try to catch up, and something like footsteps will sound uneven like they are shuffling.
I hope this helps.
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2014 10:00
Update :-

New version released trying to fix the Dark Ai issue get it from this post.

Test it out and tell me how things are.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
cds1234
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2014 12:09
Will test.
What specifically should I look for regarding Dark Ai?
Corno_1
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2014 21:07
My test map I sent you is a little bit better, for example they folow waypoints after match again.

But still:
- turn around in match
- ignor enemy and player
- float sometimes

Is this my script or a bug? Dark AI work very well, as far I see it.

Games make the world better
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2014 22:18
Quote: "Is this my script or a bug? Dark AI work very well, as far I see it."


I have looked at your map and do see the problems I will look at the map in more detail but the main problem with some of the dark ai is it was written for tf341.

thanks for the demo map and info
#
best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
cds1234
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2014 06:04
Hi s4real- sent a 'thank you' donation and a message as well.
Keep up the amazing work!
JC LEON
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2014 11:37 Edited at: 28th Apr 2014 11:37
I'm using the 1.14 version ..(not the lastest) and all works fine but when I build the game and launch the game nothing happen
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2014 14:32
Make sure in a built game you have these two dll's in the same dir and see if that helps it run.



http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=210887&b=21&msg=2518476#m2518476

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
JC LEON
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2014 17:12
I have all correctly installed because with previous version like 1.20 b19h I have a correct game built and funcitonal
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2014 18:00
@JC LEON :- Would it be possible to email a link to the game to test please.

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
JC LEON
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2014 21:37 Edited at: 28th Apr 2014 21:44
[email]@JC LEON :- Would it be possible to email a link to the game to test please[/email]

ok ..it is just a simple level with a static light ,2 water shaders and some entites and segments from dark cave from Cosmic Prohpet files..


here the link to the map

http://yadi.sk/d/V3vlxyWzNZogY

sorry edited link..now it works
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2014 13:38
@JC LEON :- Game did not loads as you said but once the dlls are added to your game folder the game started up fine.

The reason the dlls have to be added is because lee forgot to add them in the last builds.

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2014 15:31
Update :-

New update working more on the dark ai.

This version come with two new scripts using the new workaround for doors. The only issue with this method is once they start shooting they can re shoot through doors again.

This may be a script issue.



change log :-

v1.20.19_beta_v1.16

More Dark ai work.
Added command :- aicanseetarget to help with seeing the player a workaround for doors.
zombie packs better support.


Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JC LEON
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2014 17:03 Edited at: 29th Apr 2014 20:52
Quote: "@JC LEON :- Game did not loads as you said but once the dlls are added to your game folder the game started up fine.

The reason the dlls have to be added is because lee forgot to add them in the last builds."


ok thanks.. but waht are the correct dlls?? into topic you linked to me I did not see any dll mentioned...

p.s I tested the same game into windoes xp sp3 on a old machine and the build works fine..and I havent fpsc instelled on that computer ...

Edit

put two dlls into buil game folder and all works

thanks.. s4real
DolphinLover30
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2011
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2014 08:29
Does this "unofficial" update series mean TGC does not support FPSC Classic anymore? This would be the 2nd engine I have they dropped. (RealmCrafter)
If this is the only way to upgrade I guess I will have to use it as currently only on their last upgrade 119. Can I upgrade from here or do I need to dump and start over? Will I still be able to compile final games with these or run like the free version of FPSC and just build levels for myself? I just do not want to dump any more money into it if it is dead for Reloaded, which I also bought.

This town in infested with killer cockroaches ... repeat ... killer cockroaches!!
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2014 12:39
===================================================================
Change log :-

V1.20.19_beta_v1.17

Zombie soldiers now die when shot.
Darkai working a lot better and less loading time.
Had to reduce some Darkai feature to be more stable and speed loading times.
Bond1 shaders added to rar file to fix flashlight problems with shader segments.

