Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / [STICKY] New forum bug reports thread

Author
Message
Ranietz
AGK Gold Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posted: 16th Jun 2016 14:13
I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this but in the last few days I have not been able to log in to the forum with my android phone.
When I log in I get redirected to my products page and when I go to the forum again I'm still not logged in.
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Jun 2016 14:27
Try clearing your cookies on your android phone, this normally happens when you have an old version of the website cookie that was before we issued a fix for the login system.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Ranietz
AGK Gold Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posted: 16th Jun 2016 14:57
Clearing my cookies worked. Thanks for the help.
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 19th Jun 2016 11:09 Edited at: 19th Jun 2016 11:09
When I post a reply, the post works, but the edit box for posting new replies still contains the text I just posted. This should be cleared.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Scraggle
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 09:58
Can you please make the downloads section more obvious.
I want to download the latest version of AppGameKit but I have no idea where to find the 'my products' page anymore.
I'm left with no choice but to post a request asking someone to point me in the right direction.
AGK V2 user - Tier 1 (mostly)
Phaelax
DBPro Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Agartha
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 17:13
I didn't see this thread when I posted a little bit ago, oops!

https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/217746

"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 19:19
@Scraggle

I'm not sure how it can be made more obvious. From your accounts page https://www.thegamecreators.com/account/dashboard you just click the products button that has a download icon. If you have any ideas how we can improve then please let me know.

@Phaelax

I am aware of that issue as it happens on the GameGuru forum as well, I haven't had time to look at it.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 18th Aug 2016 13:20
Quote: "I'm not sure how it can be made more obvious."


Well I just tried going from the home page to my downloads page and I'm genuinely stuck trying to find a way to get to my accounts page. I'm seeing Products (nope), Bundles (nope), News (still not the right button), Community (nope), Contact (running low on buttons), Cart/Basket (nope) and Log Out (probably not).

CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 18th Aug 2016 13:36
@Clonkex: I get a tiny little icon of... I think maybe a cherry bun? Over on the far right side of that top navigation menu. Click that and it takes you to the account dashboard. I don't see how it could be more obvious.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2016 13:40
@Clonkex

That icon is actually a login icon, the logout has the arrow going the other way. I will replace it with an easier to understand.

@CJB

Yeh it does look a bit like that at that size, it is meant to be a person though
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 20th Aug 2016 01:05
Quote: "That icon is actually a login icon, the logout has the arrow going the other way. I will replace it with an easier to understand."




I would never have seen that as a log in icon
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 31st Aug 2016 00:13
I got a TimeOut page trying to navigate to the showcase board. Sorry I didn't grab any details, but it said something about cloudflare and a RayID. The forums have been responding very slowly in general for me this evening.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Ortu
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 04:00 Edited at: 10th Nov 2016 04:07
So did you guys just go and delete a ton of old attachments?

I'm seeing a lot of broken image links all of a sudden, these were all fine a few hours ago.

My avatar, signature, and a bunch of content in my project thread are now broken links.

If this is the case, a heads up prior to this sort of thing would be nice so that people can save the content and/or move it to other hosting.

... geez it isn't just images. important plugins, programs, you name it. Really hope this is just a temporary link/hosting issue and not that the files have actually been lost.


A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 09:18
@Ortu

Not intentionally we didn't, I am investigating the issue.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Dark Java Dude 64
Community Leader
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2010
Location: Neither here nor there nor anywhere
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 09:19
If I recall, one of the error message displayed during the site's down-time said something or another about transferring to a new host. My guess is that they have decided, upon Trump's election, to switch to a non-US based host. That just a guess, though.
OUT with the ugly campaign signature and IN with some super fancy text.
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 09:21
@Dark Java Dude 64

Haha We did move to another host.

