Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Another IAP (InAppPurchase) question

Author
Message
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th May 2017 20:05 Edited at: 12th May 2017 22:23
Hello,
I'm planing to create unlock able level packs for Slice Wise
And I'm having Trouble to test-buy the packages.
I know there are some threads which were helpful at some point...

What I already have:
-The Working and signed App for IOS and Google Play
-Apple:
-Uploaded and signed .IPA using the inAppPurchase code from AGK
-Registered InAppPurchase called "com.npgames.slicewise.XXX.XXX"
-There is a yellow dot with a "Ready for transmission" label under Features->InAppPurchase-> and then the registered InAppPurchase.
-Google Play:
-Uploaded and signed .APK using the inAppPurchase code from AGK
-Registered InAppPurchase called "com.npgames.slicewise.XXX.XXX"
-The Status is checked and labeled Active

On IOS I get the message: Unable to Complete your purchase
On Android I get the message: Authentification required. You musst login your Google account
The Code:


Also I have trouble on IOS sending a file via http commands to my server ...on android it works...
[Edit]
Also I somehow managed to get a very early version of slice wise in production phase and published it accidentally in google play...
now it seems I can't make it undone beside Unpublishing and as I'm not too familiar with the new UI of google play, I can't get the Beta versions published
any time I try to make a Beta version public, the early version in the production phase gets public
I already made an App with IAP in AGKv1 for Keep In and I already used beta versions in Diamond Demolition but with the new UI of google play I got confused ^^
[/Edit]

Hope I mentioned everything needed.
Anyone any idea ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th May 2017 15:33
POST UP !

Anyone ? ...something ? ... just a little bit ?
You don't need the answer for all my problems

Do I need extra test accounts for IAP to work ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 15th May 2017 00:15
Have a look at the Extras/InAppPurchase project in the agk projects folder
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th May 2017 01:00 Edited at: 15th May 2017 01:01
Thanks
There is not much I could do wrong... there is the base64 key and the ProductID.
Using the example code I tried the IAP from 2 apps one which I know worked and that one from slice wise, but both didn't work.
I made a signed apk from it using the corresponding package name.
Strange that my IOS and Android versions wont work ...regarding IAP nothing worked for me except of keep in which was using AGKv1 with a modification.

Using AGKv2 Tier1
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 15th May 2017 11:13
Quote: "You musst login your Google account"
I haven't done any IAP yet, but does this mean you need to use the GameCentreLogin command to use IAP?

janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th May 2017 13:05
Quote: "does this mean you need to use the GameCentreLogin command to use IAP?"

At first I through that too but In the examples they don't use the GameCentreLogin Commands nor is it mentioned somewhere.

Using AGKv2 Tier1
JohnnyMeek
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 15th May 2017 16:27
Did you create test users?

janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 15th May 2017 18:43 Edited at: 15th May 2017 19:00
@JohnnyMeek
Not Yet.
But I got "The Publisher can't purchase this item" the first time ...
I think it's because the App got approved now.
If I know how to setup test users I might get a result for Google Play

Using AGKv2 Tier1
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th May 2017 14:13
I don't get it...
I found two places where I could insert emails for testers:
1. Developer Account->Account details->Licence Testing
2. Release Management->App releases->Manage Beta/Alpha->Manage Testers

Also does the version need to be published already ?
...because as mentioned above every time I try to only publish the beta version it seems to get fully published in production phase

Using AGKv2 Tier1
JohnnyMeek
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 16th May 2017 14:56
The app needs to be published for the IAP to work ( on Android ). Also, when you publish the App it can take a few hours before it works.

For iOS you need to make sure that you have uploaded an IPA file to itunes connect.
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th May 2017 15:13 Edited at: 16th May 2017 15:14
So can you make the beta version publc only, without the production version being published too ?
I already have a version in production phase and i can't get rid of it.

I uploaded an IPA file to itunes connect like i stated above.

Using AGKv2 Tier1
tmu
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2017 19:38
You need to set up test accounts on google play for it to work there. If you publish the app, like you seem to have accidentally done, the account you use to manage it cannot complete any purchases. You need to set up a second account and add it to test users. There were possibly 2 places where you need to add it, I forget. But then the purchases you do will show as test purchases that will not be billed in the device dialog. There is not need for the app to be fully published for testing IAP on Google Play. The IAP itself probably needs to be in published state though.

You can definitely publish beta versions even with a production version out. Just go to the beta tab in release management and set up the beta release there. Probably has to have higher build and version numbers though. I would unpublish the app first if it is not intended to be published yet. You can re-publish it or recreate another project if needed.

On iTunesConnect make sure you have approved the merchant agreement or you will get the errors for unable to complete all the time. Once that is done you should be able to test it via TestFlight and it should also note that they are test purchases and will not be charged. There is no limit to developer on iTunes.

janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th May 2017 20:13 Edited at: 16th May 2017 20:24
Quote: "You need to set up test accounts on google play for it to work there"

I did already but had no access as you can imagine I don't know if I did it right or even how I would change my Google account to the test account on my android phones...(although I tried many settings)
Quote: "Probably has to have higher build and version numbers though. I would unpublish the app first if it is not intended to be published yet"

Yes it is not intended to be published yet and I can't get the beta published without publishing the production version... it's the same button !?
Quote: " approved the merchant agreement"

I think I did that already but where can I check it ?