===================================================================
Download attached

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JC LEON
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2014 15:48
Can I use updeated Bond1 shader with older version too?

I'm using as I said before V120b114 and used only new shader on segments but flashlight and dynamic lighting doesnt work for me...
ololo_11
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2014 10:17
I have a problem Generating Obstacles on large maps

(v1.20beta17a with any unofficial versions, except 19a)
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2014 16:56
Quote: "Generating Obstacles"
Takes a long long time at the moment with big maps, sometimes that long it looks like its crashed.

The reason its taken longer than before is because dark ai is now checking more stuff.

I am looking into it.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 4th May 2014 23:03
I'm using 1.20 Beta 1.17 and I've noticed that some sound zones and character sounds are WAY quieter than before. For example, when I step into a soundzone where there's a voice queue sound effect, I used to be able to hear it loud and clear. Now, it's still there, but really quiet and hard to hear. Similarly, some of the characters gunfire is much quieter too. When they fire, the gunshot sound is super quiet where as it USED to be loud.

Anyone else able to confirm?

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th May 2014 00:22
S4real
Just noticed the same today as Susysyay's problem. Character gunfire and the "sound=x" action, but not with the "plrsound=x"

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2014 21:40
@ncmako :- Thanks for the report

Will look into it best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2014 22:43
Version Number :- V1.20.19_beta_v1.18 released.

Time run out for me again at the moment so please keep the reports coming and will try when I have more time again


best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 8th May 2014 02:09
I tried the latest one and Dark AI characters still go through walls and run around randomly.

Don't waste your life
Corno_1
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2014 19:31
Is there any chance that we get the latest source code?

Games make the world better
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2014 21:24
Quote: "I tried the latest one and Dark AI characters still go through walls and run around randomly.
"


Uhmmmmm can you post a built game with a link for me to try not packed in any way for testing as I'm not getting this problem.

Are you using custom scripts ?


best s4real

@Corno_1 :- Send me an email

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 8th May 2014 23:40
Here's the link: https://www.mediafire.com/?az8tp9j698ao4oz

Don't waste your life
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2014 00:48
Thanks for the link but this is a simple level that comes with fpsc and shows nothing as in errors.

This level runs fine for me but there only a gun and two char's that don't do anything in this level apart from duck and die.

Maybe you built and posted the wrong level.


Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 9th May 2014 01:25
Tomorrow I'll upload a video showing what it looks like on my pc.

Don't waste your life
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2014 10:35
Ok could you please post system specs please and what version of fpsc you using with the unoffcial.

You can use v1.18 upto v1.20 offcial.

The best one for me is v1.18 and is what I use, some people use v1.20 beta 17a

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 12th May 2014 21:10 Edited at: 12th May 2014 21:19
I'm very sorry for replying so late. I totally forgot about it. Anyways it appears that I did indeed build the wrong level .
Here's the real one (new link): https://www.mediafire.com/?7tlujm9blcfmeag
I edited the link because the level was old and didn't present the problem.

Don't waste your life
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 12th May 2014 23:31
Oh I forgot other info.
PC specs:
AMD A6-3420m
4 GB RAM
AMD 6520g with dual graphics

FPSC:
v1.20 beta 17a with V1.20.19_beta_v1.18.

Don't waste your life
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2014 21:19 Edited at: 15th May 2014 23:20
@A dude :- The problem is the ai can't work out there not a wall, the tf 341 chars don't seem to do this as much.

Thanks for the report and will look into it when I have some spare time.


EDIT :- I've enclosed a new exe in this post that might fix the problem, give it a ago and see how it goes.

Make sure to del all dbo and bin files before use.

This will not work in a prebuilt game as the new info would not be in the build.


best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2014 18:40
Well I'm calling it a day now with classic, its at a stage where its pretty stable.

v1.20 beta v1.20 will be its last update.

