Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / TEXTURE PROBLEM?? Segments white in editor and black in game

Author
Message
Cybercat
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2013 09:42
Hi
I'm novice on fpsc x10...
I'm trying to create ground segments, but they appear like a flat white tile on the editor and black when i test the level...
I have created t the terrainhe textures on Gimp but for some reason they are not working...
Could you please help me?
Also trying to create large terrain (512X512), but for some reason when i apply the texture to the .x object the player falls trough the terrain and the object is invisible...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 25th Dec 2013 23:26 Edited at: 25th Dec 2013 23:30
Quote: "they appear like a flat white tile on the editor and black when i test the level"

Usually when this happens, your textures are not pointing to the right file. Double check your texture paths.
best

ps: best to state which version your using also.
You do mean fpscX9 right? X10 has been mostly discontinued.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
Cybercat
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2013 17:26
Hi ncmako
Thank you very much for your feedback...I double checked the texture paths but the problem persists...however, using the segment editor, i am now able to see my grass image on the segments library.
They still all white (no texture) in the editor and black when i run the level...
i'm using x10...
starmind 001
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 28th Dec 2013 15:24
Did you clean the dbos and bins? If you make a correction and it is still white in the editor, then you have something still following the wrong path.

If it is a custom model, then sometimes it is still looking for the original texture from the modeling software. For me blender, does this all the time for me.

If you have the fragmotion, load the model up and see what the error it gives at the bottom of the 3d view window. Also look and see what textures it as attached to it.

Good luck!

Starmind

Cybercat
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 29th Dec 2013 11:26
Hello starmind 001
Thanks for your help...i have cleaned the dbos and bins, and i tryed to make a simple floor tile.( i send the textures i've used in .dds and .tga formats, also de .x model).
I have checked and double-checked the path and is correct.
Also used segments editor, but unfortunally the result is still the same...a white tile in the editor and a black texture when i test the level...
It's really frustrating...
I can't believe i can't make a simple floor tile...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kingofmk98
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 30th Dec 2013 05:47
when did you get x10?
starmind 001
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2013 10:11
Judging from the files you uploaded your segment is not there. You need to create a segment file. Also I saw in your file that you are using a stock mesh, that needs to be in the meshbank and pointed to in the fps file. Also you textures for segments are best in the texturebank.

Try the file I prepared for you below. It worked for me so it should work for you.

I think you should also explain if you have purchased x10. Considering you have just joined. Mods will check. Eventually...

(Pause) waiting for the slap

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cybercat
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2013 11:22
Hello again, and thanks for your help...i 've manage to solve the problem...
I've Finally DID IT!!!
Here is what i've done...
1- Clean .dbo/bin files
2-Open any texture with Gimp (i used .jpg) and resise to 512x512
(at this point the texture doesn´t have an alpha layer).
3-Save this texture as .dds with BC3/DXT5 compression.
The saved .dds gets an alpha layer due to this compression.
4-Open the saved .dds texture and save it again with BC1/DXT1 compression.
5-Put .dds , .fps and .x in the same folder...and VOILA...

This is my FPS File:

;Segment Spec

;Header

partmax = 0
lastmeshmax = 0

;Segment Parts

partmode0 = 0
meshname0 = segments\Cybercat\ground.x
offx0 = 0
offy0 = -50
offz0 = 0
rotx0 = 0
roty0 = 0
rotz0 = 0
texture0 = segments\Cybercat\Estrada1.dds
transparency0 = 0
effect0 =
colmode0 = 1
csgmesh0 =
csgmode0 = 0
csgimmune0 = 1
lightmode0 = 0
multimeshmode0 = 0
materialindex0 = 2

;Segment Visibility

visoverlay = 0
visfloor = 0
visroof = -1
viswallb = -1
viswallr = -1
viswallf = -1
viswalll = -1
viscornertl = -1
viscornertr = -1
viscornerbr = -1
viscornerbl = -1

;Segment Blueprint

mode = 1
symbol = 0
floorsizey = 1
sidesizex = 100
sidesizey = 1
sidesizez = 100
groundmode = 0
kindof = 0

;end

Hope this helps anybody with the same problem.
p.s Special thanks to Starmind 001...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-21 20:54:19
Your offset time is: 2019-08-21 20:54:19