Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Just an idea.

Author
Message
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 13:08
Quote: "@ seppgirty Will try madcow's suggestion to trigger the shader?
Not sure how this will work out?

Also, got a reflect shader to work on a flat "plane" entity to look as water. Looks good
without killing performance like a waterzone. Has ripples & moves slowly."


The water plane looks good in the pic. I hope the information from madcow works. If not i'll have to ask nomad soul.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 14:26 Edited at: 25th Mar 2017 16:48
@ arrojar
Put hunter model and tyrant girl on google drive for you to test. Tell me if it works.

REMEMBER GUYS THESE ARE THE WEAPONS WE WILL USE.
We will be using only stock weapons
common/items
ww2/items

Colt 45
Uzi
Mossberg
Commando
flash light/torch
gamer, lover, filmmaker
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 20:48
@seppgirty

Tested. They work great with the models. Thank you

@ncmako

Upload a few models for the port, in the folder of the level in the subfolder of models, called land of death.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Mar 2017 17:46 Edited at: 26th Mar 2017 17:51
@ Mriganka Yeah, I've tried several type of fog's so far. Each with it's own kind of problems.
A particle type fog really kills frame rate. The older built-in fog does not seem to work that good anymore?
Unless I'm doing something wrong, it used to give good results back in V1.18? Pic down below is the "built in fog" system.
I remember it being a heavier, thicker type fog?

@ seppgrty
Quote: "REMEMBER GUYS THESE ARE THE WEAPONS WE WILL USE.
We will be using only stock weapons
common/items
ww2/items"

Got it

@ arrojar entidad Thank you very much, getting them now.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 26th Mar 2017 22:16 Edited at: 26th Mar 2017 22:17
Perhaps You shourld work a little bit on Your lights ncmako? Using ambient light just makes everything looks grey...
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 00:56
No lights Mr. Love. Because of the "sin-city" shader it's all one ambience. If you add lighting the "red"
over-powers everything. I did several tests, and the fog system I believe is broken for awhile now?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 01:29
Ok, well then... Courld the fog be a BI thing?
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 01:52
Yep! I think I was right, when I use fog, I can hardly see the house on the other side of the street(!) Are You sure that You have used:

usefog=1
fogr=255
fogg=255
fogb=255

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 05:54
@ncmako I think the built in fog doesn't work that well because the shaders don't support them. I tried without shaders and they work seamlessly (such a pun) but with shaders they look horrid and at times no effect of fog at all.
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 1st Apr 2017 17:07
just checking in.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 1st Apr 2017 22:08 Edited at: 1st Apr 2017 22:27
@ all
In your setup ini. file mess around with the value of.

lightmapambientr=

Try between 1 and 100. adds more red to the ambient level light. I'm finding the 20's pretty good.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 2nd Apr 2017 18:55 Edited at: 2nd Apr 2017 18:56
@seppgirty I have finished 1/3 of the Prison level. I am yet to make the prison area and the parking lot area where the last fight will take place in that level.

I had some questions and suggestions.

1> Does the wall columns/pillars match with the brick wall?
2> What do you think about the interrogation room? It will be inaccessible to the player and only be shown in the opening scene with Eddie in it along with the commisioner who will be killed in the room.
3> For the postfx I am using the celshading pfx in BIMod and sin city and moviebars from ReShade. I think that the moviebars really enhance the visual experience.
4> Since you are going with the stock weapons I really suggest changing the sounds and gunspec to give it a better feel at gunplay (I have uploaded a video).

PS - Some stuff are just placeholders and will/may be replaced.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 2nd Apr 2017 22:33
First off. looks good.

1> it's your design so you decide.
2> room looks good. you will never see an eddie model in it during the actual game level. I believe we can have the video(cut scene) play before the game starts. that is in the interrogation room. When the game starts Eddie will be gone. Jack can wake up in the interrogation room and head out into the hallway.
Quote: " the commisioner who will be killed in the room."

The commissioner is not in that scene. he is one of the corrupted cops.
3> We are only using the sin city shader. If you look at your video you will see that the movie bars block out parts of the hud. (nice thought though.) the cell shader was messing something up. I forget what it was but that's why we decided to just use the sin city shader.
4> Do you have better sounds that are not ripped from a AAA game? You have to ask ncmako about gun specs and script stuff.

