Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / v2 Feature Requests

Author
Message
Xaby
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2007
Location: Berlin
Posted: 7th Sep 2016 16:54 Edited at: 7th Sep 2016 17:05
@Mobiius, thanks for your answers. I saw some of the projects allready.
And I realized the Offline-Help after I wrote my post also. I thought about changing it maybe and we can make some Community-Updates with examples, CSS and other Languages like German and French.

I want native Skeleton2D-3D-Support.

That this function SetSkeleton2DPosition( ) works like SetSkeleton3DPosition( )
or LoadObjectWithChildrenFromSpine( ) / LoadObjectWithChildrenFromSpriter( )
Why?

- Because of integrating easy 2D Animations into 3D room
- Vertex-Transformation maybe faster ???, so a 2D Skeleton could be a real flat 3D figure with Bones?

To get also this performance with a lot of Spine/Spriter-Animations
YouTube-Video

[video=youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qa-BoYVtZ4c[/video]


I also saw a great FPSC X10 demonstration with a lot of meshes all moving in 2008 (Techdemo: http://www.nvidia.pl/object/games_fps_creator_pl.html)
http://www.gamestar.de/news/pc/action/egoshooter/1948850/fps_creator_x10.html
So 2008 with DX10 on Vista, could be GL 2.0ES or Vulcan on 2015 Android-Device with Adreno 420 / Radeon Graphics

Also missing for Skeleton-Animations: Events from Spine, Bounding-Boxes, Attachments, Skins

I understand, that Spine and Spriter do not have the same features, but would be nice, to be able to do something like: SetSkeleton2DAttachment(iSkeleton,"Name of the Slot", ImageID);
Scary Little Rabbit
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2009
Location: Chelyabinsk, Russian Federation.
Posted: 15th Sep 2016 19:08
Scraggle wrote: "Id'd really appreciate full Unicode support. Failing that, then at least UTF-8 support.
I've been coding my game around multi-lingual versions and I have spent a lot of time creating bitmap fonts for a lot of languages. I've also spent money sourcing translations and voice over work in many languages, only to realise that most of the languages cannot be implemented because we can only use Windows1252 encoded ASCII."

try this. you're welcome.
error #1:
'too many stars, too many stares. disembody.'
WIP: MIND!! free fonts for your AGKs
XANAX 2B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Corsica (France)
Posted: 22nd Sep 2016 06:42
Hello, i have a feature request about text.
Is it possible to add a SetTextScale(textID, xScale#, yScale#) command ?
I'm trying to make a textual rpg game.
I can change the Size of the text for it to fit the different screen resolutions.
But i cannot change the Scale of the text when the Aspect Ratio is different. (4/3, 16/9, etc...)
I've tried many things, like rendering in an image with a fixed ratio and scale it, but i cant get it to work.
So, i think this command can be usefull, if possible.
In case of it slow down the text functions, just desactivate it if there is no call to the SetTextScale function.
Or if you have a better idea that this command... like just changing the Aspect Ratio of each characters...
My Freewares here : http://www.retro-bruno.com
Resourceful
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2014
Location: every ware
Posted: 22nd Sep 2016 20:46
@XANAX 2B

check out the following link

https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/214487

I created this code to in this example to do what your aft

ignore the example text in that message i guess when they updated the message board engin
it cross linked with other messages
XANAX 2B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Corsica (France)
Posted: 23rd Sep 2016 04:39
@Resourceful

I don't understand what you do in your code. It does not compile.

