Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / Dark Dynamix Big Major Problem!

Author
Message
MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2015 22:28
Hello Community,

How can i set physics to multiple objects?

I tried by saving all the objects into a dbo and cook the mesh but it cooked just on one object and then i tried with for x = 1 to numobj but it always gives me errors. Do you have some examples? Please Help!

Much Appreciated!

Thank You!

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 4th Jan 2015 23:10
Quote: "gives me errors. "


What errors?

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 10:29
mesh does not exists or triangle mesh already exists.

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 10:37
Perform a check for the existence or non-existence before performing actions

But might need to see more code before fully understanding your issue...

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 11:18 Edited at: 5th Jan 2015 11:18
ok here is the code

First i tried this



And then i tried with this :



Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 5th Jan 2015 12:47 Edited at: 5th Jan 2015 13:01
Quote: "655000"




EDIT

In the example files observe Meshes.dbpro

Also ensure you are including the DLLs into the same folder from the BIN directory

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 12:03
Uhm... the dlls are there... but the code is good? that i gave you here?

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 12:21
I am not even going to try that code, I think you need to review your code yourself...

Hopefully someone will come and check it for you...

I have little experience with DDyn at present but this will change in a week or so...

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 12:25
Ok but thank you for your time to give me some tips

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 13:11 Edited at: 6th Jan 2015 13:11
Try creating individual meshes of each limb of the map... it is what I did for a very large mesh before, using convex meshes in Dark Physics, you might find that easier to use...

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2015 15:47
Well i tested my level saved in my engine by saving static objects and making the universe... i tested this in the example provided by TGC and again collision for one object. Dark Dynamix, is not compatible with that object that used save static objects?!

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
Matty H
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 09:36
Even single objects can have many limbs. Dark Dynamix does provide an overload to cook the mesh using object and limb id's. This may be what you need.

There are also commands in DBPro to convert object to mesh, this will put all limbs into one object with a single root limb. This would be easier to handle when setting up physics.

I have not used DBPro in a while but the commands are something like:
MAKE MESH FROM OBJECT
MAKE OBJECT

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 10:59
Hey Matty H,

Look at this code for me please! And tell me if its ok.



Is this ok to make physics assets?

Thank You

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
Matty H
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 12:16
Almost.

This is the "Meshes" example which you should have:



So you are missing the MAKE OBJECT command.

MateiSoft Romania
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 12:32
I understand i just did that, it creates a new object that i can use, but the main character is still falling through. I don't want to be stressful.



What am i missing here?

Alex Matei CEO
www.alexmatei.com
Matty H
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Jan 2015 12:59
It's best not confusing the issue with more code and character controllers etc until we know the triangle mesh is being created and it's the correct size and position.

Use this command:
DYN SET PARAMETER NX_VISUALIZATION_SCALE, 1.0

And you will see what is going on in the physics simulation, you should always use this when setting up any physics.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-05-27 18:46:35
Your offset time is: 2018-05-27 18:46:35