Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / [STICKY] Black Ice Mod Official Thread

Author
Message
TMoney Moterbike Dude
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2018 16:52
I know that this is not the right place to ask, but in the past when I have downloaded updates for FPSC x9, it wouldn't load, it would say that I need to disable my UAC. I did that and it still wouldn't load, and to make it worse I could install an older version of x9 and have it work, I had to reset my computer completely. I want to try this out but I don't want to loose access to FPSC x9 on my computer. Is it possible to have multiple versions of x9 installed on one computer?
seppgirty
FPSC Reloaded Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 17th Sep 2018 22:03
I have fpsc vanilla installed in my programx86 folder like it should be. Then i made a folder called darkice mod and just installed to that folder. Both run fine.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
TMoney Moterbike Dude
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th Sep 2018 13:24
Ok thanks! Looks like I'll be getting BIM soon.
xlghostlx
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2018 02:34
is possible to import GameGuru Shaders in FPSC? (I wanted to port the new enhanced weapon pack but without shader is hard)
TMoney Moterbike Dude
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2018 15:47
I made a short game with BIM, and everything worked out fine for the first level, but after that every level had all static objects and segments turn black with a little white on them. I'll upload screenshots when I get home but has anyone else had this problem?
TMoney Moterbike Dude
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th Oct 2018 16:42
Here's a screen shot (screenshot1) In it, the segments are the London/Rooms/3 Bloody and ww2/scenery/door_g (that's the brown texture on the left.) The big cube is the scifi wooden crate (static) and the object in the back is a bed from the ww2 section (I think it's bed D.) I should note that I do not have full shaders on, lightmapping is set to medium and graphics are set to low (x4 reduction.) Anyone know what the problem is? The second screenshot (screenshot2) is of the first level with the same segements.

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-23 09:23:17
Your offset time is: 2018-10-23 09:23:17