Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit/AppGameKit Studio Showcase / [WIP] "PlayME!" + GameApp GUI Kit

Author
Message
JLMoondog
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 27th Jan 2015 16:57
Woke up at 5am and couldn't get back to sleep, so I started a new double project. "PlayME!", a fake 'running' app with hidden intentions for this February! *wink *wink. And so I'm not totally unproductive, putting together a GameApp GUI Kit for anyone to use. Image attached so far on my progress. I need some ideas, what else would you like to see? I'm working on several general icons and loading bar. Will also include current background and several others I have ideas for.

PlayME! Design:


GameApp GUI Kit WIP:


Latz, time for lunch.

JLMoondog
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 31st Jan 2015 15:58 Edited at: 31st Jan 2015 16:51
Got the backdrop and everything animated. Looks great in motion.



Really starting to look like a shovelware game.

But it's NOT!! MUHAHAHAHHAHAHA...cough cough...'ahem'..excuse me, something in my throat..

Edit, menu system done.



Ancient Lady
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 1st Feb 2015 20:38
Looks pretty good.

Is this in Tier 1?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
easter bunny
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2012
Playing: Dota 2
Posted: 1st Feb 2015 23:11
Graphics are gorgeous so far


Audacia Games - Latest WIP - AUTOMAYTE 2.1, AppGameKit one click deploy to Android
"When you've finished 90% of your game, you only have 90% left"
JLMoondog
Moderator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 4th Feb 2015 21:26
Quote: "Is this in Tier 1?"

Yeah Tier 1, I have no interest in getting into C+Tier 2 lol.

Quote: "Graphics are gorgeous so far"

Thanks! All the graphics will be bundled in a pack that will be released for anyone to use. So if anyone else has any ideas on what to add, let me know.

Battoad
AGK Developer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2007
Location: A Dark Place
Posted: 5th Feb 2015 11:44
Hi JLM, I think this could have possibilities if I read it correctly.
In my current project "Square", I wanted to use some graphics by David Gervais but then found that I needed to manipulate these to make other matching GUI elements.
Will your project have this facility auto built in and will I be able to import other graphics to use?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-19 20:44:54
Your offset time is: 2019-09-19 20:44:54