Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

iOS and MacOS / Program (IDE) don't run.

Author
Message
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th May 2016 10:59
Hi.
AGK2 (steam) when I press the launch button I only get the icon in taskbar but nothing more, IDE won't start at all.

My Specs:
OS X 10.11.5 (15F34)
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4096 MB
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th May 2016 16:44
Can you open a terminal window and browse to the location of the AGK2.app file, then run the following command which should start the IDE
+ Code Snippet
Can you copy and paste any output it produces here, hopefully that will give some information about why it isn't opening.
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 18th May 2016 18:10
This is the errors i get:

(process:3868): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
Using the fallback 'C' locale.

(geany-bin:3868): GdkPixbuf-WARNING **: Cannot open pixbuf loader module file '/Users/paulj/gtk/inst/lib/gdk-pixbuf-2.0/2.10.0/loaders.cache': No such file or directory

This likely means that your installation is broken.
Try running the command
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders > /Users/paulj/gtk/inst/lib/gdk-pixbuf-2.0/2.10.0/loaders.cache
to make things work again for the time being.

(geany-bin:3868): Pango-CRITICAL **: No modules found:
No builtin or dynamically loaded modules were found.
PangoFc will not work correctly.
This probably means there was an error in the creation of:
'/Users/paulj/gtk/inst/etc/pango/pango.modules'
You should create this file by running:
pango-querymodules > '/Users/paulj/gtk/inst/etc/pango/pango.modules'

(geany-bin:3868): Pango-WARNING **: failed to choose a font, expect ugly output. engine-type='PangoRenderCoreText', script='common'

(geany-bin:3868): Pango-WARNING **: failed to choose a font, expect ugly output. engine-type='PangoRenderCoreText', script='latin'

(geany-bin:3868): Gtk-WARNING **: Could not load image 'TrialPopup.png': Couldn't recognize the image file format for file '/Users/hype/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/App Game Kit 2/AGK2.app/Contents/Resources/share/geany/TrialPopup.png'

(geany-bin:3868): Gtk-CRITICAL **: _gtk_tree_view_column_autosize: assertion 'GTK_IS_TREE_VIEW (tree_view)' failed

(geany-bin:3868): Gtk-WARNING **: Error loading theme icon 'geany-save-all' for stock: Unrecognized image file format

(geany-bin:3868): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_entry_set_text: assertion 'text != NULL' failed

(geany-bin:3868): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_entry_set_text: assertion 'text != NULL' failed

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th May 2016 21:47
and if you run
+ Code Snippet
what do you get?

You say the icon appears in the dock but no window opens, does the menu at the top of the desktop change? Does right clicking on the AppGameKit icon in the dock give you any options?
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2016 09:15
2016-05-19 11:07:58.894 defaults[5039:660416]
The domain/default pair of (.GlobalPreferences, AppleCollationOrder) does not exist
./AGK2.app/Contents/MacOS/geany: line 79: test: argument expected

(process:5031): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
Using the fallback 'C' locale.

(geany-bin:5031): Gtk-CRITICAL **: _gtk_tree_view_column_autosize: assertion 'GTK_IS_TREE_VIEW (tree_view)' failed

(geany-bin:5031): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_entry_set_text: assertion 'text != NULL' failed

(geany-bin:5031): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_entry_set_text: assertion 'text != NULL' failed

If I right click I get the same options as on other icons in the dock...
If I click on the icon after it shows up in the dock the menu on top is transparent and if I don't click the menu is grey as usual but that is all I get.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2016 12:57
Strange, the only difference to my output is the line "Locale not supported by C library" but it says it falls back to another locale so I don't think that is causing problems. Just to be sure can you run the command "locale" from the command line and let me know what it outputs, I get "en_GB.UTF-8" for everything.

Does the menu bar contain any options like AGK2, File, Edit, etc, and if so what happens if you choose Help->AGK Website?

The only thing I can think of at the moment is that the window is off screen for some reason, does pressing F9 or F10 help in any way?
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2016 13:23
Running locale:
LANG=
LC_COLLATE="C"
LC_CTYPE="UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="C"
LC_MONETARY="C"
LC_NUMERIC="C"
LC_TIME="C"
LC_ALL=

No menubar at top is just like normal but gets transparent if I click on icon in dock.
And if I don't click its normal whitout transparency It don't show anything for AppGameKit just the last window I use before AppGameKit is open.
right clicking on icon in dock: options, show all windows, hide and quit.
F9 & F10 didn't do anything.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2016 15:09
I deliberately corrupted my locale and managed to get the same error that you get, but AppGameKit still worked, so it's not that.

