Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / door lock suddenly (More Detail )

Author
Message
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2014 10:11 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2014 10:15
hi
first i know how to write new script,but i was thinking about before i wrote my new script

here example
the player investigate all area and there is many room after he found what he looking for for example key , the monster will appear

i have all scripts for that, but what i need, i need to lock all doors only one door using for key that he pick it

i need only one script how to lock all doors.

for more detail
please see this video

strating from: 32:39



before that.... he manged to opens all doors ( door use + door locked ) script

now from that time he pick new key and monster appear , i need to lock all doors after monster appeared
cause you will see in video the player went to the room and the monster can't go enter to the room, it's really bugs that monster can't open door, i'm really disappointing for AI monster
please i need to fix that
thanks
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2014 23:05
Reminder please
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2014 01:00
I am not sure what you want? You have all scripts, but what do you want then from us?

So please show us what you have and then we can support you

Corno_1

Make this forum to something a little bit better and release more stuff. So we can push the Request/NoobHelp threads aside.
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2014 02:28
corno_1
i'm so sorry my mistake

what i need i said above in last setcene i need to look all doors script.
that's what i looking for

did you see this video ?
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2014 02:33
let me explain to you
all doors there is script put in doors in main script ( dooruse.fpi + doorlock.fpi )

well the player he will opens all doors to investigate, after that the monster will appear and i will put new script to lock all doors.

i hope i explain clearly
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2014 08:31
okay i'm back from last comment until now i tried to figure out how to close all doors after monster appear

here the result , but here the result

this script i put it in doors



first i put triggerzone then i put plrinzoneactivateused.fpi and i put if used ( name door )
i tested after i open door and go inside the monster appear and the script close all doors doesn't work

is there anyway to fix it ?
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2014 14:59
Ok try it now:



But you can open the door if it is locked!!! To solve this issue replace ;lockdoors with:


Make this forum to something a little bit better and release more stuff. So we can push the Request/NoobHelp threads aside.
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 05:32
Corno_1... Very simple and clean script
Instead of a trigger zone, couldn't he use in his monster "appear"
script a way to activate the door?

When the monster appears, doors lock.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 18:44
DEAR Corno_1
i tried tp use script after i test i'm in triggerzone the door fall down


dear ncmako

could you please tell me explain how to use this script , if i'm not wrong i will put your script in new fpi script , then what ?
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 19:05
i need new idea to not let the player go inside any room if monster appear i need him to run way to the exit , not to let him go any room, if he go inside any room that monster can't go inside , this is really annoying.

i tried to figure out how to do this, and i have good idea, but doesn't work

the idea is ,after monster appear i will put new entity ( table ) inside all rooms here what to look like:


i know this is stupid idea, but what i should to do ?

after i put table inside room front the door with dynamic not static
spawn at start: no
spawn after dealy: yes

i put triggerzone somewhere with plrinzoneactivateused.fpi and i put name table in if used

the result doesn't work , after that monster appear ,the table doesn't appear ,sometimes appear and if appear the player can go through table

i need any idea how not let the player go inside any room

thanks
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 20:36 Edited at: 5th Jan 2014 20:37
abdullh Corno_1's script will work. Did you run cleaner between tests to remove dbo and bin files? But it does work!

Also..
Quote: "after i test i'm in triggerzone the door fall down "
What do you mean by "door falls down"? Are you using a door "entity" or a door "segment"?

And for the "triggerzone" to spawn monster, what script are you running?

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 21:42
thank you for your replay , just wait and i will be back i will take screenshot to see
i will give you more detail
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 22:51 Edited at: 5th Jan 2014 22:53
okay

here video that i explained everything




here scripts

for door script that i got from corno_1


script triggerzone for door to lock ( plrinzoneactivateused.fpi )

ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 5th Jan 2014 23:40
abdullh
A quick look and there might be a typo. Try changing state=3 to state=5
See if it works?

Also I noticed monster spawn settings.
Try settings attached to file.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 00:40 Edited at: 6th Jan 2014 00:40
dear ncmako i did what you told me it\'s same problem and about
monster spawn settings i did it

is there any idea , if this not impossible for door script then we need new idea like my idea put table front door, but the player can through the table
rolfy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 06:49
The door locked is going back to state=10 which means its resetting.