If you guys have anymore questions feel free to ask.

I'm starting work on the warehouse level.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 3rd Apr 2017 02:45 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2017 02:54
@seppgirty Okay then. But keep the moviebars in mind. I will try repositioning the HUDs to see how stuff comes about.

I also had another question - will we be using the PBR shaders by uzi idiot?

@ncmako Can you put an extra storage area with a locked locker in Eddie's office? It would be cool to have the player obtain the revolver as the next mission is endgame.

Edit -

I see the problem with the cartoon shader. If it is used from ReShade the overall output (including the HUDs) is affected by it. But if we use the celshading pfx in the ps_02 folder in the effectbank then only the rendering is affected and not the HUDs.
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 3rd Apr 2017 12:03
@ seppgirty
Quote: "ightmapambientr= Try between 1 and 100 I'm finding the 20's pretty good"

Ok, will try out and see how it looks. I did adjust my ReShader-SinCity file and was able to bring down the overly "red" blobs
the original had. I'll post some before & after pics.
Also, I'm going to try and avoid any water effect, as it's killing my frame rate.
@ Mriganka Your screen shots look great
As for "gunspec" questions, ask away.
Quote: "Can you put an extra storage area with a locked locker in Eddie's office? have the player obtain the revolver "

Yes, adding more detail as I go. But for the weapon in Eddie's office, I think seppgirty wanted the level
to end as soon as player enters office, with a cut-scene ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 3rd Apr 2017 13:47
You could try an additional structure in the map that contains the gun and give some half-life like puzzles to enter it and get the gun.
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 4th Apr 2017 13:50
Quote: " I think seppgirty wanted the level
to end as soon as player enters office, with a cut-scene ???"


Yes. that's how it is.

Quote: "I also had another question - will we be using the PBR shaders by uzi idiot?"


NOPE.

Quote: " Can you put an extra storage area with a locked locker in Eddie's office? It would be cool to have the player obtain the revolver as the next mission is endgame."


What revolver?

@ ALL
Since the colt 45 is Jack's main weapon. Add it to your player start. That way he has it for every level.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 4th Apr 2017 14:23 Edited at: 4th Apr 2017 18:34
Let the python/revolver be a bonus weapon. Cool stuff at the sides will make for a bit of enjoyment.

EDIT -

@seppgirty Do you gave the main character (Jack Logan) model in the Cloud?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 4th Apr 2017 23:22 Edited at: 4th Apr 2017 23:29
Quote: "@seppgirty Do you gave the main character (Jack Logan) model in the Cloud?"


Not yet. What do you need him for? Feel free to add easter eggs to your level. just make sure it fits with your level and with the game.

Looks like your level is coming along. Good work.

EDIT........... added a pic for you to add to your level. I posted a note in the comments from sepp.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2017 01:13
For the characters, what shaders recommend me to highlight more red?
At the moment I am having some problems to start the AI of characters, but only when the effect without the city is activated.

Video:

https://youtu.be/Y4waBx6oE_Q
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 5th Apr 2017 14:08 Edited at: 5th Apr 2017 14:20
Speaking of AI, we really need someone to make some authentic AI. There was this user hukuta94. Has anyone ever contacted him/her? There is also one 2S!K or someone.

The AI with player detection features along with global variables that stimulate group enemy awareness throughout the area.

@arrojar entidad y que explote Look image in attachment. EDIT - I didn't notice the curtains earlier. Sorry for that. But for that door frame my question still stands.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 5th Apr 2017 14:13
The level is looking great arrojar. It seems on static objects the colol white is effected by red. I wonder if the sin city shader does not work on dynamic objects. have to do some tests.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Apr 2017 18:56
@ arrojar entidad
Quote: "having some problems to start the AI of characters"

I had to same problems, try setting each character to "Always Active"
Worked for me?

@ seppgirty sent you a PM
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 00:03
@ ncmako
pm you back.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 01:40
@ ncmako
Ahh thanks ncmako.

@ Seppgirty
Of the two years I use this forum, never pay attention to private messages. LoL Send you an answer.


I leave some screenshots. Let's see what this change looks like.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 07:40
Quote: "Let's see what this change looks like."

