Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / v2 Feature Requests

Author
Message
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 09:44 Edited at: 17th Aug 2017 11:47
@Paul
nice to have
i will use web services with myself provided from a visual studio 2017 wcf project that is hosted at my isp.
so i need some XML Library Commands inside agk to edit (SOAP) xml content. (the agk app i will use primary at phone but also at pc.)

the benefit from web services are that the xml input are de-serialized into objects (classes), that is very useful because this "object" parameter can have a complex hierarchy inside with other objects/classes.
vice versa its easy to get the serialized object xml struct from within visual studio or iis webserver.

SOAP
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOAP

Windows Communication Foundation
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb907578.aspx
AGK (Steam) V2017.08.16 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.7.2) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12.2)
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 10:51
Markus ... SOAP is SOOOOOO deprecated now (and complex to interpret in its small details from scratch... ). REST(FULL) WS (JSON) is better now ! and you keep the ability to have complex hierarchy
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 11:36 Edited at: 17th Aug 2017 11:52
@MikeMax
in Visual Studio 2017 there is only Web API or Web Services ..
yes, seems that REST comes after SOAP and in REST you can choose XML (i prefer) or JSON but both have a big overhead.
in web api you can transfer plain byte arrays but the data processing is no fun.
"complex to interpret" , not done by me, there is a automatic .
my wish was just xml commands to find properties, change values or convert binary data and put or get there.
AGK (Steam) V2017.08.16 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.7.2) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12.2)
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 11:56 Edited at: 17th Aug 2017 11:56
JSON is lighter than XML for networks WS but yes, XML Commands for files or strings could be appreciated
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 14:11
We use SOAP at work. SoapUI is the worst software I've ever used.
Click here for VR Legend of Zelda stuff
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 15:29
@Mobiius
Quote: "We use SOAP at work. SoapUI .."
if you can get a WSDL file from web service server its possible to convert it into classes (c# or vb) with wsdl.exe tool in visual studio shell, then its very easy to make a simple windows form app and use this generated class.

AGK (Steam) V2017.08.16 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.7.2) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12.2)
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 17th Aug 2017 15:49 Edited at: 17th Aug 2017 15:50
SoapUI does his job as i always say to my team members : "if a WS runs with SoapUI, it can run everywhere" lol
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 18th Aug 2017 08:57
Quote: "if you can get a WSDL file from web service server its possible to convert it into classes "

We have WSDLs, but the architecture is so old it depends on Soap.
Click here for VR Legend of Zelda stuff
smallg
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location: steam
Posted: 20th Aug 2017 17:56
a command to CLONE TEXT already used (like CloneSprite() and CloneObject() ) please.
life\'s one big game
spec= 2.6ghz, 1gb ram, 512mb gpu, directx 9.0c, dbpro and classic
Jack
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 23rd Aug 2017 00:13 Edited at: 23rd Aug 2017 00:16
A
SetObjectMeshTransparency(obj, meshnum, state)
command.

Currently, one tree has to be made of multiple objects, because the transparency affects the whole model and gives bad results.

[/url]
DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th Aug 2017 16:39
Enable full screen mode but with the ability to force a native resolution (ie no stretching) - so on monitors with a larger resolution than the native resolution set, you just have black (or clear colour) borders all the way around. It's not always desireable to automatically have the programme output stretched to fit the size of the monitor when full screen is used.
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
Westa
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2017 16:44
Been doing a lot of testing with the PlayVideo functions and trying to get smooth looping seems problematic.
The only options that seem to get close are - wait for player end and then restart. Or check position equal to duration and seek to beginning - BUT neither is perfect.
Whats the possibility of getting a PlayVideoToImage( 1 , loop ) option ?
Westa
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: London UK
Posted: 30th Aug 2017 21:05 Edited at: 30th Aug 2017 21:08
+1 for the native XML/JSON support

For plugins, after the call to 'ReceiveAGKPtr()' it would be helpful to have 'RegisterAGKConstants()' which would send in the pointer to a function that we can use to register constant values, working on the same principle as ReceiveAGKPtr, with 3 paramaters, "string constant_name, string constant_value, int constant_type)

constant_type (1= integer, 2= float, 3=string) so agk knows what data type the constant is

I'm not sure how it would look in C++ but in PureBasic it would look like

Supertino
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2017
Location: Behind you!
Posted: 4th Sep 2017 15:19 Edited at: 4th Sep 2017 15:27
More Tween functions please

After making extensive use of Tweens in my currently project, I am feeling the inability to automatically Loop and Ping Pong Tweens frustrating, also there is no SetTweenSpriteScale() Tween. For now I can hack around these limitations but could we get some extra Tween functionally in the future release?

