Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit/AppGameKit Studio Showcase / [Open Source]Kayak: Escape!!

Author
Message
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Aug 2014 17:04
AGK's editboxes have always had issues. Often on Android, input won't be accepted (usually depends on the Android keyboard being used, for example Swype input isn't accepted). It also lacks real OS UI editbox features like copy, paste, select, etc.

The solution would either be to make your own keyboard (I believe Naphier posted some code for this awhile back) or you could use my AppGameKit mod to utilize Google Play Game Services (which don't use AGK's editboxes) for leaderboards (and achievements) you can find it here http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=211806&b=41


Sean

yamyam
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jan 2013
Location: Black Country
Posted: 14th Aug 2014 18:35
Quote: "you could use my AppGameKit mod to utilize Google Play Game Services (which don't use AGK's editboxes) for leaderboards (and achievements) you can find it here http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=211806&b=41"


Certainly will be using this in my next game HockeyKid Thank you.
I have posted my small solution as well now.


JLMoondog
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 14th Aug 2014 21:16
Kayak Escape! on IndieDB

Kayak Escape! on SlideDB

Hoping to get a little more exposure with IndieDB.

Quote: "If i get time i will try to untangle it from my game, as a stand alone function, and post it on the forum, it may be of use to others."

I'm going to take a look at your code and see if it'll be easy enough to put in.

Quote: "Quote: "you could use my AppGameKit mod to utilize Google Play Game Services (which don't use AGK's editboxes) for leaderboards (and achievements) you can find it here http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=211806&b=41"

Certainly will be using this in my next game HockeyKid Thank you"


I was also planning to do this with my next project.

<a href="http://www.slidedb.com/games/kayak-escape" title="View Kayak Escape! on Slide DB" target="_blank"><img src="http://button.slidedb.com/popularity/medium/games/34310.png" alt="Kayak Escape!" /></a>
JLMoondog
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 18:23 Edited at: 27th Jan 2015 18:25
Hey! So Kayak Escape has had a decent run on Android, hit 600 downloads and ad revenue is actually pretty steady with over 300 active players(according to google).

So I decided to make the game open source, for fun.

Download the game files HERE

The game has been converted to AGK2 and it will not run out of the box. I've deleted the string addresses for my high score tables and admob. You can either delete those lines or '`' them so you can run the game. Pretty sure you can leave the highscore addresses blank and it'll just show blank scores during gameplay.

The source code and all media is under the Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.

Hope someone learns something. The code is pretty well broken up into sections with lots of comments, and allot of it could be improved. Deadline = get it done now!

If you have any questions about sections of code or graphics let me know.

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 19:22
Quote: "I decided to make the game open source, for fun. "

Very generous of you, THANKS!
I love looking at example code from cool games.

Quote: "The game has been converted to AGK2 and..."

I see this kind of statement a lot, and I am wondering what that involves exactly.
What do you have to do to convert v1 code to v2 code?


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V1 Tier 1
JLMoondog
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 20:08 Edited at: 27th Jan 2015 20:08
Quote: "I see this kind of statement a lot, and I am wondering what that involves exactly.
What do you have to do to convert v1 code to v2 code?"


Lol, hit File>Import AppGameKit File. Luckily I didn't have to do anything for it to work. Compiled and ran first try. So I bet it'll work in AGK1 too, but don't hold your breath.

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 20:56
Quote: "Lol, hit File>Import AppGameKit File."

and here I was thinking it was like a chore with 29 things to do or something.
Sounds easy enough that I shouldn't have put off making the move.

Thanks


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V1 Tier 1
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 28th Jan 2015 00:27
Quote: "What do you have to do to convert v1 code to v2 code?"


Not much at all. They changed the way "mod" works, so if you have any instances of that operator it won't compile immediately, but it's very easy to fix and should only take 30 seconds

Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 28th Jan 2015 09:57 Edited at: 28th Jan 2015 10:01
Quote: "They changed the way "mod" works, so if you have any instances of that operator it won't compile immediately, but it's very easy to fix and should only take 30 seconds"

Ok, I guess I will have to figure that one out then, because I do use "mod" (remainders) in my current project, which is my last in V1.

Thanks


Coding things my way since 1981 -- Currently using AppGameKit V1 Tier 1
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-21 12:42:20
Your offset time is: 2019-09-21 12:42:20