@TGC Team

I don't understand why, in a multi-Aspect-Ratio environment, the size of the characters are only in one dimension.
Why only a SetTextSize(Text, Size) and not a SetTextSize(Text, TextWidth, TextHeight) ?
So, to not have to change all, i think it is better to add a SetTextScale(Text, ScaleX, ScaleY) OR a SetTextRatio(Text, Ratio) command, isn't it ?
Any help for me ?
My Freewares here : http://www.retro-bruno.com
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 23rd Sep 2016 09:03
If you look at most (if not all) games, text is not stretched to suit the aspect ratio. Fonts are designed to be aesthetically correct, once you stretch them this is lost.
A good way to think about text inclusion is to create an imaginary box which has the correct aspect ratio for the screen, and make sure your text fits inside it. Sometimes the height will differ, but the positioning will be correct.
This is the same for lots of entities, such as buttons and GUIs. They are never stretched, they are proportionally positioned to fit the imaginary box.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
JohnnyMeek
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 23rd Sep 2016 10:48
Though it would be useful to have text width scaling. I recently finished a GUI system and it would have been nice to have the text stretch in the same way as the rest of the gui elements. For example, adding a stretch wobble to the box as it appears can only be done with the Y axis at the moment.
Carharttguy
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 23rd Sep 2016 11:06 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2016 11:08
I would like to do some in memory image pixel color modification.
So I ask for this:

SetPixelColor(imageid, pixelx, pixely, red, green, blue, alpha)
Resourceful
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2014
Location: every ware
Posted: 24th Sep 2016 17:34
@XANAX 2B

it seems they have made changed from "2.0.14"" and "2.0.21"

i had 3 errore's come up so i wil fix the problem when i have the time
XANAX 2B
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location: Corsica (France)
Posted: 27th Sep 2016 06:01 Edited at: 27th Sep 2016 06:15
@Resourceful I think you're right.

@BatVink If i make fonts for the aspect ratio, i can't make a multiplatform game in my case.
It's because in my game, each block of sentences of my text must have a fixed height where the width can change with the aspect ratio.
My Freewares here : http://www.retro-bruno.com
Preben
AGK Studio Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Oct 2016 13:15

New command:

SetObjectMeshVisible( objid, mesh, vsible )

Could do wonders when optimising.
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 20th Oct 2016 09:28
new command SetSpritePositionMove which "add" a value to x,y position.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS X 10.10 (Yosemite)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 22nd Oct 2016 11:51
hi
I really really need
FixObjectToScreen I cant find it in the manual so I assume it dosent exists
please Paul.
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 22nd Oct 2016 12:15
En/De-Cryption

Read my thread that I have developed

https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/218126

Hope it helps
Damian
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 24th Oct 2016 21:35
Not sure if this has already been pointed out but we seem to be missing GetSkeleton2DBoneCurrScaleX and GetSkeleton2DBoneCurrScaleY. We already have equivalent functions for X, Y, and Angle, but not for scale.

If anyone happens to know a work around for this that would also be great, as at the moment, unless these get added, it looks like I'm going to have to write my own Spine integration.
Xaby
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2007
Location: Berlin
Posted: 1st Nov 2016 14:56
ASTC Texture loading
Wilf
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2006
Location: Gone to Unity.
Posted: 2nd Nov 2016 19:20
DisconnectNetworkClient is needed. Theres no way to remove a client from a server, DeleteNetworkClient only works after a client has disconnected. Theres no way to force this with local clients either.
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Nov 2016 16:12
I'm a stickler for ones to be able to retrieve our assets for their use or change our games.

So If I cannot program an asset management functions to encrypt/decrypt that anyone doesn't like (I have provided some
functions already here), then my request would have to be for AppGameKit developers Paul/Lee.

- Inbuilt encryption/decryption of our game assets (inc sound/music) and add them all into one EXE, so they are irretrievable once compiled

Damo
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Nov 2016 16:48 Edited at: 7th Nov 2016 16:49
Read/Write via COM Port?
Some Bluetooth devices using a Serial Port Profile (SPP) mode.
In Windows 10 it appear as 2 COM ports for data in- and output.
In Android i got some Input via a Termial App.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Bluetooth_profiles
Maybe also nice if me can send data from agk app to agk app via Bluetooth.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
JohnnyMeek
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 8th Nov 2016 08:25
The ability to add headers info to HTTP commands. Maybe then everything wouldn't need to go through your own servers via PHP.
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 08:41
this error message need the row of the problem, or a catch if the width,height,depth is zero.
Quote: "
main_render_image_memblock = CreateMemblock(400)
main_render_image = CreateImageFromMemblock(main_render_image_memblock)
SetRenderToImage(main_render_image,0)
do
if GetPointerPressed() then exit
sync()
loop
end"

AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
ICERGB
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Nov 2016 16:50 Edited at: 13th Nov 2016 16:53
Simple request:

IDE uses minimize and maximize [+] and [-] Show/hide code tabs with do-loops and for-next statements: could this also work with gosub _GOSUBLINK/ RETURN please
I can see why it might difficult or annoying with for-next loops
_Gosublink/Return [+][-] should be rather simple
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 13th Nov 2016 21:14 Edited at: 13th Nov 2016 21:38
Maybe especially for Windows Apps - remove the minimize, restore and close options and letting us choosing when ones can quit/save games

If ones play a game and accidentily closes the app via the [X} - it will infuriate peeps when reload the game especially if they have got to 20th level.

Cause closing via pressing the window [X}, don't think we could add any functionality behind it, once ones press the [x] in the main window - then may
as well slam the keyboard down in such frustration.

Arggghhh lol

Update --- Just found can simply do a fullscreen mode

setwindowsize ( width, height, 1)

Which will work just fine for me, just need to add a Quit Game style sprite on the game to click to exit it


Damo
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
hoyoyo80
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2016 04:32
Still the ability to control html form with all javascript enable Nice GUI for apps not only for gaming can be make

Can this thread be compile and make into poll?request number and also possibility to be implement by developer?(of course developer need to give feedback on possibility to be implement e.g not possible due to major modification to the engine)

Just an opinion.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 14th Nov 2016 08:43
Quote: "IDE uses minimize and maximize [+] and [-] Show/hide code tabs with do-loops and for-next statements: could this also work with gosub _GOSUBLINK/ RETURN please"

Gosub does not denote the start of the routine, so cannot be used as the start of the function fold.

See the following example code as to why you cannot fold gosubs. (Personally, I believe they're almost as bad as GoTo's and you shouldn't use them. They're messy (if used incorrectly, which many new coders do) and introduce spaghetti code.)
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Nov 2016 18:06
feature request by someone
Function XY(optional a as integer=0,optional t as string="",optional v as float=0.0)
AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 23rd Nov 2016 19:20
^^^ That would be nice.
Maybe an OPT keyword to be used much like the REF keyword is now in order to make a parameter optional
AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 13:06
for the newbies I guess a command such as

MoveSprite(id as integer, amount as float)
like the 3d move commands just for sprite

however what about Rewarded Ads ?
I guess that could really come in handy for all of us.
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 27th Nov 2016 10:22
SetVirtualJoystickX()
SetVirtualJoystickY(
)

Useful for Digital movement instead of analogue. It would mean that we could set the joystick to appear full left or full right instead of gradual movement.
We could also then lock one axis it if we just want left/right movement and no up/down.
Or perhaps the lock axis could be additional commands?
LockVirtualJoystickX()
LockVirtualJoystickY(
)

AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 16:34
missing from user Freddix:
I've checked the doc and didn't found any functions to return the free memory..
- Internal storage
- External storage (SDCard)
- Video Memory
AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 16:45
@paul,
can u create the online docu in more rows like this?
it will using the screen area better, more overview and less scroll. same for opposite commands get / set.

GetDeviceWidth GetDeviceHeight
GetDisplayAspect
GetMaxDeviceWidth GetMaxDeviceHeight
GetOrientation
GetPaused GetResumed
GetPolygonsDrawn
GetScreenBoundsLeft GetScreenBoundsRight GetScreenBoundsTop GetScreenBoundsBottom
GetVerticesProcessed
GetViewOffsetX GetViewOffsetY
GetViewZoom
GetVirtualWidth GetVirtualHeight
AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 30th Nov 2016 12:35
Set2DSkeletonShader would be really nice!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Nov 2016 15:52
@baxslash,paul useful as template?
https://github.com/EsotericSoftware/spine-runtimes/blob/master/spine-unity/Assets/spine-unity/Shaders/Skeleton.shader
AGK (Steam) V2.0.21 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.6) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
Wilf
Valued Member
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2006
Location: Gone to Unity.
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 16:16
Another vote for Set2DSkeletonShader here.
CumQuaT
AGK Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 13th Dec 2016 03:49
I know this is purely a cosmetic request, but I'd LOVE to get boolean datatypes into AGK...
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 13th Dec 2016 09:16
Why?
An integer is 32 bit and so is your processor. A 32 bit processor will process 32 bits simultaneously. You won't get any benefit from a datatype that only supports a single bit.
AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
CumQuaT
AGK Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 13th Dec 2016 10:28
Did you miss the part where I said "I know this is purely a cosmetic request"?
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 13th Dec 2016 11:19
In that case:

