Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Windows / GetImage() doesn't seem to be working??

Author
Message
mindsclay
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st May 2012
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posted: 29th Aug 2016 03:01
Should this not produce a sprite that is rectangular and yellow?

When I step through in debug mode, I can see the box drawn, but then I do not see the sprite. I have done this in the past and it has worked. Am I missing something this time??

+ Code Snippet
home.wavecable.com/~mindsclay
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 1st Sep 2016 02:13
Are you doing this in app::Loop()?

What version of AppGameKit are you using?

What flavor of Windows?
Cheers,
Ancient Lady
CJB
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 6th Sep 2016 21:26
GetImage is broken in v 2.0.20 - due to be fixed in the next release.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 7th Sep 2016 23:15
And V2.0.21 is now out with the fix!
Cheers,
Ancient Lady

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-02-21 10:53:28
Your offset time is: 2018-02-21 10:53:28