Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Rims Flames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2014 14:18
So, in DarkBasic Professional we cannot import models with large amount of polygons? Or, if you know a method for importing large objects please tell me.

Thank You very much!

Rims Flames
TheComet
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 1st Nov 2014 15:23
How large are you talking? DBPro theoretically supports around 65536 vertices with indices, though in my experience you start having problems at around ~30k.

Games aren't designed to support high poly models, because it would slow down gameplay. We use tricks to get around that limitation, two of which I will explain:

1) In the case of props/character models you can generate a normal map and if necessary even a bump map using your high detail model, then export a decimated (low poly) version of your model for the game. The game can use the normal map and bump map in real-time shaders to re-produce what the model looked like when it had a lot of polygons, and it can do this much faster than it would be able to draw the high-poly version of the model.

2) In the case of terrain/large objects you can use Level of Detail (LOD) techniques and dynamic loading to keep only the closest and necessary objects in memory.

I like offending people. People who get offended should be offended. -- Linus Torvalds
mr Handy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 1st Nov 2014 16:13
I have loaded 250000 teapot once. But I strongly recommend to use 3d files under 15000.

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 2nd Nov 2014 00:39
The 65536 vertex limit refers to each limb or submesh - so just split your large objects into limbs with, as The Comet suggests, no more than about 30K vertices per submesh. The 30K figure or something like that is needed if you're trying to use shaders with a complicated vertex format.



Powered by Free Banners
Rims Flames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 11:48
Hello all!

I have models that have 10 000 polygons is that right?

Rims Flames
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 12:31
That should be fine - unless you have too many of them. How many copies or instances of each are you using? I'm not sure what error message you get if you use too many copies of an object (I'll try a test and report back).

If you're using multiple copies of the same object make sure you're using instance object rather than clone object or load object. Instance object will ensure that the same memory gets reused for each object's vertex data. That can save a lot of 3D memory overall. Instancing isn't always possible though.



Powered by Free Banners
Rims Flames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 13:02
Just one copy of the model and then dbpro crashes

Rims Flames
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 13:42
Quote: "(I'll try a test and report back)."


Hmm? Just tried that and I just get a silent crash (with an empty CrashOnExit file ) when I try to create too many objects.

Perhaps we need to see some code? Could you supply a short runnable program which gives the error?

What happens when you run this test code?



Perhaps the "3D memory error" is triggered when you try to do something specific with the objects?



Powered by Free Banners
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 5th Nov 2014 13:45
Quote: "Just one copy of the model and then dbpro crashes"


Just seen your post. Could you post or email the object. I'll take a look and see what happens here.

One object with 10000 polys really shouldn't be a problem. Is it an animated object? Perhaps that's the issue?



Powered by Free Banners
Rims Flames
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2014
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2014 14:31
Hi GreenGandalf,

I tried your program, it doesn't crash as for the model, i emailed it to you. Thank you for help! Waiting a feedback from you!

Rims Flames

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 7th Nov 2014 13:32
I wasn't around yesterday - but I've got your model now thanks. I'll get back to you as soon as I can.



Powered by Free Banners
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 7th Nov 2014 14:13 Edited at: 7th Nov 2014 14:43
Just had a quick look and your model has far too many vertices and polygons as suggested earlier in this thread. For example, it has a mesh called sub01 which has 173075 vertices - and the safe limit for DBPro is about 30K. Several other meshes in that file have in excess of 10K vertices as well.

Get each sub mesh down to, say 10K [edit actually try 30K first as that should be OK in most cases], and you should be fine. That's especially important when your model has additional vertex data - as yours does.

One thing I did notice is that the meshes seem to be unwelded. Unwelded meshes have far more vertices than are necessary in most instances. You could try using your modelling package to weld the model and then try again. However, some of your sub meshes will still have too many vertices. For those I suggest you consider trying to reduce their vertex count or split them into smaller sub meshes as suggested earlier.

Edit2 Your model loads into DBPro - but I suspect you'll have problems doing anything with it. Here's the code I used:



And here's a screenshot:





Powered by Free Banners

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Derek Darkly
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 8th Nov 2014 16:26
This tutorial might be useful:



TheComet
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 8th Nov 2014 16:43
Here's a tutorial on what I explained earlier: Creating normal maps and decimating the model:



I like offending people. People who get offended should be offended. -- Linus Torvalds
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 9th Nov 2014 17:07
I use Xnormal to bake my high poly model detail.
Its a free program and will create more than normal maps.
It will create great ambient occlusion, specular and detail maps.

http://www.xnormal.net/1.aspx

[img][/img]


WindowsXP SP3,Vista,Windows 7 SP1, DBpro v7.7RC7
Stab In The Dark Editor
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 9th Nov 2014 19:13 Edited at: 9th Nov 2014 19:15
How can you use that program to reduce the limb poly count? I've just installed xNormal and loaded Rims Flames model but what do I do next?

Screenshot from xNormal:





Powered by Free Banners

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 9th Nov 2014 20:02 Edited at: 9th Nov 2014 20:17
Xnormal does not reduce the model. You need a high and low poly model to load in to Xnormal.
When modeling I make a low and high poly model to use.
You could use Meshlab(which is also a free program) to reduce the model.
Once you get the settings right Meshlab works great.

http://www.3d-coform.eu/index.php/tools/meshlab

I do not use Blender, but here is a video on using Xnormal with blender.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvfCoeS44Q4

There are some tutorials at the Xnormal website.
This link helped me with some of the best settings to use in Xnormal.

http://docs.cryengine.com/display/SDKDOC3/Ambient+Occlusion+and+Normal+map+bake+using+Xnormal

edit: Load some of the examples that are in Xnormal it will give you some insight how xnormal works.
The examples do not have the high poly meshes loaded so what you see is the low poly mesh with the high poly bake.

WindowsXP SP3,Vista,Windows 7 SP1, DBpro v7.7RC7
Stab In The Dark Editor
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 9th Nov 2014 22:43
The problem is in fact how to reduce the vertex/poly count so what use is xNormal?



Powered by Free Banners
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 9th Nov 2014 23:48
Xnormal allows you to keep the detail from your high poly model in the form of normal maps.
Meshlab will reduce the vertex/poly count but you will lose the detail from the high poly.

WindowsXP SP3,Vista,Windows 7 SP1, DBpro v7.7RC7
Stab In The Dark Editor
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th Nov 2014 00:08
Yes. We need some input from Rims Flames.

Perhaps he has suitable software for making the necessary changes to his model. Either way, if he wants to use his model in DBPro he'll have to reduce the vertex/polygon count dramatically for certain limbs. He can do that by either breaking down the complex limbs into two or more smaller limbs as necessary, or by reducing the detail of the relevant meshes. In the latter case I can see that something like xNormal could be useful at that stage - certainly the model seems excessively detailed for its assumed purpose. Of course it might not be being used as a mere ornament.



Powered by Free Banners

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-12 17:11:10
Your offset time is: 2025-05-12 17:11:10