Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Change setup.ini variable ingame?

Author
Message
Marco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 06:07
Is it possible to change a variable in the setup.ini ingame?
ncmako
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 18:33
Hi Marco
Yes, some are possible. Just which ones?
In your "docs" folder is a PDF syntax list. It explains all commands and which variables one can change in the setup.INI.
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Marco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 19:59
Hello ncmako.

I already tested some commands but the commands only work with GUI x9 (which is not supported by the BlackIceMod). Is there another way?
ncmako
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 14th Aug 2016 20:50
Marco
Yes, it depends. Exactly which variable are you trying to change?
Quote: " the commands only work with GUI x9"

That's correct, alot of those commands are for the GUi x9 menu system.
But some others, like the "post process" one can change the effect, turn on or off...ect
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Marco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th Aug 2016 10:12
Hello ncmako!

I want to make own setup.ini variables. I think it is not possible without GUI x9.

Thanks for your help!
I'm just a nigga with a rocket launcher.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-04-23 14:55:52
Your offset time is: 2017-04-23 14:55:52