Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / missing compile buttons in editor - what happened?

Author
Message
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 2nd Sep 2014 17:18 Edited at: 2nd Sep 2014 17:20
I've just been helping my grandson with DBPro free and after a few experimental code snippets the compile buttons suddenly disappeared - see image below:



I've tried all sorts of things but can't seem to find out how to get them back.

Any ideas anyone?



Powered by Free Banners

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 3rd Sep 2014 01:19
Try View -> Toolbars -> Standard.
If I uncheck that I get a layout that resembles your screenshot.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 3rd Sep 2014 01:23
OK. I'll get him to check that tomorrow.

It certainly looks like the thing to check - and I know I didn't check that possibility.



Powered by Free Banners
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 3rd Sep 2014 11:21
No, that didn't work - the Standard option wasn't listed. I guess it must have been one of the early bugs in early versions of the editor. I have just upgraded his copy to U77RC7 and the problem has been solved.

Thanks for helping anyway.



Powered by Free Banners
Rudolpho
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 3rd Sep 2014 11:52
Sneaky, good thing you got it solved.


"Why do programmers get Halloween and Christmas mixed up?"
John Y
Synergy Editor Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 10th Sep 2014 18:57
I think it's possible to edit the toolbars using the customize menu option as well.

Synergy Editor - Available for free HERE!
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th Sep 2014 20:44
That might have worked. Part of the problem was that I didn't know which toolbar was missing - and the one I needed wasn't listed as it happened . Anyway, it's all working now since I upgraded DBPro which also upgraded the editor of course.



Powered by Free Banners

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-01-23 02:44:49
Your offset time is: 2020-01-23 02:44:49