In My opinion I think it looked way better before. (The doors looked better)
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 13:34 Edited at: 7th Apr 2017 14:00
I just thought that the door frames are something that we see in sub-urban house entrances. I don't know if they can be seen anywhere else.

Plus + If there are seven doors in the brothel perhaps you could include a neon signs stating the Seven Sins in the Bible.

I also had this thing in mind where the player is drugged (or gassed) and he sees things and the place becomes similar to horror game with big humans watching the player from outside the windows (Titans and stuff). It would be fun.
@seppgirty Could you export the dead cops in all of the dying positions that are present (like when the enemy is leaning dead against the wall). And what enemies should I use for the prisoner enemies and rioting prisoners? (I don't have that Bond1's model pack and I won't be able to purchase right now because my current debit card supports only national payments)
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 7th Apr 2017 23:28
Quote: "@seppgirty Could you export the dead cops in all of the dying positions that are present (like when the enemy is leaning dead against the wall). And what enemies should I use for the prisoner enemies and rioting prisoners? (I don't have that Bond1's model pack and I won't be able to purchase right now because my current debit card supports only national payments)
"


I'll post some stuff to the google drive this weekend.

Quote: "I leave some screenshots. Let's see what this change looks like."


Looking good arrojar
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Apr 2017 02:06 Edited at: 8th Apr 2017 02:51
@ everyone I played a little to "activated" Reshader" effects from the start.
I found a "common.cfg" file in the "MasterEffect" folder. Inside this file
is one line that states....#define RFX_StartEnabled 0 //[0:1] //-Start with the effects enabled or disabled?
So I tried it with a setting of 0 (zero) and it had no effect, maybe only with a build?
If I still have problems I'll send a message to Nomad & S4real and see what they say?

Edit: After some searching, found the answer. To start your game with ReShader Effect's "ON" open the
"ReShade.fx file, scroll down almost to the bottom until you see "technique MasterEffect < bool enabled = 0; toggle = MASTEREFFECT_TOGGLEKEY; >
Change "bool enabled = 0 to =1" now your game will start with effects activated
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 8th Apr 2017 13:33 Edited at: 8th Apr 2017 13:46
@ ncmako
Great work bud! I knew you would figure it out.

I also found this in the master effects file (common cfg file) look where is says user. do you need to change this for the end user.(complied game.)


////----------//
///**GLOBAL**///
//----------////
//-Global Defines-//

//>Common Suite General Settings<\\
//-Commentary:Welcome to the ReShade Framework.\nThe Common Suite contains all globally used values. For more information visit http://reshade.me/forum/shaderpack-framework.

//>User<\\
#define RFX_Start_Enabled 0 //[0:1] //-Start with the effects enabled or disabled? .................................................................................................................................(THIS ONE HERE)..............................................................................................
#define RFX_Screenshot_Format 1 //[1:2] //-Sets the screenshot format (1 = bmp, 2 = png) You can take screenshots by pressing PrintScreen
#define RFX_ShowToggleMessage 1 //[0:1] //-Display a toggle message when using toggle key.

//>Core<\\
#define RFX_DepthBufferCalc 0 //[0:1] //-Set this to 0 if run an application that does not allow depth buffer access or you use no depth dependent effects and want some additional fps.

//>Statistics<\\
#define RFX_ShowFPS 0 //[0:1] //-Controls the display of the FPS counter.
#define RFX_ShowClock 0 //[0:1] //-Controls the display of the realtime clock.
#define RFX_ShowStatistics 0 //[0:1] //-Controls the display of the detailed developer statistics.

gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Apr 2017 15:59
@ seppgirty
Quote: "I also found this in the master effects file (common cfg file) "

Yes, that's what I was talking about in my post above. I tried it several ways and it seemed
to have no effect, even on a build? Maybe you'll have better luck?
The only way I got it to activate was the change I made in the "Reshade.fx" file
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 9th Apr 2017 03:22
I did it the way you said and it works on a compiled game. It seems to effect the editor too. no big deal. This very important info should be added to the BI mod docs.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 9th Apr 2017 18:46
@ seppgirty
Quote: " It seems to effect the editor too"

Yes, noticed that. You can still toggle it with the F12 key if needed.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 10th Apr 2017 20:55
People! I have a doubt. Can anyone upload a catch of their level with the sincity effect to see how it fits? I particularly do not have any good left. Takes the reds as gray and the whites as red, but totally uneven. Being sincere, it totally ruins the atmosphere of the level.
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 10th Apr 2017 23:58
With the sin city effect it is mostly black and white With some splashes of red.( Seems White and yellow are the most effected by red.) This is why i kept stressing for all to test your level lighting with the shader active.

