Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] FPSC Beta Updates [Unofficial]

Author
Message
Pirate Myke
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 30th May 2014 17:22
Thanks again for all your work.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 4gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2014 12:50
MANY Thanks for all your work. We appreciate it!

There is just sad that Dark AI is not working correct, but it never work correct.

Much Luch for the future.

Corno_1/Marc

Games make the world better
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2014 16:55 Edited at: 31st May 2014 19:12
Quote: "I get low-quality shadows on all versions 1.20, except versions 1.20.19a and 1.20.19f. Why this effect occurs? Can you fix it? "


Make sure to clean dbo and bin files ;lightmapping has not been touched since these version so not sure why you would be getting poor results.

Post a screenshot.

Quote: "There is just sad that Dark AI is not working correct, but it never work correct."


Dark ai needs to be re-written as it never worked right like yourself said.

If was written for the tf341 packs and these do seem to have less issues.


Thanks for the comments

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ncmako
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 31st May 2014 17:35
Thank you again S4real
In all it works great as is.
I'm getting exceptional results with V1.20_1.14.
best

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2014 19:17
Thanks ncmako :- What version you use depends on the game you making, there are a few version now and some feel v1.14 works very well for them like yourself.


Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
ololo_11
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2014 20:42
Quote: "Post a screenshot."



s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2014 02:19
Quote: "I get low-quality shadows on all versions 1.20, except versions 1.20.19a and 1.20.19f. Why this effect occurs? Can you fix it? And thanks for your work!
"


The reason is because those version are using a diffrent lightmapping.dll lee changed it to be faster but its not as good as the original as it lose qaulity a bit.

I will compile with an older version of the lightmapping dll from now on.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
elbow
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2010
Location: Sunny South Africa
Posted: 1st Jun 2014 18:50
Thanks s4real. Your commitment and hard work are appreciated.
Susysyay
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 18th Jun 2014 03:49
Dark AI walks straight through staircases even with waypoints going up and down them. Can anyone confirm or offer a fix? Using the latest beta

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
Susysyay
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 18th Jun 2014 18:26
Here's a video I made of the problem, and I've attached an FPM with the problematic level if you need to test it. I'll also email you (s4real) directly. I imagine this is a pretty large issue if it's indeed happening to everyone and could really use a fix.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S9vcKXAeSMY&feature=youtu.be

Thanks so much for all your hard work!

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Jun 2014 12:05
Here a little update to try and test :-

Please note when you die you spawn with no gun if you had a gun when you die but can bring it back by pressing 1 to 9 or mouse wheel.

@Susysyay :- This may fix your problem as i don't have the issue you having but I am using v1.18 with this unoffcial as some versions have editer issues.


Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Indy
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2014 21:33
nice
Indy
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2014 21:34
nice
hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 30th Jun 2014 23:35 Edited at: 1st Jul 2014 09:53
Nice, but...
When I add more than one bots with dark ai, fpsc-game crushes with error
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st Jul 2014 17:34 Edited at: 1st Jul 2014 18:59
@hukuta94 :- More info is needed.

What version of fpsc are you using ?

What error message do you get ?

WHat bots are you using ?

Can you supply a map with the problem ?

Make sure you cleaned all the dbo and bin files before using the new update.

Run the cleaner as admin.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
keithml
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posted: 1st Jul 2014 20:13
I just wanted to say THANKS! I still don't find FPSC Reloaded usable to make finished games and I have a ton of model packs for FPSC Classic. Having someone still working on the issues and moving the system forward is really great.

Thanks,
Keith
hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 1st Jul 2014 21:29 Edited at: 1st Jul 2014 21:37
@s4real
I use "fpsc_unoffcial_v1.20final_b" (your message);
Problem: When the map is used for more than one team of dark ai;

Look screens of trouble:
1 Ally. Dark AI team = 1

2 Stock scripts

3 Load succes

4 Game works

5 Add one enemy Dark AI team = 2

6 Stock scripts (enemy)

7 Loading succes. And I clicked "Ok"... look next screen

8 Error. I clicked "cancel"

9 Error. FPSC Crash


What with dark ai? Why it happened?

P.S. My English is Google Translate
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jul 2014 14:28
Im not sure why you getting the problem, just tested and its all working fine for me.

