Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Showcase / AppGameKit Scene Builder

Author
Message
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 24th Nov 2016 23:28 Edited at: 9th Dec 2016 15:46
Hi Guys, I am working on my Scene Builder again. [Original thread]

I am in the process of converting the save/load code to use MadBit's JSON code (it has been very useful!). Currently, Sprites, Ambient Light and some basic scene data are saving and loading fine.

I am also updating the look and feel using the MetroFramework:


I plan on getting this to a usable state this time and I'll lump the "Pax" particle editor in with the project so that it can be used easily alongside the editor.

Now that I'm fired up I plan on getting quite a lot done on the editor and will keep this new thread up to date with progress.

Let me know what you think of the new look!

DOWNLOAD ALPHA 1.0.0
DOWNLOAD EXAMPLE PROJECT

EDIT: Increased timeout on AppGameKit Window to 10 secs

FEATURE REQUESTS / IDEAS:
Normal-mapping shader/s
Light "Types" such as Fire / Flickering
Spine / Spriter support
Character controller
Physics setup / testing
Full shape definition (including polygon define / Add circle / Add rectangle)
More shaders such as sepia / black & white
Platform drawing by polyshape
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 24th Nov 2016 23:52
New look is great, really liked this first time around so good to see you working on it again and also incorporating the particle editor which is amazing!

Really looking forward to seeing where this goes.
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 08:24
Thanks SpecTre! I'll be updating Pax too just to keep the look consistent but the main focus is on getting it working and out there for now so expect a new version very soon with all of the current features in:

Sprites: Placement, Shaders (more to come), Physics
Particles: Editor (to add to main editor), Placement (to add to save/export)
Lights: Ambient, Point / Area lights (to add to save/export)
View: Zoom in/out, Pan around map, easy reset of zoom / pan
Scene: Save / Load / Export to AppGameKit project
Sample project using multiple scenes

Once I have these features complete I will decide which of the many features I want to add I will work on next!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 11:14
This is fantastic! So glad you are working on this again. When it says Physics, does it include a physics scene editor (a bit like RUBE)? That would be so cool.
V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 11:32
This is so cool - I am aiming to get myself into 3D stuff with AGK

Looking forward to the finished product

Damo

Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
Anything is possible if put mind to it
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 11:51
Quote: "When it says Physics, does it include a physics scene editor (a bit like RUBE)? That would be so cool."

What it means is you can set sprite physics up for your scene objects. I want to add character controllers and a "Test Scene" mode where you could run/jump/fly around your level using the character controller (which would translate across to the AppGameKit code easily). It wouldn't be too hard to add some physics testing too but I don't want to get too far ahead of myself

Quote: "This is so cool - I am aiming to get myself into 3D stuff with AGK"

Thanks damo, I have gone the other way to be honest! I was massively into 3D in DBPro but started heading into 2D a little while before AppGameKit came out, since then I haven't done much 3D at all (other than at work!). I hope I make this tool tempting enough to drag you back to 2D
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 11:56
Yeah cool

When you have 5 mins spare, have a gander at something I knocked up in a few hours the other day and if could let me know your thoughts

from 2D to 3D representation.

Its not true 3D but learning all the time

https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/218325

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated
Damo
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
Anything is possible if put mind to it
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 13:48 Edited at: 25th Nov 2016 15:10
Commented on your thread damo.

I now have particle emitters saving and loading next I'll get lighting sorted!

EDIT: Lighting saves and loads now too!!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 13:50
Thanks for you input

Hope it all goes well and looking forward to testing it out

Damo
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
Anything is possible if put mind to it
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 25th Nov 2016 16:09
Just finished getting everything saving and loading properly. I've also tweaked light attenuation so the falloff works better in the shaders. I have a few things I'd like to get working slightly better before I create a sample project and release the "Beta" version but it's working so well now I'm really pleased with it!

Can't wait to see what you all think of it in action
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
george++
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 10:07
Hi baxslash,
Is there any download link for the latest version to give it a try?
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 14:37
Quote: "Is there any download link for the latest version to give it a try?"

