Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers AppGameKit Corner / Tier 2 agk::SetAppName Bug?

Author
Message
PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2015 21:15 Edited at: 14th Jul 2015 00:54
alright, if i don't change the app name the image displays correctly but if i change the name of the app a red X appears instead of the image. what's wrong?

this is my script:

PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 00:34 Edited at: 14th Jul 2015 00:50
(deleted message)
PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 00:48
sorry for posting 2 times.. it wasn't showing me the post.. another bug? lol.
BatVink
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 01:01
Quote: "it wasn't showing me the post.. another bug? lol."


Your posts are on automatic moderation for the first few days. It will soon pass, hang in there


Is your image name definitely "img1.png"? No uppercase, for example?
And is it in the media folder?
I think the change of app name may be misleading, and something else changed.

Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 01:03
media folder.. in docs says i have to put the image where the exe is so in the "Final" folder. yes, the image is called like that and works without modyfing the name of the app (very strange)
PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 01:11
when it compiles the exe is called Template, any way to change the name?, maybe i shouldn't change the name from the void begin but from the project properties or something like that?
PrometeoPrime
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2015
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2015 01:15
anyway i solved... ;P if anyone wants to know i renamed the project in Solution Explorer from Template to Test_1 ... it was just a little mistake

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-17 01:18:48
Your offset time is: 2019-07-17 01:18:48