Can you run "system_profiler SPSoftwareDataType" and let me know what you get, you can blank the user name if you prefer.
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2016 15:12
System Software Overview:

System Version: OS X 10.11.5 (15F34)
Kernel Version: Darwin 15.5.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Boot Mode: Normal
Computer Name: ****
User Name: ****
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
System Integrity Protection: Enabled
Time since boot: 2:04
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2016 17:37
I updated to the same version as you but AppGameKit still works here, so I'm not sure what's going on.

At this point the only hope of tracking this down is to starting trying things and seeing if they work. I've attached 3 stripped down versions of the Mac IDE, each with less functionality, let me know if any of them work. To be sure they are starting with a clean slate make sure to delete the folder ".config/agk" in your home folder, i.e. "/Users/<yourusername>/.config/agk". It is a hidden folder so you may have to show hidden files to get to it.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2016 19:00 Edited at: 19th May 2016 19:01
AGK2Debug1 - I get the menu from AppGameKit IDE showing up... and can see the menu items... However if i just click on desktop and the the started AGK2 icon the menu on top is transparent like i described above.
AGK2Debug2 & AGK2Debug3 - I only see AGK2 and much less... but I can reproduce the same transparent error like i described above.
Both AGK2Debug2 & AGK2Debug3 I must force Quit but AGK2Debug1 I can right click and close.

And I don't have .config folder in my home directory when I show hidden files.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2016 19:25
By any chance do you have a firewall or some security software running?

If the .config folder didn't exist then I would have expected an error when it ran from the terminal. Can you double check by opening a terminal window and typing "ls -a" to list everything?
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2016 19:42 Edited at: 19th May 2016 20:57
didn't run them from terminal i just clicked on them...
No firewall on this computer or other security I have Airport Extreme as my router
I find the .config file in terminal but it didn't show up in finder I did remove the AppGameKit under .config to redo the whole thing same as i described above on all 3 AGK

Now i get the same bug as i forgot to describe to you before... Same error happened on the steam AppGameKit version and now i did get it on some of the AGKdebug...
My finder stopped working and if I restart computer the same error is there i fixed it with cleanmymac 3 by running all of the maintaince tools...
I have never had this error before but it comes sometimes when i run AGK.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2016 20:56
In the Applications folder is a Utilities folder, and in there is an app called Console.app, run that and it'll show you the system log. Highlight the last line then double click on the original AGK2.app file, any new lines in the log will appear under the line you highlighted, can you paste them here or send them to me?

Quote: "My finder stopped working"

AGK doesn't make any changes to the system, it only creates a folder in .config to store user settings, so I can't see how it could break the Finder. I'd be more worried that CleanMyMac had changed something in the system. I'd be tempted to follow these instructions to reinstall El Capitan whilst keeping files, but that should be a last resort.
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2016 21:06
May 19 23:03:26 *** defaults[659]:
The domain/default pair of (.GlobalPreferences, AppleCollationOrder) does not exist
May 19 23:03:26 *** launchservicesd[78]: SecTaskLoadEntitlements failed error=22
May 19 23:03:26 --- last message repeated 2 times ---
May 19 23:03:26 *** appleeventsd[52]: SecTaskLoadEntitlements failed error=22
May 19 23:03:31 *** launchservicesd[78]: SecTaskLoadEntitlements failed error=22
May 19 23:03:34 --- last message repeated 1 time ---
May 19 23:03:34 *** lsd[278]: LaunchServices: Could not store lsd-identifiers file at /private/var/db/lsd/com.apple.lsdschemes.plist

This is what i Get when i start AGK2 (Steam)
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th May 2016 22:42 Edited at: 19th May 2016 22:47
I get the same "SecTaskLoadEntitlements failed error=22" messages, but not the "Could not store lsd-identifiers file at /private/var/db/lsd/com.apple.lsdschemes.plist" message. There's a post here about how to create the missing file, but I'm not sure if it will actually fix the problem.

Edit: Does it work if you move AGK2.app to the Applications folder?
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 07:58
I did all the steps on the forum... but it didn't fix the issue with AGK2
Tested to move AGK2.app to Applications folder and now I see all the menu items but can't runt anything...

I really hope we will find a solution to this issue because I have spend a lot of money on this program...
I have bought AppGameKit Official Tutorial Guide and AppGameKit Official Tier 2 Starters Guide and AGK2 program.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2016 11:16
Quote: "now I see all the menu items but can't runt anything"

Can you elaborate on what you tried running?

