Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / Help with Screen Resolution / Size

Author
Message
x3meblue
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2008
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Posted: 15th Apr 2015 19:30
Hi,

i am a bit confused with the screen setup.

I just want to make a desktop game for now, that has a full screen
resolution of 640 x 480. Do i always need to set virtual resolution?
Or what is the best way to go here?

thanks

AGK2 Tier 1 / GameGuru
IronManhood
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2015
Location: US
Posted: 15th Apr 2015 23:33 Edited at: 15th Apr 2015 23:43
http://www.appgamekit.com/documentation/Reference/Core/SetWindowSize.htm

Wait, what do you mean by, "fullscreen resolution of 640x480"?

I initially thought you wanted fullscreen mode but now I'm just confused.
x3meblue
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2008
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Posted: 15th Apr 2015 23:44 Edited at: 15th Apr 2015 23:45
I read this documentation already before. The problem is that with SetWindowSize you can not set the full screen resolution. So, i guess SetVirtualResolution is a must have for full screen games that run in a resolution different from the desktop.

EDIT: Yes, i mean 640 x 480 not just full screen

AGK2 Tier 1 / GameGuru
x3meblue
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2008
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2015 00:27
Another problem:



With this i get a full screen in 640x480, BUT at the top is
a border area that i don't want! It's like the window border is
still there, but invisible. Is there a way to get rid of this?

AGK2 Tier 1 / GameGuru / ProMotion 6.5
IronManhood
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2015
Location: US
Posted: 16th Apr 2015 01:01 Edited at: 16th Apr 2015 01:04
The way I understand it is that the window size has nothing to do with the resolution inside the drawing area. You use SetVirtualResolution to set the resolution the game is drawn at.

That code works fine for me.
x3meblue
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2008
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2015 02:03
Now it works for me, too. After i compiled it 2 or 3 times more it suddenly worked as intended. This is funny Is there some hidden confiq file that wasn't updated?

AGK2 Tier 1 / GameGuru / ProMotion 6.5
IronManhood
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Feb 2015
Location: US
Posted: 16th Apr 2015 02:25 Edited at: 16th Apr 2015 02:28
Now that I think about it, window_position.dat in the write folder could be the culprit. You could try deleting it if you run into that problem again.

directory:
C:\Users\-YOUR USERNAME-\AppData\Local\AGKApps\-YOUR PROJECT-

Other than that, I don't know.
x3meblue
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2008
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Posted: 16th Apr 2015 03:00 Edited at: 16th Apr 2015 03:01
Thank you!

I think the problem was because of this file!
So in the end, it's a feature and not a bug.
Only needed to know that this file exits...

AGK2 Tier 1 / GameGuru / ProMotion 6.5

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 09:38:46
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 09:38:46