It would be easyer for me to make a IAP system my self
I'm sure I just need one or two clicks to get it working...

[Edit]I have made a new version and uploaded it to the appstores[/edit]

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
tmu
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Feb 2017
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2017 21:01 Edited at: 16th May 2017 21:03
GP beta:
Your app->Release management->App releases->Manage Beta->Create Release->...

GP test:
Top menu->Settings->Account details->License testing section, add gmail addresses here. Also check the merchant account is set up ok. should read just below the license testing section.

Not sure if you need to also add your IAP testers also as testers under the game services->testers list. I have them there also since they also test the game (doh).

https://developer.android.com/google/play/billing/billing_testing.html

https://developer.android.com/google/play/billing/billing_testing.html#billing-testing-test

Apple:

On main iTunesConnect page->agreements,tax,banking. You should see here a list of contracts you have in effect. For me it seems to say paid applications, free applications.

EDIT: noticed your screenshots. Click the "create release" on beta page you screenshotted, it leads you to create a BETA RELEASE. Beware the button on the bottom of PROMOTE TO PRODUCTION. This button is what releases the production version. Don't click on that if you dont want a production release. Also you need to opt-in the testers using the beta URL that will be given after you have a beta release. (as said in your screenshot)
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th May 2017 21:35 Edited at: 16th May 2017 21:37
Like so ?
see attachments
Quote: "noticed your screenshots. Click the "create release" on beta page you screenshotted"

I'll check that

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 16th May 2017 21:50
Quote: "EDIT: noticed your screenshots. Click the "create release" on beta page you screenshotted, it leads you to create a BETA RELEASE. Beware the button on the bottom of PROMOTE TO PRODUCTION. This button is what releases the production version. Don't click on that if you dont want a production release. Also you need to opt-in the testers using the beta URL that will be given after you have a beta release. (as said in your screenshot)"

OK I did that again...
But I will never get the Opt-in URL if i don't publish it ! see screenshot

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JohnnyMeek
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 17th May 2017 07:56
I think I see what you're doing wrong.

You need to publish your Beta, which is different to promoting to Production. It's confusing terminology and confused me at first.
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th May 2017 12:07 Edited at: 17th May 2017 12:08
Quote: "You need to publish your Beta, which is different to promoting to Production. It's confusing terminology and confused me at first."

If I press the publish button on the top right now (actually its called REPUBLISH APP now) I think I also publish the production and everyone can find it in Google play...
At first I through It's a different link when I'm in a different phase (alpha, beta, production) and it actually is, the Link itself changes but I checked with my PC if Slice Wise was available ...and it was...
I did that releasing to production thing once with a very early version and since then I can't release SOMETHING without releasing that production version too.
And I can't remove that early version from production phase ... the only thing I CAN do is unpublish it...but then every other version gets unpublished too.
Thats my experience at least

But I will check that again to be sure.

Using AGKv2 Tier1
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th May 2017 16:30 Edited at: 22nd May 2017 14:51
OK I got it working ... it is published but not globally and I have a opt-in URL.
Not sure what I did ...
I can't remember that I clicked the RELEASE TO PRODUCTION button in the past but I can't find Slice Wise in the public Google play store on my PC now...
So it seems its working as it should and i'm glad i checked it again

Also I made my first Test purchase ...hooray !!
Even the Purchase code worked as it should and unlocked the levels, saved it with a hash and everything...

Thanks to all who helped !

Now There is iTunes Connect left

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 22nd May 2017 14:54
Apple Wrote:
"We discovered one or more bugs in your app when reviewed on iPad running iOS 10.3.2 on Wi-Fi connected to an IPv6 network.
We still are unable to buy your In-App Purchase product."

Also I can't send files using the http commands... maybe it's correlating ?
On Android everything works ... so I guess the code is right, not ?

Using AGKv2 Tier1
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd May 2017 22:10
I suspect it is not related to your code but to the agreement in your screenshot from the 16th May. The Paid Applications contract has a request button next to it, which means it is currently not in effect.
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd May 2017 17:09 Edited at: 23rd May 2017 18:51
Thanks Paul,
Didn't notice I missed something in that area
I corrected it...
The App didn't passed Apples test jet.

Does Apple need something to approve the IAP ? ...like an Test account...
I made one which is registered as an external tester and sandbox tester !?

Should I be able to test my IAP before it gets approved by Apple ?

[Edit]
It's working !
I made my first In App Purchase on an IPhone
The App isn't approved by apple and it worked with the sandbox tester account.
Hope this thread can also answer some peoples questions in the future.
[/Edit]

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th May 2017 00:43
Quote: "Does Apple need something to approve the IAP ? ...like an Test account..."

I assume they have a global test account already set up for that kind of thing, so they don't charge themselves.
janbo
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th May 2017 15:19
Yeah I guessed they would...but you never know
I added the infos of my test acc and waiting for apples aproval

Using AGKv2 Tier1

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 06:03:45
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 06:03:45