Not yet no. I am just tweaking the interface a little and I want to add the particle editor into the interface too. Once that's done I'll build an installer and create an example AppGameKit project. Might be ready by the end of this month.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 20:13
Parallax scrolling too! Great and with the physics this will be awesome! Great work baxslash
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 23:23
I just started changing how Particles will work. When you click "+" to add a particle system it will open up the particle editor. When you save it will be saved in the editor for future use in any project. Currently, only sprites / particle systems actually used in the scene will be saved with the export so you can open a whole library of sprite images and particle systems and just use the ones you need in the current scene. I will eventually create atlas images for each scene (have the code for this already in another project) that can be loaded when the scene is loaded for better performance.

Can't wait to get this finished and out there so I can finish updating the UI for the whole project. When it's all got the same look it should be pretty cool.

All those extra features need adding too! Some of them I'm really excited about, some are just necessary (in my opinion) such as adding sprite animation / skeleton support.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 27th Nov 2016 00:49
Quote: "adding sprite animation / skeleton support."


and yet another great feature!
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
MadBit
AGK Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 22:12 Edited at: 28th Nov 2016 22:12
This looks really very good. I'm glad to see that my API finds such a meaningful application.
Some time ago I had started a similar project. In this project I used AppGameKit (Tier2) with wxWidgets together. Yours looks more modern and better than mine, so I probably do not need to develop my program. In the hope that you finished yours.
Keep up the good work.

Here is a screenshot of my program.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Pixie-Particle-Engine

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 22:53
Yours looks great too!

I'm having a few issues with the example scene loading but not far off ready to put an Alpha version out. Just need to iron out a few bugs and then I'll be ready!

I've turned the particle editor into an integrated dll (more or less) and updated the look of the UI for that too. There are still a few dialogs to replace at some point.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 10:09 Edited at: 30th Nov 2016 10:19
MadBit, I thought your grid was a great idea and will be adding some "Snap to grid" functionality at some point but in the short term, I added the visual grid (screenshot below).


I am still having a little trouble with the sample project... the particle systems are not coming through properly just yet but I'm pretty close to sorting that out and releasing the next "Alpha".

I also tried building an installer but for some reason, the app crashes every time I run the installed version on my main machine yet not if I just copy the files directly from my dev VM to my main machine... I'll sort it but again it's another headache!!!

EDIT: Below is a quick screenshot of the built-in particle editor. Nearly ready for a release!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Nov 2016 17:16
Good to see this particle editor in there! Love it. I have spent some hours on this just messing with different effects
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 30th Nov 2016 22:41
I've just added a download link for the editor in the first post of this thread. There's also an example project.

Let me know what you think and any issues, cheers!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
AGK Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 07:10
Hi, have tried your alpha.
Unfortunately, I get an error message at the start. 'Could not start AppGameKit Window - ending'. After confirming this message, the program continues to run.
When I click on add Particles, the editor opens and it also seems there open an AppGameKit window. But as soon as I click in the editor everything crashes.

I hope this helps to find few bugs.

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Pixie-Particle-Engine

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 07:18 Edited at: 1st Dec 2016 07:32
Hi MadBit, that's a timeout message. What is your machine spec? It really shouldn't take that long to start up.

EDIT: Timeout was only set to 3 seconds. I have set it higher for slower machines. I may have to spin up a low spec VM to test on.
EDIT2: I have uploaded a new version (just replaced one file in the uploaded version)
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
AGK Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 07:41
My spec:
Desktop
Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3 , 3.4 GHz
16 GB RAM
240 GB SSD (SanDisk)+ 1 TB Seagate
GeForce GTX 960 4GB
Win 7 64Bit.

Ok. I've tested it on my Laptop.
The first message does not appears but the other problem remains.

Laptop
Dell Inspiron
Intel Core i7-3630 QM, 2.4 GHz
8 GB RAM
120 GB SSD (Toshiba) + 500 GB (Unknown)
GeForce GTX 650 M
Win 10 64Bit
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Pixie-Particle-Engine
george++
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 08:17 Edited at: 1st Dec 2016 08:18
Ηι baxslash,
I've tried the alpha.
The sample scene has been loaded without any problem
The middle mouse button is not working (Logitech, wire, model: M-U0007). Personally I don't like the middle mouse button for any use.
Every time I select an object I get an error message: (see the attachment)
Every time I quit the application I get an error message "Access is denied"

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 08:23
Quote: "The first message does not appears but the other problem remains."

