Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / FPSC X10 Error HELP

Author
Message
David777
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2014 23:43
I have problem.When I build a 2 levels game in the Saving and optymising universe its show a error,, error ocurred"in a log its a RunTime Error I dont know why
I Have v 1.0.0.1
My PC Specs:
Windows 8.1
2,4 Ghz
4 GB RAM
64 Bit
I dont update all DirectX Drivers
unfamillia
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 13:17
Don't panic. We are here to help.

All you need to do is log in to your store page, then, in your 'My Products' section you will see all the needed updates.

That should solve your problems.......unless you wear an eye patch.......and potentially have a hook where your hand used to be.......and have a parrot sat on your shoulder.......and maybe say, "Argh" too often..........while sailing in a big ship with a black flag depicting two bones behind a human skull.................constantly on the hunt for treasure..........

But, that wouldn't be you would it?!

I mean, I know you only joined the forums yesterday and FPSC X10 was cancelled about 6 months ago, but, I completely understand that you must have acquired your copy legally from a legitimate source.

Glad I could help Captain! (oops, excuse the pun)

Jay.

David777
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2014 17:50
I try delete models from map-Nothing gave still error
I try place win zone-Nothing gave still error
I try save map to refresh-Nothing gave still error
I try look for updates but it any updates
I try delete copied levels in two folders-Nothing gave still error

Maybe its error because Im using a 64 bit System program using a 32 bit ?

Maybe I Must reinstall a FPSCX10 ?

Any Idea ?
David777
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2014 16:22
Its a new problem.When I run option,,test game'' loading is stop at the Loading a DBO and DBU Files... :/

I must repair this problem !

Any help ?
Any help to my up message about errors ?
David777
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2014 20:55
So I try install a patch but when I type my serial its wrong I Dont Know why
unfamillia
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 13:13
What torrent site did you get your copy from?

The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Jan 2014 19:36 Edited at: 12th Jan 2014 19:38
unfamillia please don't inflame threads without any evidence of wrong doing.

David777 as unfamillia said you should have all the patches you need in your product history, update to the latest version, update DirectX and then if you still have issues please post back and someone will be able to help if you post screenshots of your issues.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked

View the beta TGC forum progress at the url below View beta forum
unfamillia
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 13th Jan 2014 13:47
@The Next,

My apologies. But, you must admit, it seems strange that X10 is no longer supported or sold anywhere, yet, there are constantly new users appearing asking for help with it.

I understand that some of them may be innocent, but, it really doors rile me knowing that people pirate the very product that paid hard earned money for.

Regardless of this, I apologise for jumping the gun. I shall do this no longer.

Just wish there was some way for the site to ask users during the registration process to enter the serial of their product, that way, we would always know that everyone that posts is a legitimate member.

Cheers

Jay.

The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th Jan 2014 14:08
unfamillia I can understand the assumption and a lot of them do look suspicious and are probably justified, however without evidence we don't want to make new users feel alienated from the community if they have actually paid for the product and have just not used the forums yet

Quote: "Just wish there was some way for the site to ask users during the registration process to enter the serial of their product, that way, we would always know that everyone that posts is a legitimate member. "


Would be good but I doubt we will see it as some users post here before buying.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked

View the beta TGC forum progress at the url below View beta forum
kingofmk98
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2011
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 15th Jan 2014 02:59
Ive seen x10 on amazon a few times. I bought my FPSC x9 from ebay before i ever heard of this site so you never really know, but it is still strange how there are more and more x10 users popping up.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-10-20 13:26:31
Your offset time is: 2017-10-20 13:26:31