Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / strange laptop image problem

Author
Message
Green Gandalf
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 27th Oct 2015 13:40
I've just been testing one of my old shadow mapping demos and wanted to compare the performance using the default integrated graphics option against the high performance Nvidia card option.

When I tried to choose the option by right-clicking the exe file and choosing the appropriate Run with graphics processor option I got the familiar DBPro missing image file runtime error, i.e. "File does not exist at line 31" in this case. However, I get no such error when I run the exe in the usual way by double-clicking. This happens whichever option I choose. A quick test of other DBPro exe files doesn't reproduce the problem. The file in question certainly exists and is a standard 512x512 PNG image.

I've tried recompiling the exe file and the problem persists.

Any ideas what could be wrong?


Powered by Free Banners
MrValentine
AGK Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 28th Oct 2015 15:30
Have you tried disabling the on board GPU? [Risk problem] you could do an image of your system before trying this... or check your BIOS for options relating to the add-on chip...
BatVink
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 28th Oct 2015 21:41
What is the bit depth of the PNG file?
Try replacing it with 16 or 24-bit, if the current one is less.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
TutCity is being rebuilt
Green Gandalf
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 28th Oct 2015 23:26
Quote: "What is the bit depth of the PNG file?
Try replacing it with 16 or 24-bit, if the current one is less."


Yes, that's one thing I haven't tried. Other related things are changing the image file type - or even using a file that works in another demo. Still don't see why that should cause problems only when I choose the GPU.

Anyway, I'll test that and report back in a few days as I'm away till Saturday.


Powered by Free Banners

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-11-18 00:28:58
Your offset time is: 2018-11-18 00:28:58