@Ortu

Try again now it should be fixed, after our move it appears we missed some changes to directory paths.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Dark Java Dude 64
Community Leader
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2010
Location: Neither here nor there nor anywhere
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 09:28 Edited at: 10th Nov 2016 09:29
Quote: "We did move to another host."
Lol! Did I guess the correct reason? The timing is suspicious.
OUT with the ugly campaign signature and IN with some super fancy text.
Ortu
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 10th Nov 2016 13:23
Yeah, looks good thanks!


A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 17:29
The forums are really slow for me lately. Did the indexes get re-built correctly on the new host? It's almost like the database engine is doing a slow sequential lookup for each request. We've all been there right? Easy enough to check in workbench.

I'm still getting that bug when I submit a reply: the text for my reply remains in the edit box even when the reply appears in the thread. That can't be intentional.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 13th Dec 2016 00:16 Edited at: 13th Dec 2016 00:22
Still no fix for the text remaining in the edit box after posting a message? Posted that bug weeks ago. I hate seeing these boards go downhill. Is no-one doing maintenance?
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Jan 2017 14:48
Hopefully that issue should now be fixed, it appears it only happened in FireFox. Might need to force refresh to get rid of cached forum files in order for the fix to work.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Ortu
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 11th Jan 2017 15:21
It happened in chrome mobile as well, I'll keep an eye out to set if it continues, thanks
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Jan 2017 14:35
Hopefully you should also see a good speed increase on the forums. I have been digging around in the code and have made a number of speed improvements.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 14:21
Good job The Next. Thanks.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Battoad
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2007
Location: A Dark Place
Posted: 31st Jan 2017 13:42 Edited at: 31st Jan 2017 13:53
Not a bug but a request.
When you display "THEGAMECREATORS LATEST NEWS" at the top of the pages, why don't you post a link to them as well.

Thanks

Whoops, just realized that the image is a link.
Ortu
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 9th Feb 2017 14:19 Edited at: 9th Feb 2017 14:21
Top banner started displaying like this on mobile chrome in the last day or two.

Also, can you please unlock the zoom on mobile? It is often more difficult than it needs to be to edit small text because the zoom is locked
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Feb 2017 15:48
Should be better now
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Ortu
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 9th Feb 2017 16:02 Edited at: 9th Feb 2017 16:04
Awesome, thanks!
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 16th Feb 2017 13:12 Edited at: 16th Feb 2017 13:14
I'm still having the same problem reported by Scraggle and Clonkex - where exactly is this "can't be more obvious" button or link to My Account page? It doesn't show in my browser history and I cannot see it on this or any other forum page. Here's what I see on the main forum page (other pages are similar):



Actually, I've just done some "let's just hit it and see what happens" experimenting and it seems I have to (1) click on the TGC heading at the top (is it really "obvious" that's what I have to do???) and then (2) click on that small person icon on the far right (is that "obvious"? I thought it was just decoration!). Here's what I see:



Why not give that icon the same status as the others, i.e. a text description such as My Account? Better still why not have such a button at the top of the forum pages such as this one??


Powered by Free Banners

Attachments

Login to view attachments
easter bunny
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2012
Playing: Dota 2
Posted: 18th Feb 2017 23:19 Edited at: 19th Feb 2017 09:54
I don't know if others have mentioned this, but I'll put it here just in case.
Deleted threads still show up as the most recent thread on board previews



Edit: I'd also like to know how that post got past moderation...
Edit2: Or maybe what Phaelax said is what happened here lol

My Games - Latest WIP - My Website: Immortal.Digital - FB - Twitter
130,000 installs with AppGameKit and counting

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Phaelax
DBPro Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Agartha
Posted: 19th Feb 2017 09:07
Same thing happens to new users still on moderation. Their posts don't show up yet, but they'll show as the latest poster.

"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds
Phaelax
DBPro Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Agartha
Posted: 19th Feb 2017 18:36
I just came across a new one I hadn't noticed before. When you edit a post containing an attachment and delete the attachment, the window clears the post's text from view. But when you save the changes, the text is still saved. So after page refreshes from deleting the attachment, the post's text is still stored in a variable but isn't re-inserted into the text area.