Should simply end for the locked doors:

;LOCKDOORS
:activated=1:state=5,colon
:state=5:decframe=0,state=6
:state=6,frameatstart=0:suspend
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 16:13 Edited at: 6th Jan 2014 16:17
Thank you Rolfy, but something funny is going on. As in Abdullh video the doors when activated seem to fly off the hinge???
I don't know what's going on And I can only activate (close)
the closest door. Any other doors further away (with the same names) are not activated.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 16:43 Edited at: 6th Jan 2014 16:44
Ok, the only way to stop the door from flying off was to use the
"dooruse.fpi" script and not the "autodoor.fpi"???
Also added "activated=0" to Rolfy's,so you have this.
or the doors still fly off.
The only way I see how to lock multiple doors is to add extra triggerzones for each door to activate.
Abdullh, attached is a simple stock map with scripts. Please test and let me know if it works for you.
Also, I'm using 1.20.19h.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
rolfy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 21:11 Edited at: 6th Jan 2014 21:15
I take it each door is using the same script, it may be that the trigger is having the same issues running more than one at a time similar to character scripts. First thing I would try is to give each door script a different name. Of course each door itself must have the same name to trigger but rename the door scripts individually, might help....maybe.
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2014 22:35
I fixed it I recreate the mistake and with this script it seems to work for me



Corno_1

Make this forum to something a little bit better and release more stuff. So we can push the Request/NoobHelp threads aside.
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 17:02 Edited at: 7th Jan 2014 17:18
@ Rolfy
Quote: "give each door script a different name"

I will give this a try and see how it owrks. The trigger issue
sounds logical.

@ Corno_1 Thanks will try your script also.

@ Corno_1 Script works great, but only again on closest door?
Two of more doors are not activated.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 17:50
@ncmako That is strange. I test it with 8 doors some open, some not and everything works fine for me

Are you sure that you name all doors exactly the same!!! and this stand also in the ifused field? Do you use stock doors?

Maybe you can send a map to me and I try to find it!(best with stock elements(created with door ornate use+bunker fighting area full)(I just have fpsc free and this elements I have)

Games make the world better
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 18:35 Edited at: 7th Jan 2014 18:38
@ Corno_1 Your right, it works now. switched to a trigger with "ifused".
Was using a trigger with

But that was my problem. Thanks

Thank you for your help also Rolfy.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 18:50
Sorry i was late cause i have some other job to do
anyway i'm back, thank pay attention for my problem
i will see today and i will give you result
thank you
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 01:22 Edited at: 8th Jan 2014 01:26
Okay i test ncmako script i downloaded that map it's work

but as first script for door there some change for example my old script in first post



and you line script



i don't need to player to close that door by click button
i need him to go further to close that door automatically

i tried to change your script

before:


after:



i change only this line


to like this

i tested but the result same thing the door fly off the hinge

and mouseclick ( it's work )



how to fix this i need only change this line to make player if he go further away , the door will be closed automatically

and also did anyone try door locked key script
i mean , if player has key and he opened door , after monster appear the door closed same door use , and he can't open door with his key ?

i know i talked to match and many questions
cause i tried to do by myself , finally test failed
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 06:30
abdullh
Double check your scripts. I don't use "mouseclick", just
"plrusingaction".

Also, use Corno_1's script. Works just fine. Look a
couple postings up.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 16:49
okay @ncmako
I know you didn't put this code , i change it to mouseclick
cause i don't like to player to press enter to open any doors
and after i change this code to mouseclick + plrdistfurther
the door fall again
before change i toke your script without any change and it's work , but after i change some code only mouseclick + plrdistfurther
the door not work it's fall
----------
@Corno_1
about script corno should i put this script in the door , and put triggerzone ( plrinzoneactivateused ) + if uesd = name the door ?


thanks rolfy for supporting us
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 17:12
abdullh
Yes, put Corno_1's script in all doors to lock. Same name for all the doors. Use triggerzone + ifused = name of door. tested over and over. It works.

You know you're a bad gamer when you're able to run out of infinite lives.
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 18:04
@ncmako
okay today i will test and i will give you result
thanks
Corno_1
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 20:44
I test it also with mouseclick=2 and mouseclick=1 and my script work all the time.

Corno_1

Games make the world better
abdullh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2012
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2014 14:31
@ ncmako
@ Corno_1
@ rolfy
thank you so match it's work now script @ Corno_1
thank you again

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-09-26 05:24:41
Your offset time is: 2018-09-26 05:24:41