Make sure to clean the dbo and bin files as admin.


best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 5th Jul 2014 20:26 Edited at: 5th Jul 2014 20:28
I cleaned as admin. I ran as admin FPS Creator. The problem has not been solved.

What was the last official patch should be put to install unofficial patch?

please help
yrkoon
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2014 20:03
Hukuta,
1)did you check that all .bin and dbo files have been cleaned ?

2) Use the cleaning facility to remove unnecessary files,
-including system files option - from the system drive.
Unless you are running fpsc from an ssd,
defragment your Disk

then do not let Windows manage your Virtual Memory.
If you are running on less than 8GB Ram, assign twice the amount of your RAM to the virtual memory, and have it in one block on one disk/partition.

Then try again

Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 12th Jul 2014 02:04
yrkoon, how to fix this problem with dark ai?
hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 12th Jul 2014 02:24
I do not know how, but it worked! Thank you very much! my project is being developed!
hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 22nd Jul 2014 17:06 Edited at: 22nd Jul 2014 20:53
Quote: " DarkAIon = X where 1 is on and 0 is off this will be in the setup so if no dark ai chars are used it bypass the build for it if you set it to 0."

How to use it? After or before build game? Please help. DarkAI don't work in my game (stand alone).

Later few hours:
It work!
Built game don't sees "spaces" in the ways to scripts.
for example:
If you use scripts from folder "Script Pack 8 - Dark AI Pack 2" then the game will not be collected scripts in this folder. Keep this in mind! Call your folder like this: "ScriptPack8_DarkAIPack2" or "Script_Pack_8_Dark_AI_pack_2"
A dude
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2010
Location: The Solar System
Posted: 24th Jul 2014 01:31
Thanks for the tip hukuta94!

Don't waste your life
Comby
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2014 23:19
Trying V1.20 beta 1.20 final everything seems to work and I get a stable framerate.

The only bug I found is how enemy characters fire at the player: using stock weapons and stock scripts, they have a very high rate of fire, even with handguns or single shot weapons.
[the same happens with model pack 9 guns]

See the map attached.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Susysyay
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 1st Aug 2014 03:06
Quote: "The only bug I found is how enemy characters fire at the player: using stock weapons and stock scripts, they have a very high rate of fire, even with handguns or single shot weapons.
[the same happens with model pack 9 guns]"


Can confirm. Same problem on this end with semi auto or single action weapons.

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2014 13:25 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2014 13:27
Little update to fix gun issues shotting too fast this should slow them down a bit.


V1.20.19_beta_v1.20 final e

Darkaion removed due to issues.
gun slowed down as too fast with hand gun.
More dark ai work

Best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2014 20:54
Wow. You make it more and more to the best version ever. thanks

Games make the world better
Pirate Myke
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 5th Aug 2014 04:24
Thanks again.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 4gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Comby
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2014 18:27
Thanks s4real for the fix, now characters seem to fire correctly!


However, yesterday I noticed another small bug: once used to get to higher levels, lift platforms are not aligned to the floor level (see screenshoot attached)...

[As I have just ran into this bug, I can't remember which beta had working lifts!]

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2014 18:59
@Comby :- Upload a fpm with the problem as im not getting this issue.

Many thanks s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
Comby
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2014 23:11
@s4real: sorry, my fault I didn't upload it earlier, here it is!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2014 18:13
Just tested your level and its working fine for me make sure to del all dbo and bin files before using all new versions and see if you still have the problem.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
JC LEON
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2014 20:14
Hi 'I'm using v120.10 beta17

cna pleae explain wah I have to do to upgrade to lastest version?..the procedure please..

and is this version compatible with smod-4z and even with rpg mod??

can I use 120 final e with Smod??
can I use 120 final e with rpg mod?
can I use 120 final e with rpgmod+ Smod??

thanks..
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 24th Aug 2014 12:04 Edited at: 24th Aug 2014 12:22
hi i new in unofficial update i install v1.20 beta 17a and download dlls files but i dont know where i copy the PS3 shader

resolved srry

My PC specs: Intel Core i5 2430M 2,40Ghz
4 GB RAM
GT 540M
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 30th Aug 2014 12:56
please reduce time on Generating obstacles in test game I waited 8 minutes or more

My PC specs: Intel Core i5 2430M 2,40Ghz
4 GB RAM
GT 540M
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2014 13:14
Quote: "please reduce time on Generating obstacles in test game I waited 8 minutes or more"



This version is not being worked on anymore.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
Tomik18
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 30th Aug 2014 13:20
Quote: "This version is not being worked on anymore."


it would be difficult to optimize?

