Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / [Dark Physics] Vehicle wheels dropping through floor

Author
Message
L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 11th Aug 2014 20:54
As the title says, I am using the Arean Demo from Dark Physics, Managed to implement it into my code, Loads ok, on top of my map (.x if it makes any difference) but the wheels drop through the ground and the body sits on the ground which makes the car bearly move and stop at every kerb...

Any help would be appreciated.

Tom

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 03:04
Have you tried raising up the model? can you add a screenshot?

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 17:20 Edited at: 16th Aug 2014 20:25
I've tried all sorts Playing around with the vehicle values..But it just keeps sitting on the body not the wheels

Click to see image (Large Image)
http://monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost/images/fault.png

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 17:23
Perhaps you are looking at the wrong culprit...

(floor)

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 17:40
Well it's not the .x Files..I've made a box using DB Code and made it a rigid mesh with same results..

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 18:03
Try applying CCD to the terrain or vehicle or both...

Did you adjust any variables on the vehicle? does it move at all?

I should have gotten more experience with the vehicle but setting up your own was difficult back then

Hmm... I should be reading into DPhysics soon again but for the time being I may be stumped...

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 18:08
I figured it out...It's a personal Error...Scaling the vehicle..to make it 2000 times bigger..should have known it was going to cause problems..

Any ideas what these values would be if I scaled the car that much?

+ Code Snippet

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 18:12
Try adding * 2000 to each variable 0.75 becomes 1500.00 I am no pro at scaling factors at the moment, but it is a wild sort of educated guess...

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 18:16
I tried that lol...Car car just disappears...and the trees are only 230 apart so 1500 would be huge

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 12th Aug 2014 18:18
I remember the scale having to include the actual model size, had me stumped to work that way, but try increments...

One of my theories is to get the size of the limb, not attempted it yet but would be doing it very soon...

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 14th Aug 2014 22:04
Well I've been messing around with this for the past few days...starting to understand it more now...However...do you know how to colour and add effects to certain limbs?...I'm gonna toy more, but can the body have more than one limb? ie Chassis, Bonnet, Door 1/2/3 etc?

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 14th Aug 2014 22:16
You can attach them using joints

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 15th Aug 2014 20:06
Been using HowDo's program...Before I moved all the limbs into place, the car loaded and showed in the program...Now I only get this (pic attached)

Any ideas?

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 15th Aug 2014 20:17
I am not familiar with that program, where is it from?

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 15th Aug 2014 20:19
It's just something HowDo made to help set up vehicles and get co ordinates etc..makes life easier lol...Now the car shows up in this, Until I assign the mesh to bones in FragMotion?...

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 15th Aug 2014 20:20
In that case I cannot help any further at this point, sorry...

Have you tried contacting him?

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 15th Aug 2014 22:46 Edited at: 15th Aug 2014 22:47
Yeah sent him a message...Managed to get it to show as it should and limbs show etc, but I get the error Actor::CreateShape: Desc.isValid() fails when compiling, Could you or someone have a look at the model file (attached) and code below to see if you can see any faults?

Cheers

+ Code Snippet

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 15th Aug 2014 23:15
For some reason the vehicle is not being taken over by PhysX, I will look into this later, but for now look at the demo sample for the car and see if you missed anything, I need to get some work done right now... might look at it in a couple of hours though...

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 16th Aug 2014 20:24
Ok it's something to do with the bone assignments...If I unassign all bones in the file attached it loads and shows, (No PhyX Stuff just plain load and position .x file)

It's when it's all assigned that the gives the error...

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 16th Aug 2014 20:26
Hmm

L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 16th Aug 2014 20:53
Hmm indeed lol...Coffee don't help me lol

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
L3mmy
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2009
Location: England, Sheffield
Posted: 16th Aug 2014 21:29
It's FragMotion!!...It doesn't rig right...Rigged it in Character FX and it worked!!...Very tiny and no textures but it WORKED!

www.monsterwareltd.co.uk/imagehost <-- Image Hosting for your pictures
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 16th Aug 2014 22:30
Grab the PhysX Debugger and then you can see it in action

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-02-21 01:02:47
Your offset time is: 2018-02-21 01:02:47