Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Texturing Objects from Wings 3d

Author
Message
adawginthefog
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 00:42
I created an object in the program wings 3d for my game. I have it loaded into my game but I cant figure out how to texture it. Ive tried everything but cant figure it out. Can anyone tell me a command that will work? Thanks
issacoder
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 00:51
Yes, what you need to do is have a id number for the object and then put the texture you want. The texture object command would help. If the texture was 2 and the object number was 1, then you would put "texture object 1,2" Does that help?
adawginthefog
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 00:52
No. I have already tried that command and the texture does not show up. I have tried it with multiple images too. Thanks though!
WickedX
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2009
Location: A Mile High
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 02:36
Have you texture mapped your object in Wings 3D. Chances are your object is being textured with just the upper left pixel.
Ortu
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 03:00
Did you create a UV map for the model in wings3d? Did you export with UV data?

Does the model just show up white or what happens?
http://games.joshkirklin.com/sulium

A single player RPG featuring a branching, player driven storyline of meaningful choices and multiple endings alongside challenging active combat and intelligent AI.
adawginthefog
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 16:07
The model is on a platform that I have created. I made it into the shape of a person. Im not entirely sure how to create UV maps or texture maps in wings 3d but I will try to figure it out. Thanks everyone!
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 18:31
I'm sure someone will be able to help you - but probably not me.

I've just downloaded the latest version of Wings 3D and tried to use the built in UV mapping on a simple model. After several failed attempts I managed to get something working. However, I agree it isn't obvious how to do this in Wings and I'm not sure what the vital step was. There's probably a simple guide somewhere on their web site but I couldn't find it easily.

Anyway, the bottom line is that by default Wings 3D objects do not have UV texture coordinates - you have to use the UV mapping tools to do that and there are various options you can try.

I now know why I gave up on Wings3D and switched to MilkShape which is far easier for this purpose - apart from it's confusing x file exporters.


Powered by Free Banners
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 22:49
I use Wings3d and have found that the UV mapper is one of the best I have used.
It is a little tricky until you become familiar with it. I think I will make a video on the whole
process and post it back here. Just give me a couple of days.

In the meantime this video is how I learned the UV process.



And this guy is a Expert in Wings3D

The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 14th Feb 2017 23:24
Thanks. I'll study those in the morning.


Powered by Free Banners
smerf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2005
Location: nm usa
Posted: 15th Feb 2017 03:33 Edited at: 15th Feb 2017 03:37
also something to keep in mind that might be over looked is texturing the correct object number some objects are groups of objects when exported and can cause problems the actual object u want to texture might be a limb of a smaller object you overlooked, also when u load the image make sure u use get image before u load or switch to another bitmap and have correct xy set and use a flag of 1 and to make sure the image is not the same as your "set image color key" or black.
A child's dream never dies.





adawginthefog
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 15th Feb 2017 16:04
Thanks everyone! ill let you know once I get it!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-05-26 19:44:24
Your offset time is: 2017-05-26 19:44:24