"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2017 21:43
Does anyone know why I cannot choose an avatar from the site list when I go to my profile page? I can select one from the list but when I press Save Changes my choice just disappears.
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Feb 2017 16:11
@Green Gandalf

The link should be easier to find now, we have altered the menu a bit.

Also the issue not being able to change your avatar should be fixed.

@easter bunny & Phaelax

We are aware of this issue, however it will require some changes to the way the thread history is stored to fix and it isn't a priority right now. We will get to it at some point in the future though.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 24th Feb 2017 20:28
The Next

Thanks.

Is there a simple way to find out what each Avatar looks like before you choose one?
Seditious
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2013
Location: France
Posted: 2nd Mar 2017 13:37 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2017 13:37
A couple of things:

1) I'm an idiot and I keep clicking the "upload file" button thinking it'll open a file dialog, but instead it just endlessly loads. Could you change it so it either doesn't show the button until you've selected a file, or make it do nothing if there is no file selected?

2) Could you add a compact mode for those that like less clutter? I'm seeing a lot of very (vertically) large posts that consist of a single sentence, like for example:



I've outlined the parts that could be hidden for a compact view.

3) Could you show a link to the file when uploaded, so that you don't have to post and edit to insert uploaded images in posts?
imagine going to a wedding and farting on the corpse lol - Seditious, 2016
(Formerly known as Benjamin until he lost access to his account)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Mar 2017 13:58
@Green Gandalf

Not at the moment there isn't, I should add one.

@Seditious

Some good suggestions

I have made it so the form won't submit if you don't choose a file. I will add the other bits to my list they will take a bit longer to do.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Phaelax
DBPro Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Agartha
Posted: 5th Mar 2017 16:24
What happened to the dbp language brush for the code highlighter? Some of my old code snippets won't expand anymore because they defined dbp as the language for the code tag and now throws an error. The first one in the link expands even after errors, but others on the page will not.
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/179871

"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds
Phaelax
DBPro Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Agartha
Posted: 17th Mar 2017 23:00
This was very strange and I haven't replicated the error, but in the screenshot below where my youtube video used to be in the post now appears to be some kinda support form. I refreshed the page and my video took its place once again.


"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Dark Java Dude 64
Community Leader
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2010
Location: Neither here nor there nor anywhere
Posted: 18th Mar 2017 06:01
I've noticed the forums have been incredibly slow lately... And it's not on my end, I am getting a <1 ms ping and over 60mpbs speeds.
"I do quite enjoy quoting myself, and I do so often. It's very fun." - Myself
The Next
Web Engineer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Mar 2017 13:04
@Phaelax

That is the support plugin we use, I am not sure what would have caused that issue, if it doesn't happen again then I think it may just have been a one off weird bug.

@Dark Java Dude 64

Where are you located? Are there any particular threads of areas of the forums that are slower? I haven't noticed any slow down and the servers haven't been taxed from what I can see from the logs.
Windows 7 Pro, Intel i7 3.8 GHz, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked
Phaelax
DBPro Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Agartha
Posted: 18th Mar 2017 14:57
I have also noticed a considerably slowdown in the forums over the past week. I'm in Ohio, US. I ping the server address at 25ms

"I like offending people, because I think people who get offended should be offended." - Linus Torvalds
Dark Java Dude 64
Community Leader
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Sep 2010
Location: Neither here nor there nor anywhere
Posted: 18th Mar 2017 16:24
I'm located in the Denver area in Colorado. Some of the larger threads like the Posting Comp seem pretty slow, it seems. Ironically, it seems a little faster today...
"I do quite enjoy quoting myself, and I do so often. It's very fun." - Myself

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-03-28 07:13:46
Your offset time is: 2017-03-28 07:13:46