Is this when you click on the particle editor or the main editor?

Quote: "The middle mouse button is not working (Logitech, wire, model: M-U0007)"

That's odd... it's only using the AppGameKit Raw commands. Does this mouse work on normal AppGameKit applications?

Can you both confirm if you are using a 32/64Bit machine? I may need to check my build settings!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
MadBit
AGK Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 09:07 Edited at: 1st Dec 2016 09:08
baxslash wrote: "s this when you click on the particle editor or the main editor?"

Paricle editor see first screenshot.

If i load a scene and click an object this .NET error occurs. (second screenshot)
Detail Text: (sorry is in german, but google translate will help. )

+ Code Snippet

EDIT: WIN 10 64 Bit
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Pixie-Particle-Engine

Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 09:13
Not sure what the first error means I don't speak German I'm afraid?

Someone else was having the second error... I think I might need to build a proper installer and fix a few read-write locations.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
george++
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 10:03
Quote: "That's odd... it's only using the AppGameKit Raw commands. Does this mouse work on normal AppGameKit applications?
"

My mistake. I should have changed the middle button functionality to the 'middle button' task using the Logitech utility

Quote: "Can you both confirm if you are using a 32/64Bit machine? I may need to check my build settings!"

Please see the attachment

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
AGK Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 10:20
baxslash wrote: "Not sure what the first error means I don't speak German I'm afraid?"


means something like ...
AGK Scene Builder does not respond.

If you close the program, information may be lost.

> Close the program
> Wait For response of the program.

Option 1 closes the program. Option number two endless wait.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
Pixie-Particle-Engine
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 11:29
I'll try to take a look at the build configuration at lunchtime. Thanks for your help guys!!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 17:49
The sample scene is working really well, getting 60 fps on the MacBook Pro with lights and particles etc, nice and smooth.

Are you able to do a build of the editor on the Mac?
Unfortunately don't have the Windows laptop at the minute as it has gone down!

All my work is on the Mac for now.
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 18:26
Quote: "The sample scene is working really well, getting 60 fps on the MacBook Pro with lights and particles etc, nice and smooth."

That's good to hear!

Quote: "Are you able to do a build of the editor on the Mac?
Unfortunately don't have the Windows laptop at the minute as it has gone down!

All my work is on the Mac for now."

Unfortunately it's in WIndows Forms so not currently no! I am seriously looking at building the whole editor in AppGameKit though (which isn't as massive a job as it sounds) as all these issues could be avoided by doing everything in one system...
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 18:44
Quote: "Unfortunately it's in WIndows Forms so not currently no! I am seriously looking at building the whole editor in AppGameKit though (which isn't as massive a job as it sounds) as all these issues could be avoided by doing everything in one system..."


Shame on Windows, will have to try and sort my broken laptop out!
Would be good to have an AppGameKit build so would work on Windows, Mac and Linux. Especially such a good tool as this!
Wouldn't want you to create a monster for yourself though and have massive headaches in the process.

Very cool addition to the AppGameKit toolset!
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 21:26
Most of the code is already done in AppGameKit, it's the interface that needs replacing... not such a big deal really and frankly I'd prefer to be running everything from one interface.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
SpecTre
Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 21:40
Cool, will look forward to another great update
The Amiga and Amos were great!
My website LEAP - Download Paint Pot here!
CJB
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 09:52
I had a quick play with the Alpha last night. Found a bug when scaling particles: The selectable area of the bounding box for the scaled emitter doesn't also get scaled, so you can only click the original sized shape even though the bounding box is a lot bigger after scaling.

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Phone Tap!
Uzmadesign
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 10:08
Oooh nice find, thanks CJB!
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Scotty1973
AGK Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2011
Location: Burton-on-Trent, uk
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 19:59
Hi Baxslash

Just seen that you have restarted the Scene Builder.