You're welcome
AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
CumQuaT
AGK Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 14th Dec 2016 00:46 Edited at: 14th Dec 2016 00:47
How does that help me get True and False values in my code for cosmetic reasons? That also doesn't create a datatype. That code does absolutely nothing to contribute to my request.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 14th Dec 2016 09:36
Quote: "How does that help me get True and False values in my code for cosmetic reasons? "

#constant TRUE 1
#constant FALSE 0

Boom.
CumQuaT
AGK Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Apr 2010
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 14th Dec 2016 10:33
Good point! I stand corrected.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 14th Dec 2016 10:51
george++
AGK Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Hellas
Posted: 15th Dec 2016 15:42
Another request: a command that will rturn the real path+name of the selected image after the choose screen
Carharttguy
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 19th Dec 2016 18:54
Another request: More GUI components.
At least a simple listbox and slider. Those are used a lot in mobile games.
Carharttguy
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 22nd Dec 2016 13:29
Another request:

-CreateObjectFromHeightmap has a filename as argument, and not a imgID, this makes it impossible to create heightmaps from memory, as they always need to be written to a file, which slows down the process.
Also, it's not very consistent, as other functions use ID's all the time.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 28th Dec 2016 11:37
Quote: "-CreateObjectFromHeightmap has a filename as argument, and not a imgID, this makes it impossible to create heightmaps from memory, as they always need to be written to a file, which slows down the process.
Also, it's not very consistent, as other functions use ID's all the time."

Second that.
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Dec 2016 17:38
Quote: "-CreateObjectFromHeightmap has a filename as argument, and not a imgID, this makes it impossible to create heightmaps from memory,"


i am missng the basics here create3dobject addmesh addsurface addtriangle addvertex addcube addplane addsphere addtube ...
some more freedom like blitzbasic3d had.
AGK (Steam) V2.0.22 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (16.12.1) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12)
haliop_New
User Banned
Posted: 28th Dec 2016 22:23
Quote: "-CreateObjectFromHeightmap has a filename as argument, and not a imgID, this makes it impossible to create heightmaps from memory, as they always need to be written to a file, which slows down the process.
Also, it's not very consistent, as other functions use ID's all the time"


yep i would also like that, for me it means that i could manipulate terrain in real time...
GarBenjamin
AGK Developer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posted: 29th Dec 2016 23:44 Edited at: 30th Dec 2016 01:44
I'd really appreciate the addition, subtraction, multiplication and division shortcuts from C/C++/C#:

var += value (expanded when compiled to var = var + value)
var -= value (expanded when compiled to var = var - value)
var *= value (expanded when compiled to var = var * value)
var /= value (expanded when compiled to var = var / value)

where "value" is of course either a literal value, constant or another variable.
Saves some typing and that all adds up. Also makes it easier to convert programs over from C/C++/C# and other languages.


..........


Some kind of way to initialize array values in mass.

Nevermind. It seems AGK2 already has this.
TI/994a (BASIC) -> C64 (BASIC/PASCAL/ASM/Others) -> Amiga (AMOS/BLITZ/ASM/C/Gamesmith) -> DOS (C/C++/Allegro) -> Windows (C++/C#/Monkey X/GL Basic/Unity/Others)
Ortu
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 30th Dec 2016 00:02
You can initialize array values like so



A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 17:12:01
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 17:12:01