New Functions;


Example to make a spite grow and shrink indefinitely;
Bigsofty
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2017 16:21
Python or LUA support, double your sales overnight!
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Sep 2017 19:17 Edited at: 14th Sep 2017 20:49
I want the ability to render the depth texture in a RGBA texture to work with in webgl or devices without depth texture support.
just render every object with the following pixel shader and you are good to go ...well i'm not sure about the precision but better than no depth texture

To put all in a nutshell: make depth textures work on any device

Update:
It works great with encoding the float to RGBA in the Depth shader and decode it in the shaders where you need the depth data
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: London UK
Posted: 16th Sep 2017 16:43
Please add: GetRawMouseDesktopX(), GetRawMouseDesktopY()
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 16th Sep 2017 16:50
Quote: "Please add: GetRawMouseDesktopX(), GetRawMouseDesktopY() "



The following are provided
Which returns the current mouse position in screen coordinates, works great on my desktop. If no mouse exists it will always return 0.

float GetRawMouseX()
float GetRawMouseY()
fubar
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: London UK
Posted: 16th Sep 2017 18:34 Edited at: 16th Sep 2017 18:36
Quote: "The following are provided "


They provide the mouse position within the agk screen not the desktop screen, when a agk app is in windowed mode and the mouse moves outside the agk window there is no way to get the mouse position, on occasions it is necessary to know where the mouse pointer is in relation to the agk window.

For Example: https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/220508
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 19th Sep 2017 17:45
i really want to have a webbrowser/HTML capabilities (as an overlay) over an AppGameKit app with some javascript snippet (updating an HTAG in URL or somewhat) to return a value in the AppGameKit App !
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 20th Sep 2017 01:43
Now that we have sound recording with StartScreenRecording() could we get RecordSound()?
Maybe with 0 = mic, 1 = speaker and 2 = both
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 20th Sep 2017 22:14
blink0k wrote: "Now that we have sound recording with StartScreenRecording() could we get RecordSound()?
Maybe with 0 = mic, 1 = speaker and 2 = both"


with network audio streaming capabilities :p
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 21st Sep 2017 20:49
another IMPORTANT thing (for me... and that's the basis of multiplayer games) ========>>>>> UDP Sockets! (especially for mobile networks that do not always maintain a constant connection as required by TCP)
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 26th Sep 2017 18:57 Edited at: 26th Sep 2017 21:26
@paul
can you make a autosync(on/off) command which call the sync in extra thread? so tweening runs beside loading assets.
or more crazier id=timer(time (16ms),function name) so a function is triggered where we can call sync and do something else?
or option to play video beside without a needed sync call?
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.7.2) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12.2)
PartTimeCoder
AGK Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2015
Location: London UK
Posted: 27th Sep 2017 23:37
Could you add automatic enumeration of constant integers to streamline constant creation

Something like:


Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Sep 2017 07:29
@PartTimeCoder
other syntax suggestion
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.7.2) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS Sierra (10.12.2)
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 28th Sep 2017 09:50
Quote: "@paul
can you make a autosync(on/off) command which call the sync in extra thread? so tweening runs beside loading assets. "


+1
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Kevin Cross
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posted: 2nd Oct 2017 10:04
When exporting an APK can we have the check boxes automatically checked for permissions where you know they should be checked so if the program uses camera functions then the permission to use camera needs to be checked. Or at least give a little alert message that shows when we press export that says your program uses camera but the permission to use camera is unchecked, etc. obviously an option to continue by ignoring the message is needed.
Tumira
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 2nd Oct 2017 13:47
Asset protection or encryption to protect our assets from being stolen. Yes I understand almost anything is hackable or bound to be stolen, but I would rather lock my house and close the doors and windows instead of just left it open and unlocked.
ShaunRW
DBPro Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 4th Oct 2017 21:21 Edited at: 4th Oct 2017 21:22
Multi line strings (triple quote) would be quite handy. Especially now since we can use json strings to set UDTs.
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 4th Oct 2017 21:42
The multline strings idea is an absolute winner...!
a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 8th Oct 2017 10:30
@paul
i think build in default types for vectors seems useful, in mind of function input and return values.
Type TVector2
x as float
y as float

Type TVector3
x as float
y as float
z as float

Type TVector4
w as float
x as float
y as float
z as float
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.9.3) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)
ShaunRW
DBPro Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 8th Oct 2017 12:47 Edited at: 8th Oct 2017 12:47
Quote: "i think build in default types for vectors seems useful, in mind of function input and return values."

I second this. I'm forever wrapping all the different xy/xyz getters and setters.
IBOL
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Mar 2004
Location: @IBOL17
Posted: 8th Oct 2017 22:07
Steam Feature Integration
Tumira
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2017 03:39
-Steam feature integration
-Options to encrypt assets (supporting visual editor also)
-Option to change icons
-Visual 3D editor
-Add more ads network Adcolony, etc2
-UWP
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Posted: 10th Oct 2017 01:18
Option to shadow back faces
Command line option for player to use a specific byc file
Option to specify which element of a type to use for sorting (and/or secondary sorting)
3D objects support 2 point polys (lines!)
3D Physics debug (probably needs the above)
Native pixel functions
+1 for unsigned integer type

@Blink
Quote: "would be nice if .insert returned the index where the item was inserted"

Length will give you that after insert?