Having had a look at it, first thing I must say is that is looks very professional!!
Very nice to use. I would like to know if there is a way to turn off certain layers, which would be useful in the editing of a scene. Also would be helpful to add some type of snap so that sprites can be lined up with ease.

Overall I think it is a very good tool and I think it will help a lot of peoples game creations.

Scott
george++
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 22:03
Quote: "Unfortunately it's in WIndows Forms so not currently no! I am seriously looking at building the whole editor in AppGameKit though (which isn't as massive a job as it sounds) as all these issues could be avoided by doing everything in one system..."

Do you have a user interface AppGameKit lib ready for use?
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 3rd Dec 2016 18:27
Quote: "Having had a look at it, first thing I must say is that is looks very professional!!"

Cheers Scotty!

Quote: " I would like to know if there is a way to turn off certain layers, which would be useful in the editing of a scene. Also would be helpful to add some type of snap so that sprites can be lined up with ease."

Grid and object snap is coming soon. Done it before so not too hard to add. I will add more user controls soon but to switch off/on I will add the following function to the next build:
+ Code Snippet
Not working for lights currently!

Hope that helps. Stick it in the "agksb.agc" file under LAYERS
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
bjadams
AGK Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Dec 2016 09:31
You're always coming up with the best tools!
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 16th Dec 2016 08:18 Edited at: 16th Dec 2016 08:25
Hi all, a quick update:
I have made some progress in transferring the builder entirely into AGK. As you can see below I now have the MenuStrip working and I am starting on the side panel next. I am also making it possible to change the theme of the editor IE. Dark / Light metro theme and the accent colour (Light Blue here). Also I am now using True Type Fonts in the latest version of AGK.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
george++
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2007
Location: Hellas
Posted: 16th Dec 2016 19:03
Have you gone mad typing on this?
MikeHart
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Dec 2016 10:01 Edited at: 17th Dec 2016 10:01
That is create to hear baxslash. Looking forward to this tool. Will be a commercial one?
Running Windows 7 Home, 64 bit, 8 GB ram, Athlon II X2 255, ATI Radeon HD 4200. Using AGK2 Tier 1.
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 19th Dec 2016 07:59
Quote: "Have you gone mad typing on this?"

Not really. There was a time when I would have finished the new interface within a couple of days I don't have the time any more!

Quote: "That is create to hear baxslash. Looking forward to this tool. Will be a commercial one?"

It will be free but I may make a commercial version with a bunch of extras, not sure yet. I get a lot out of giving stuff away.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Carharttguy
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 19th Dec 2016 19:03
The work that is put in these project must be huge.

Just a small question, now you're doing the editor in AppGameKit itself, but how did you embed a AppGameKit window in a Windows form previously?
Also: Any chance your GUI 'classes' will ever be for sale? I'm really searching for some good GUI in AGK.
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 19th Dec 2016 21:36
Quote: "Just a small question, now you're doing the editor in AppGameKit itself, but how did you embed a AppGameKit window in a Windows form previously?"

Basically by running the executable using a windows forms panel as the parent and communicating between the .net form and the agk console app using networking commands. To be honest it works fine on some machines but not others which is why I'm simplifying it by doing it all in AGK.

Quote: "Also: Any chance your GUI 'classes' will ever be for sale? I'm really searching for some good GUI in AGK."

I'm being a little "slap dash" with the GUI in AppGameKit to be honest but if I ever tidy it up I'll share it. I did share a simple menu system on the forum once but can't seem to find it.
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
damothegreat
User Banned
Posted: 19th Dec 2016 21:50
This might be it

https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/196903

Damo
Using Tier 1 AppGameKit V2
Started coding with AMOS
Anything is possible if put mind to it
baxslash
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 19th Dec 2016 22:10
@damothegreat well found
Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
Carharttguy
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2016
Location: Belgium
Posted: 20th Dec 2016 19:30
Quote: "Basically by running the executable using a windows forms panel as the parent and communicating between the .net form and the agk console app using networking commands. To be honest it works fine on some machines but not others which is why I'm simplifying it by doing it all in AGK."


Aha, was hoping for a better method, that's also the way I'm doing it ATM. But only works on Windows sadly enough.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-09-23 10:16:20
Your offset time is: 2017-09-23 10:16:20