Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / What is the reason Why this screen dosnt show up in My game???

Author
Message
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 01:53
I made a pretty cool newsscreen showing the result of switching off the train transponder from the control-room.. Now this screen shows up in the editor but not in the game, anyone knows what courld be the reason for that?
Here it is. The NNN news is ofcourse a parody on CNN but also a serious background-story in the game, courld this be the reason? What do You think???

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 02:27
Mr Love
Is this a "static" tv entity with a picture on it, or something dynamic? Is it a video overlay?
Is the texture a .dds or .png....ect Need more info whats going on
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 16:28
This is a static object, but later on I will let the player have the opportunity to watch a newsvideo with speaker if the player press the actionbutton "E". But this is a simple static object that doesnt show up in the testgame, but canbeseen in the editor...
sman512
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 18:45
Maybe it's something wrong with a shaders, you know if set empty shader on static object it will not appear in the testgame.
GS
sman512
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 18:47
It's object not gonna rendered at all.
GS
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 18:54
I have already removed the shaders, it didnt help, thanks anyway sman512...
sman512
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 19:03
If i get that kind of problem i usually delete .dbo and .bin files, but you already do this i guess.
GS
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 20th Jun 2017 21:29
Quote: "If i get that kind of problem i usually delete .dbo and .bin files, but you already do this i guess."

Yes I did.. I dont know what happend, but suddenly the screen just showed up in the testlevel!?? The only thing I dont like is the handicon because I made a nice >play> icon that I wrote a script for with link to the playicon, but it doesnt show up..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 21st Jun 2017 10:25
Mr Love Hey that looks great in play. I like the "hand-icon", nice touch.
As for your "play icon" it doesn't show with your "hand icon" ? Are they two
separate huds by chance? Getting two hud's to show in same screen area
( one on top of the other ) is tricky, it needs to be layered to show.
Your "play" icon may be under/behind the "hand" icon ?

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
Mr Love
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Playing: MAFIA 2
Posted: 22nd Jun 2017 14:27
Quote: "Your "play" icon may be under/behind the "hand" icon ?
"

Yeah, that might be the thing. Right now I dont know if I shourld use the handicon or the playicon, that looks something like this.. ">"
ncmako
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 25th Jun 2017 13:07
Mr Love
Quote: "I dont know if I should use the handicon or the playicon"

IMO the "hand" icon would work better
Did you fix your hud issues?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-11-17 23:10:47
Your offset time is: 2018-11-17 23:10:47