Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Cant spawnon a dynamic entity...

Author
Message
Mr Love
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: Nothing
Posted: 27th Jan 2017 21:01
I have tried everything, when I set the the spawn to not spawn from the beginning the entity dosnt show up, so good so far.. But later when I want to activate and spawnon the entity it is just gone...
Something wrong with My scripts???

:state=0,activated=9:spawnon
2S!K
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2012
Playing: Working on "This Is Home" an FPSc project
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 08:10
Can you be more descriptive on your exact scenario/use for this? I have tested the spawnon/spawnoff commands but they don't seem to work whatsoever. Its either the command does not work or spawn at start is a one time check and any respawns skip that value. But if you just want something to spawn when activated the spawn command is not necessary just use "spawn at start=no" and create a script/trigger/lever that activates the entity with "activateifused=" command. Worked fine for me. Just cant tell the entity to stop spawning if you have its "maximum spawn" to something like 100.
2S!K Productions
bossisly
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 08:48
The link below is to a YouTube video tutorial on how to use the spawn delay for dynamic entities for FPS creator (classic). I hope this is helpful to you.

Best regards.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ywkdq22Snmw
Mr Love
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: Nothing
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 13:57 Edited at: 28th Jan 2017 16:23
I fixed it! Just by use the setalphafade and coloff, colon commandos

Here is the script:

:state=0:setalphafade=0,coloff,state=1
:state=1,activated=9:setalphafade=100,colon
2S!K
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2012
Playing: Working on "This Is Home" an FPSc project
Posted: 28th Jan 2017 18:18
Is this your "appear" script? If so I believe you can do withought the collision commands but its better to be safe than sorry I guess.
2S!K Productions
Mr Love
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: Nothing
Posted: 29th Jan 2017 23:56
Im just happy that I didnt need this character to move, respawn this object without "isimmobile" and the entity is halfway thru the floor...
Quote: "Is this your "appear" script? If so I believe you can do withought the collision commands but its better to be safe than sorry I guess."

the setalphafade=0 commando dosnt turn off the collison, or does it???

2S!K
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2012
Playing: Working on "This Is Home" an FPSc project
Posted: 30th Jan 2017 19:03
Quote: "the setalphafade=0 commando dosnt turn off the collision, or does it???"

No it does not it just makes the object transparent, I was referring to the coloff and colon commands.
Sorry, I meant to say your "Start" script under entity properties. If so I believe the stock "appear2" script is very similar but checks to make sure the alphafade has been correctly set, and it runs "fpidefault 1" which lets you use a main script in case you ever need it to move.
Just add the "activated=9" condition somewhere and it should work like a charm.
2S!K Productions

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-03-30 19:33:22
Your offset time is: 2017-03-30 19:33:22