Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / i need the (.x) export for blender

Author
Message
Abdulilah Saleh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2014 14:10
hi

i have problem
i want to export (.x) for model in blender
becouse i want to use Entity Workshop V2


i need the (.x) for blender or anthoer program

anyone help me
please
DolphinLover30
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2011
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2014 03:06
If you have the latest version of Blender you already have it. Been standard since 2.67

This town in infested with killer cockroaches ... repeat ... killer cockroaches!!
Pirate Myke
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 9th May 2014 03:41
you might need to turn it on. under file - user preferences under the addon tab.

go down to the import-export: direct x format and click the check. You should be able to export x files now.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 4gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
The Tall Man
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2013
Location: Earth
Posted: 9th May 2014 04:01
Oh I thought you wanted to import an .x file into Blender.

Hey that's awesome Myke! I'm just starting to fool around with Blender, and it's got a horrible user-interface! But I'm optimistic that it can be a good program. Thanks for teaching me something new (and valuable) about it.
Pirate Myke
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 9th May 2014 14:55
Your welcome. Blender is not my specialty, as I use 3d Max. But it is a very capable program. Plus you cant beat free.

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 4gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Abdulilah Saleh
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2013
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2014 03:43
Thank you All

I found the solution

look picture

http://www.up-00.com/VBWo9bhZ

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-16 10:25:09
Your offset time is: 2019-12-16 10:25:09