Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Render Sprites to camera

Author
Message
Kuper
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2008
Playing: Planescape:Torment
Posted: 21st Sep 2016 20:09
Hi!
Can I make sprites ( especially Advanced sprites ) be rendered to certain camera image ?
Ashingda 27
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 22nd Sep 2016 20:27
Interesting idea, what would it be used for? I haven't tried myself but you might be able to link Advanced Sprites with an image currently used for a camera.
Derek Darkly
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 24th Sep 2016 15:09

I've never used it, but legend has it there's a command known as DRAW TO CAMERA but I have no idea how (or if) it works.
Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone
Kuper
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2008
Playing: Planescape:Torment
Posted: 25th Sep 2016 21:56
@Derek Darkly
DRAW TO CAMERA cannot be set for any particular camera , only camera 0
Thanks anyway
Rudolpho
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 25th Sep 2016 22:06
You can always draw planes with the desired texture and rotation around the Z axis using a camera with an orthographic projection corresponding to the screen dimensions (or whatever render target you want to draw your "sprites" to).
That's how it works internally anyway
Kuper
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2008
Playing: Planescape:Torment
Posted: 26th Sep 2016 08:40
@Rudolpho
This is exactly what I will do.Also shaders can give a good look for this

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-22 10:58:24
Your offset time is: 2019-08-22 10:58:24