+1 for password protected zip file
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 17th Oct 2017 00:21
The Google Daydream View 2 will be available on france, spain and italy officially on tomorrow.

When will AppGameKit be capable of using official Google VR SDK (for daydream and cardboard) ? (https://developers.google.com/vr/android/)

with the New Oculus Go headset coming soon and more daydream ready mobile devices... VR will be unavoidable in 2018 !
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 20th Oct 2017 12:30
Quote: "When will AppGameKit be capable of using official Google VR SDK (for daydream and cardboard) ? (https://developers.google.com/vr/android/)"


If AppGameKit supports Android Daydream in a near future, it will be the third game engine after Unreal and Unity to provide this (should be a big showcase for AGK)
--------------------------------
Join us on dedicated AppGameKit WeeKChat :
https://week.chat/room/AppGameKit
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 23rd Oct 2017 21:43
For the plugin system, I think it would be really useful for the plugin to get a callback from AppGameKit to initialise itself and to shutdown. Otherwise, these have to be implemented in a platform specific way, and it can cause problems because some initialisation cannot be done until AppGameKit has already initialised the Window and everything. Therefore I was wondering if we could have a system by which a plugin could export functions called something like InitPlugin and ShutdownPlugin that get called by AppGameKit if they exist?
Jambo B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2009
Location: The Pit
Posted: 4th Nov 2017 11:59
It would be useful to be able to take actions on the closing of the app, e.g. on Windows, a particular block of code is called when someone presses the window's close button. This would give the programmer chance to do any cleanup tasks before the app quits.

Jambo
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 5th Nov 2017 23:15
The ability to query .length in the debugger
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 8th Nov 2017 03:19
The ability to compare two types, like so;
Quote: "
point as type
x as integer
y as integer
endtype

p1 as type
p2 as type

p1.x = 5
p1.y = 2

p2.x = 1
p2.y = 1

if p1 = p2
then
...
endif
"


DavidAGK
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2017 08:47 Edited at: 8th Nov 2017 08:49
I'd like to have the ability to have looping sprites have a delay before playing again and preferably with randomization and offsets, so...

PlaySprite( iSpriteIndex, fFps, iLoop, iFromFrame, iToFrame , iMinDelay, iMaxDelay, iDelayOffset)

iMinDelay is the minimum delay in frames before the sprite will loop again
iMaxDelay is the maximum delay in frames before the sprite will loop again
iDelayOffset is an offset in frames to enable aligning of animation timings across groups of sprites (I'm thinking tiles here).

So, set both as the same (ie no randomization) and you can have multiple sprites all locked to the same looping time (essential for tiles that need to align) or have different values for randomization effects. Or leave off or set to zero for normal looping.

The reason I use frames as the

Clearly this could all be done within a program but in a map of hundreds of tiles, it would be nice to be able to set-and-forget.


+1 For Steam Integration

and...

+1 for automatic asset encryption (And preferably all within one neat executable!

Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS (Thanks Francois Lionet)
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 12th Nov 2017 03:29
GetSpriteFlipX()
GetSpriteFlipY()
aaron1990
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2017
Location: Denmark
Posted: 15th Nov 2017 21:55
3d sprite feature(animated textures on plane) with commands to control the texture animations and frames.

2d look games that using 3d.
fubarpk
Retired Moderator
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jan 2005
Playing: AGK is my friend
Posted: 16th Nov 2017 20:18
Being able to animate a texture would be great aaron1990 but you can already change the textures a simple timer event could be used to animate them

but having movie commands like GDK would be more beneficial

The above code taken from my GDK Killerscuds program that used a plane object to play an explosion image when a missile hit a target
setting black to transparent made a pretty good realistic explosion I must admit. The main issue was positioning the plane facing the camera
of the player
fubar
Scraggle
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 17th Nov 2017 11:50 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2017 17:01
Separate collision shapes for each frame of an animated sprite.

Forget that - you can change it manually each frame with very little noticible frame rate drop-off. That'll do
nz0
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jun 2007
Location: Cheshire,UK
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 13:23 Edited at: 23rd Nov 2017 13:24
@Paul
own http header ? (the block before data)
szHeader = GetHTTPRequestDefaultHeader(contentlength)
SendHTTPRequest( iHTTP, szServerFile, szPostData,szHeader )
AGK (Steam) V2017.09.25 : Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit : AMD (17.11.2) Radeon R7 265 : Mac mini OS High Sierra (10.13)
Lorenzo
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2015
Location:
Posted: 23rd Nov 2017 14:51
I would like to know the size of the virtual keyboard

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-24 03:31:40
Your offset time is: 2024-04-24 03:31:40