Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / Dark Dynamic Heightfields

Author
Message
Fane
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2014 21:28
Hello everybody,
I playing since few days with Dark Dynamics and there is one last thing I dont unterstand. I try to have a terrain and make a Heightfield. Then I spawn a Dynmaic box over it. I expect that this box rolls over the terrain but it only falls through. I am useing the expample from Dark Dynamics.

Heightfield




Spawn Dynmaic Box



System: Win 8.1 64 / Core i5 (3,9GHz), GeForce 760 GTX 192 - Bit Dx 11 (Driver 335.23) / 8GB Ram
Fane
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2014 20:21
Hello again,
I found something out that is very strange for me. I write this lines:



after the saving I delete this lines and wrote



everything works fine. I can spawn boxes above this field and everything works physically correct. Now the terrain expample.
After I build a terrain and everything looks great a saved it to terra.dbo I load this file with the object ID 1.



I expect that everything works like with the field but there are no collision at all. The boxes are falling through this terrain object. I really wonder why???

Can somebody help me ?

System: Win 8.1 64 / Core i5 (3,9GHz), GeForce 760 GTX 192 - Bit Dx 11 (Driver 335.23) / 8GB Ram
Matty H
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 27th Sep 2014 22:57
Could you make sure visual debugging is turned on. Visual debugging is really slow for terrains but at least you can see if your physics terrain is being created.

Also, I think all of the 'cooking' commands and 'make' commands return a value, check for what is returned in each case, I think 0 means everything has worked. You will then know at what point the code is failing.

Fane
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 28th Sep 2014 01:08
You help me a lot Matty H...

I found out that the heightfield have only two small squares.

http://i162.photobucket.com/albums/t254/Semtix/Heightfields_zps4a3017b7.jpg

I can change the for next loop from



to


(x and z are my terrain sizes)
that make me exact the same two squares. Only if I change it to 1 I get one normal square and a negativ peak. Its late here 00:04 AM so I try tomorrow some things.
I also tryed an other solution the cook triangle and make triangle. The results are lot better then the heightfield.

http://i162.photobucket.com/albums/t254/Semtix/TriangleMesh_zpsdb30ac59.jpg

But I have no idea why DD is not cooking the hole mesh.
So far so good good night

System: Win 8.1 64 / Core i5 (3,9GHz), GeForce 760 GTX 192 - Bit Dx 11 (Driver 335.23) / 8GB Ram
Fane
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 28th Sep 2014 15:09
Finally I found out how to make a Terrain and use it with Dynamic. For all other people that will have the same question in future here are my experince. I made a terrain with Blender and export it as Direct X (.x) file. Then I code



For all the other that know a better solution please let me know.

System: Win 8.1 64 / Core i5 (3,9GHz), GeForce 760 GTX 192 - Bit Dx 11 (Driver 335.23) / 8GB Ram

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-11-13 07:04:22
Your offset time is: 2018-11-13 07:04:22