My PC specs: Intel Core i5 2430M 2,40Ghz
4 GB RAM
GT 540M
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2014 13:32
This would be a lot of work to optimize as this is for the darkai.

best s4real

Amd fx4100,6gb ram,geforce 450
Susysyay
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location: Chicago
Posted: 3rd Sep 2014 17:22 Edited at: 3rd Sep 2014 17:23
The ONLY bug I've seen to have found with Final E is with built games. If you have a weapon with Airmod gunspecs (ie, Ironsights, recoil, etc) and you start playing the game, save the game, and reload your save, the weapon model will be off center. Aiming down the sights or anything else does not seem to correct this.

It's kind of hard to describe. I'll try to post a picture later. In the meantime, can anyone else confirm the issue?

-Winner of the X10 Revival Competition, Susysyay
"I'm havin' too good a time today, I ain't even thinkin' bout tomorrow."
Mriganka
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 6th Sep 2014 13:49
Hello s4real,
I would like to ask a question. Is the bullet hit system of FPSC timer based? I know that projectiles are not supported for bullet based weapons and it might be a pain in the butt to get one into this update, but a timer based bullet hit system would be fabulous. Also, in the flakspec if another condition is introduced where the user can optimize whether the flak projectile will be explodable or not would be uber cool. A lot of new things can be introduced in that way, like throwable knives, arrows etc. And another suggestion cum request, debugging of the stock dynamic shadows would be very very cool and even cooler if it is introduced for the characters too.
And this post is just a suggestion, and if somehow these things may be included life would be easier for lazy people like me.... LOL!
Anyways, thanks.

Mriganka
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 7th Sep 2014 11:09
Sorry for the bump. Since there is no edit option, so I had to post it. The thing is, it would be very nice if a function in the gunspec is included (like the melee spec) where the player can put a key that plays an animation and a flak is thrown, like throwing a grenade when pressing the G key.
Thanks again.

hukuta94
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2011
Location: Russian Federation
Posted: 1st Oct 2014 19:22
Any news?
Mriganka
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 1st Oct 2014 20:36
No mate, it seems to be dead, or the final beta has been released which would probably be 1.20.019e.

J T Huges
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location: O-HI-O. USA.
Posted: 2nd Nov 2014 18:05
Hi, I like to thank everyone who has worked on this version with it's info, upgrades, & fixes.
I understand that this is the final version of this everything is moving over to the reload engine.

But I have downloaded the latest version and I am working on my games.
On some of them I will be transferring them over to reload.

But I do have one question, that this is noted to be the final unofficial beta version. Will there be a completed final full version? and not just a beta versions?


Thanks again for everyones support and hope that this engine doesn't die off.


Live Long -N- Rock'in Space Cowboys. The Planetary Nebula Production Co. Copyright 2014.
MK83
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 3rd Nov 2014 22:27
Quote: " Will there be a completed final full version? and not just a beta versions?"
I was wondering this as well.

mk83 Productions

gamerboots
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posted: 12th Nov 2014 07:54
I can't get the final_e update to run. Causes fps to crash and I have to use task manager to close it so have had to reinstall and use the official updates.

--------
DBP Archive
ololo_11
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2014 22:16
My problems in unoffcial_v1.20final_b:

- I don't hear materials sounds after a game is built

- When I used quickload, the player appears above the ceiling

- Triggers are inactive if the player is at a distance from them within 10-12 cell editor

- Sometimes a player dies at the start of the level

- gunflash looks very smoothly (-v1.20.19_beta_v1.20 final e)

(Sorry my English, I use Google Translate...)
leebo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2009
Location: Ohio
Posted: 23rd Dec 2014 23:52 Edited at: 24th Dec 2014 00:43
Official updates work however this always throws errors when I try in all compatibility modes even running as admin.

Thought I may have had problem solved but it was not what I thought it was.

Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit; Amd FX 6100 3.32GHZ
16 GB DDR3; 1GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-02-18 05:16:46
Your offset time is: 2018-02-18 05:16:46