I will be adding a command DarkAIon = X where 1 is on and 0 is off this will be in the setup so if no dark ai chars are used it bypass the build for it if you set it to 0.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 19th May 2014 21:50
S4real
Yes, thank you for all your hard work on this.
I am having no problems with this. Fast builds, low
mem. usage, very stable. Two thumbs up
Thanks so much!
best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2014 21:33 Edited at: 20th May 2014 21:41
Update :-

Newer version added check change log for details of changes.


@ncmako :- Thanks for the support.


I wish to thanks everyone for there support on this version and hope its worked out to be a more stable version for yourselfs.

I know its not perfect but a lot of the stuff can be workaround now and as you can see some games are now being added to steam.

There will be one more update to call it a day now.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 21st May 2014 21:57
Just a question. What's the difference between main-weapon and main-weapon2?

BTW thanks for your hard work!

Don't waste your life
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2014 23:06
@A dude :- main weapon has small changes the main weapon 2 has new command aicanseetarget, so they dont shoot untill they see you.

For the final version there will be if airadius=-1 in setup.ini then dark ai will not go through the whole dark ai build that can take a long time to load at the end of the loading.

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
A dude
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 21st May 2014 23:31
Okay.

Don't waste your life
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2014 15:25
Update this is a Rc exe for the final v1.20 for people to test.

dowenload attached then just report any issue that have come up from the last version.

Remb IM working on this being the last version

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th May 2014 18:20
S4real
Quote: " DarkAIon = X where 1 is on and 0 is off "

Just want to double check on this, I can add this to my "setup.ini"
if I'm NOT using DarkAI to speed things up? Does it matter if
added under "GameRun" or "GameMake" in setup.ini?
thanks

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th May 2014 20:50 Edited at: 27th May 2014 21:03
Quote: "DarkAIon = X where 1 is on and 0 is off"


Its not active at the moment but will be in the final version and will tell you where to place it.

Changed it so that in setup.ini if airadius=0 then it will bypass darkai build.



best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 28th May 2014 01:07
You're doing a great job S4. Thank you very much for seeing this update to the bitter end We know you are doing this on your own time.

Will there be an official download for the official release?

gamer, lover, filmmaker
Susysyay
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 28th May 2014 01:35
Can anyone confirm that their DAI walks right through staircases even if there's a waypoint connecting the upper and lower levels?

Using the FINAL beta on Win 7.

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th May 2014 15:43 Edited at: 28th May 2014 15:46
Had to take out airadius=0 as it was causing to much issue will re think it.

Heres another exe to test to test the final RC.

Make sure to del all dbo and bin files or you still have darkai issues.


best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2014 16:08
UPDATE :-

airadius=0 is now back in once you change it make sure to clean dbo and bin files between changing it from 0 to 20.

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2014 16:34
Well I've ran out of time for now so v1.19 is the last final so far.

There plenty of version to test from use the best one for your game.

If you not going to use darkai the last version of v1.20rc is a good option but if you wanting to use dark ai then it best to use v1.19.


Many thanks for the nice comments and support.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ololo_11
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2014 17:16
I get low-quality shadows on all versions 1.20, except versions 1.20.19a and 1.20.19f. Why this effect occurs? Can you fix it? And thanks for your work!

my settings in setup.ini:
lightmapping=1
lightmapold=0
lightmapshadows=1
lightmapambientr=0
lightmapambientg=0
lightmapambientb=0
lightmapsunx=0
lightmapsuny=-1
lightmapsunz=0
lightmapsunr=0
lightmapsung=0
lightmapsunb=0
lightmapzerorange=100
lightmapatten=16
lightmapmaxsize=1
lightmapboost=4
lightmaptexsize=512
lightmapquality=100
lightmapblurmode=1
lightmapthreadmax=-1
imageblockmode=1
shroudsize=7
showalluniquetextures=0

my PC specs:
OS Windows7 32bit
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 9600GT

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-12-17 02:42:02
Your offset time is: 2018-12-17 02:42:02