Quote: "I have spend a lot of money on this program"

If it doesn't work we'll give you a refund
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 11:44 Edited at: 20th May 2016 11:46
I just copied over the AppGameKit program from my steam folder... and nothing worked in the menu... But I saw the menu
What else should I do test?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2016 11:47
Not even the website links like Help->AGK Website?
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 11:52 Edited at: 20th May 2016 12:01
Nothing worked...
What do you think is this something with my computer like OS X needs to be reinstalled or something with your program?
AGK program from steam that I copied to Applications folder I see the menu.
But if I do click on the program in steam it's the same (just reinstalled).

It's some progress now...
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2016 12:32
Since I haven't had any other reports of this error it must be something on your computer, so a reinstall of OSX (and keeping files) is likely to fix it, but I can't be sure. If you want to keep looking for the problem there is one more thing you could do.

If I had access to the machine the next thing I would try is running the IDE through a debugger, here is the process if you want to try it.
* You may need to install XCode to be able to use the debugger
* open a terminal window and browse to the location of AGK2.app
* run "lldb AGK2.app/Contents/MacOS/geany-bin"
* this will open the lldb command prompt, if at any point you want to return to the shell, type "exit"
* type "run" and it should start the executable inside the debugger
* you should see the same terminal output we saw before with the Gtk-CRITICAL and Geany-WARNING messages, this is because we are running the binary directly, but it should still work
* once it appears to have settled down press Ctrl-C to pause the app and return to the lldb command prompt
* type "bt" which will list the functions that are currently being called, labeled as frames
* copy the list of frames and paste them here, hopefully that will reveal something
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 12:56
* thread #1: tid = 0x11f61, 0x00007fff90c6cf72 libsystem_kernel.dylib`mach_msg_trap + 10, stop reason = signal SIGSTOP
* frame #0: 0x00007fff90c6cf72 libsystem_kernel.dylib`mach_msg_trap + 10
frame #1: 0x00007fff90c6c3b3 libsystem_kernel.dylib`mach_msg + 55
frame #2: 0x00007fff9bde81c4 CoreFoundation`__CFRunLoopServiceMachPort + 212
frame #3: 0x00007fff9bde768c CoreFoundation`__CFRunLoopRun + 1356
frame #4: 0x00007fff9bde6ed8 CoreFoundation`CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 296
frame #5: 0x00007fff9443c935 HIToolbox`RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
frame #6: 0x00007fff9443c76f HIToolbox`ReceiveNextEventCommon + 432
frame #7: 0x00007fff9443c5af HIToolbox`_BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
frame #8: 0x00007fff9ebe5df6 AppKit`_DPSNextEvent + 1067
frame #9: 0x00007fff9ebe5226 AppKit`-[NSApplication _nextEventMatchingEventMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue + 454
frame #10: 0x0000000100a13001 libgdk-quartz-2.0.0.dylib`poll_func + 273
frame #11: 0x00000001013652a0 libglib-2.0.0.dylib`g_main_context_poll + 112
frame #12: 0x0000000101362fb5 libglib-2.0.0.dylib`g_main_context_iterate + 421
frame #13: 0x00000001013634f4 libglib-2.0.0.dylib`g_main_loop_run + 580
frame #14: 0x0000000100506d1c libgtk-quartz-2.0.0.dylib`gtk_main + 252
frame #15: 0x0000000100053f2d geany-bin`main + 3405
frame #16: 0x00007fff899ae5ad libdyld.dylib`start + 1
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2016 13:46
It reached the message loop, which is exactly where it should be. The only thing I can think of is that something is preventing the event messages from getting to the app, but I don't know of anything that would cause that.

I'm out of ideas, would you like a refund?
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 14:42
Hmm I really wanted to start using the application should i try to reinstall os x and see if it solves the problem?
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2016 15:03
I've heard you can reinstall MacOS without losing files, but I've not tried it myself, so I can't recommend it in case something goes wrong. If you do choose to reinstall make sure you have important files backed up just in case. If you choose not to reinstall we will be willing to refund your purchases.
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 18:03
Good News!

I Reinstalled OS X and now AGK2 works!
If you are interested... reboot your mac and after the shime hit cmd + r to come to recovery there you just select install and voila!
Everything you have had before on your mac is there but a fresh install of OS X.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th May 2016 18:07
Good to hear! Glad you got it working
hype
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th May 2016 18:15
Yeah me too
Thank you for all help!

But it should have been interesting to know what the problem was...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-03-27 02:56:06
Your offset time is: 2017-03-27 02:56:06