Also, did you read this.

Quote: "@ all
In your setup ini. file mess around with the value of.

lightmapambientr=

Try between 1 and 100. adds more red to the ambient level light. I'm finding the 20's pretty good."
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 11th Apr 2017 00:26 Edited at: 11th Apr 2017 01:18
@ all
Quote: "Try between 1 and 100. adds more red to the ambient level light. I'm finding the 20's pretty good"

Yes, also I'm finding a lightmapping value around 10-16 best for mine It also reduces the build size it seems.

Also, for those that feel adventurous? I adjusted the ReShader.fx "Sin City" effect to let only darker red's pass thru
Make a backup copy first. It is located a little more than halfway down in the ReShader.fx file.
Here is the original..

Replace and try this...

Noticed the final color.rgb I only gave a multiple of 0.6, not the 1.5 like the original.
See if this helps out any? It did for mine.
BACK UP ORIGINAL FIRST!

Edit: I played with these settings a bit and found this one to let the least amount of red through,
even with a very high ambience. Only deep red's came thru.

Adjust the multiplier from 1.5 to 2.0 and even less red shows thru.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 11th Apr 2017 17:47
I agree with arrojar, I also get red on white stuff (more like a semi white stuff) and it totally ruins the feel of the game. And ncmako, your settings totally darkens the game for me.
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 16:04
Does anyone have any suggestions for textures that I should use for a prison shower room? I have got a couple of good jokes to put in there (you guessed it right).
arrojar entidad y que explote
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2015
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2017 18:17
Mriganka

There you add to the folder of your prison level in google, a compressed file
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 13th Apr 2017 06:32
@arrojar Thank you!
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 14th Apr 2017 04:41 Edited at: 14th Apr 2017 19:33
@seppgirty Have you uploaded the prison level files in the drive?

@Everyone - Happy Bihu!

I have thought of this thing. To lead the player through the game why not colour code the doors. The main path may be a red door. A branching/hidden path may be a blue one. Explorable areas through grey doors and such (if we don't use the sin city shader) or use a specific mesh (and the red colour for main doors) if we use the sin city shader.

*not garage - parking lot

EDIT -

Some pathways may be blocked for the player. Please suggest which ones to block.

@seppgirty Please upload the files in google drive. I got a week off of college and it would be a great time for me to get stuff done.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 14th Apr 2017 19:33 Edited at: 14th Apr 2017 19:34
[Sorry - Double post]

[More like triple post]
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 01:07
@mriganka

sending you a pm.

Since the game is in black and white the colored doors won't work.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 05:39 Edited at: 15th Apr 2017 06:53
@seppgirty I get what you are saying about the white doors. I also replyed to your PM. I had one more think to ask. Can you export some dead cop models as shown in the image attached. Do you have the policemen characters like the dead cop models? I am planning to put them towards the end of the level.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 10:21
You use a Darkmatter model, thats so cool...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 12:55
Quote: "You use a Darkmatter model, thats so cool...
"


you will actually see 2 dark matter characters in the game. They work pretty good.

Quote: " Can you export some dead cop models as shown in the image attached."


I'll get them up as soon as i can.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 16:27
@ Mriganka
Quote: "ncmako, your settings totally darkens the game for me"

I understand, yeah indoor settings are different from the outdoor stuff.
I'll keep working on it and see if something better comes along.

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mriganka
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Location: Virtuality
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 18:59
@seppgirty Do you have cop characters? I think some were in Bond1's character pack.
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 15th Apr 2017 20:18
@ mriganka
sent you another pm.

@ ncmako
remember to add rain to your level. i guess you should use the BI rain.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
ncmako
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 16th Apr 2017 01:13
@ Seppgirty
Quote: " add rain to your level. i guess you should use the BI rain"

Yep, near the end of level, before entering the warehouse to "Eddies" office, correct?
Due to level 5 being in the rain?
I take it you mean "post-process" rain. Yes, easy
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-22 21:13:23
Your offset time is: 2019-09-22 21:13:23